Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Qualification rules[edit]

A nation may earn up to 2 quota places per event, except for Women's Trap and Skeet, where the maximum is 1 quota place per event.

The qualification consists of two parts:

  • A minimum qualification score (MQS) that each shooter has to perform in at least one ISSF championship to be eligible for the Olympics in that certain event. The MQS are set rather low.
  • A number of quota places in each event, adding up to a total of 390. The quota places are won by the national federations when their shooters rank high in ISSF championships (at ISSF World Cups, only the best-ranking shooter yet without a Quota place gains one, while at the World Championships there are more places at stake). Some quota places are left as wild cards.

Each quota place gives the national federation the right to send one shooter to compete in that event. However, there is a maximum of two shooters per event and country. On the other hand, a shooter filling a quota place in one event may compete in other events as well, as long as the MQS have been fulfilled. Most shooters combine events in this way (apart from those in 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol, Skeet and Women's Trap, who generally do not, because there are no events similar to theirs on the program).

Summary[edit]

Nation Men Women Total
FR 3x40 FR 60PR AR 60 FP RFP AP 60 TR 125 DT 150 SK 125 STR 3x20 AR 40 SP AP 40 TR 75 SK 75 Athletes Quotas
Albania 1 1 2 1
Argentina 1 1 1
Armenia 1 1 2 1
Australia 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 26 17
Austria 2 2 2 6 3
Azerbaijan 1 1 1
Bahrain 1 1 1
Bangladesh 1 1 1
Belarus 2 2 1 2 2 1 2 2 14 8
Bolivia 1 1 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 1 1 3 1
Brazil 2 1 2 5 2
Bulgaria 1 1 1 1 2 2 8 4
Canada 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 4
Chile 1 1 1
China 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 28 24
Chinese Taipei 1 1 2 1
Colombia 1 1 1
Croatia 1 1 1 1 2 2 8 4
Cuba 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 3
Cyprus 2 1 3 3
Czech Republic 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 18 13
Denmark 1 1 1
Dominican Republic 1 1 1
Ecuador 1 1 1
Egypt 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 9
El Salvador 1 1 2 1
Estonia 1 1 1
Fiji 1 1 1
Finland 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 14 8
France 2 2 1 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 22 13
Macedonia 1 1 1
Georgia 1 1 2 1
Germany 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 26 18
Great Britain 1 1 1 2 1 1 7 5
Greece 1 1 1
Guatemala 1 1 1
Hong Kong 1 1 1
Hungary 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 5
India 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 2 15 9
Indonesia 1 1 1
Ireland 1 1 1
Israel 2 2 1 5 3
Italy 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 22 15
Japan 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 10 5
Kazakhstan 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 6
Kuwait 1 2 3 3
Kyrgyzstan 1 1 1 3 1
Latvia 1 1 1
Lebanon 1 1 1
Liechtenstein 1 1 1
Lithuania 1 1 1
Malaysia 1 1 1
Malta 1 1 1
Mexico 2 1 1 4 4
Moldova 1 1 1
Monaco 1 1 1
Mongolia 1 1 2 2 6 3
Montenegro 1 1 2 1
Namibia 1 1 1
Nepal 1 1 1
Netherlands Antilles 1 1 1
New Zealand 1 1 1 1 1 5 4
Nicaragua 1 1 2 1
North Korea 2 2 1 1 1 1 8 6
Norway 2 2 2 2 2 2 12 7
Oman 1 1 1
Pakistan 1 1 2 1
Paraguay 1 1 1
Peru 1 1 1
Philippines 1 1 1
Poland 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 13 6
Portugal 1 1 1 3 2
Puerto Rico 1 1 1
Qatar 2 2 2
Romania 1 1 1 1 1 5 4
Russia 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 28 22
San Marino 1 1 1
Saudi Arabia 1 1 1
Serbia 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 5
Singapore 1 1 1
Slovakia 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 10 7
Slovenia 1 1 1 3 1
South Africa 1 1 2 2
South Korea 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 20 14
Spain 1 1 2 2 2 2 10 7
Sri Lanka 1 1 2 1
Sweden 1 1 2 2
Switzerland 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 14 8
Syria 1 1 1
Tajikistan 1 1 2 1
Thailand 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 9 5
Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 1
Turkey 1 1 2 1
Turkmenistan 1 1 1
Ukraine 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 19 12
United Arab Emirates 1 1 1 3 2
United States 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 27 22
Uruguay 1 1 1
Uzbekistan 1 1 1 1 4 2
Venezuela 1 1 2 1
Vietnam 1 1 2 1
Virgin Islands 1 1 1
Total: 103 NOCs 50 56 51 45 19 48 35 19 41 43 47 41 44 20 19 578 390

Qualification timeline[edit]

Event Date Venue
2006 ISSF World Shooting Championships Jul 21 - Aug 5, 2006 Croatia Zagreb
2005 World Shotgun Championships May 24–31, 2005 Italy Lonato
2007 World Shotgun Championships September 1–10, 2007 Cyprus Nicosia
2005 World Cup #1 April 8–17, 2005 South Korea Changwon
2005 World Cup #2 Rifle, Pistol May 7–15, 2005 United States Fort Benning
2005 World Cup #2 Shotgun May 16–23, 2005 Italy Rome
2005 World Cup #3 Rifle, Pistol June 6–13, 2005 Germany Munich
2005 World Cup #4 Rifle, Pistol June 13–20, 2005 Italy Milan
2005 World Cup #3 Shotgun July 14–21, 2005 Serbia and Montenegro Belgrade
2005 World Cup #4 Shotgun August 5–14, 2005 Brazil Americana
2006 World Cup #1 Rifle, Pistol Mar 25 - Apr 2, 2006 China Guangzhou
2006 World Cup #1 Shotgun April 2–11, 2006 China Qingyuan
2006 World Cup #2 Rifle, Pistol Apr 25 - May 3, 2006 Brazil Resende
2006 World Cup #2 Shotgun May 4–12, 2006 United States Kerrville
2006 World Cup #3 Shotgun May 16–25, 2006 Egypt Cairo
2006 World Cup #3 Rifle, Pistol May 22–29, 2006 Germany Munich
2006 World Cup #4 Rifle, Pistol May 29 - Jun 5, 2006 Italy Milan
2006 World Cup #4 Shotgun June 6–15, 2006 Germany Suhl
2007 World Cup #1 Shotgun March 18–29, 2007 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo
2007 World Cup #1 Rifle, Pistol Mar 31 - Apr 8, 2007 United States Fort Benning
2007 World Cup #2 Shotgun April 13–24, 2007 South Korea Changwon
2007 World Cup #2 Rifle, Pistol Apr 25 - May 3, 2007 Australia Sydney
2007 World Cup #3 Rifle, Pistol May 3–11, 2007 Thailand Bangkok
2007 World Cup #4 Rifle, Pistol May 28 - Jun 4, 2007 Germany Munich
2007 World Cup #3 Shotgun June 6–15, 2007 Italy Lonato
2007 World Cup #4 Shotgun Jun 26 - Jul 7, 2007 Slovenia Maribor
IX Championships of the Americas November 1–11, 2005 Puerto Rico Salinas
2007 Pan American Games July 13–29, 2007 Brazil Rio de Janeiro
2007 African Championships March 1–9, 2007 Egypt Cairo
2007 European Championships 25 m, 50 m, Shotgun July 10–25, 2007 Spain Granada
2007 European Championships 10 m March 12–18, 2007 France Deauville
2007 Asian Championships December 5–12, 2007 Kuwait Kuwait City
2007 Oceania Championships Oct 27- Nov 4, 2007 Australia Sydney

50 m Rifle 3 Positions Men[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
Host Nation China Qiu Jian
2006 World Championships Serbia Stevan Pletikosic Stevan Pletikosic
United States Matthew Emmons Matthew Emmons
Norway Harald Stenvaag Espen Berg-Knutsen
Switzerland Marcel Buerge Marcel Buerge
2005 World Cup #1 China * Zhang Fu
2005 World Cup #2 Finland Juha Hirvi Juha Hirvi
2005 World Cup #3 Russia Sergei Kovalenko Sergei Kovalenko
2005 World Cup #4 Slovakia Jozef Gönci Jozef Gönci
2006 World Cup #1 Norway Vebjørn Berg Vebjørn Berg
2006 World Cup #2 Austria Thomas Farnik Thomas Farnik
2006 World Cup #3 Slovenia Rajmond Debevec Rajmond Debevec
2006 World Cup #4 Ukraine Artur Ayvazyan Artur Ayvazyan
2007 World Cup #1 India Sanjeev Rajput Sanjeev Rajput
2007 World Cup #2 Serbia Nemanja Mirosavljev Nemanja Mirosavljev
2007 World Cup #3 France Josselin Henry Josselin Henry
2007 World Cup #4 Belarus * Yury Shcherbatsevich
Championships of the Americas United States * Jason Dardas
Pan American Games Cuba Liecer Perez Exposito Liecer Perez Exposito
African Championships Egypt Mohamed Amer Mohamed Amer
European Championships Israel Doron Egozi Doron Egozi
Czech Republic Tomáš Jeřábek Tomáš Jeřábek
Switzerland Beat Mueller Beat Mueller
Asian Championships Kazakhstan Vitaliy Dovgun Vitaliy Dovgun
South Korea Park Bong Duk Han Jin Seop
Oceania Championships New Zealand * Dayle Slinn
wild Card Universality Places Bosnia and Herzegovina Nedzad Fazlija
Pakistan Siddique Umer
Wild Card re-distributed Australia ** Ben Burge
Italy ** Niccolo Campriani
Kazakhstan ** Yuriy Yurkov
Additional Australia Matthew Inabinet
Austria Mario Knoegler
Belarus Sergei Martynov
Belarus Vitali Bubnovich
China Jia Zhanbo
Croatia Petar Gorsa
Czech Republic Václav Haman
Finland Henri Häkkinen
France Valerian Sauveplane
Great Britain Jonathan Hammond
Germany Maik Eckhardt
Germany Michael Winter
Hungary Peter Sidi
Israel Gil Simkovitch
India Gagan Narang
Italy Marco De Nicolo
Japan Toshikazu Yamashita
Kyrgyzstan Ruslan Ismailov
South Korea Park Bong Duk
Poland Robert Kraskowski
Russia Artem Khadjibekov
Ukraine Jury Sukhorukov
United States Jason Parker
TOTAL 50

50 m Rifle Prone Men[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
2006 World Championships Ukraine Jury Sukhorukov Jury Sukhorukov
Italy Marco De Nicolo Marco De Nicolo
Austria Mario Knoegler Mario Knoegler
Switzerland Simon Beyeler Simon Beyeler
2005 World Cup #1 South Korea Han Jin Seop Kim Hak Man
2005 World Cup #2 France Valerian Sauveplane Valerian Sauveplane
2005 World Cup #3 Belarus Sergei Martynov Sergei Martynov
2005 World Cup #4 Belarus Petr Litvinchuk Petr Litvinchuk
2006 World Cup #1 Russia Artem Khadjibekov Artem Khadjibekov
2006 World Cup #2 United States Thomas Tamas Thomas Tamas
2006 World Cup #3 Hungary Peter Sidi Peter Sidi
2006 World Cup #4 Russia Viatcheslav Botchkarev Konstantin Prikhodtchenko
2007 World Cup #1 Germany Christian Lusch Maik Eckhardt
2007 World Cup #2 Australia Warren Potent Warren Potent
2007 World Cup #3 South Korea Lee Hyun Tae Park Bong Duk
2007 World Cup #4 Israel Gil Simkovitch Gil Simkovitch
Championships of the Americas Canada Johannes Sauer Johannes Sauer
Pan American Games United States * Michael McPhail
African Championships Egypt Amgad Hosen Hazem Mohamed
European Championships Norway * Espen Berg-Knutsen
Great Britain Jonathan Hammond Jonathan Hammond
Czech Republic Petr Smol Miroslav Varga
Asian Championships China Jia Zhanbo Jia Zhanbo
Oman Allahdad Al Balushi Allahdad Al Balushi
Oceania Championships New Zealand Adrian Black Robert Eastham
Wild Card IOC Tripartite Nicaragua Walter Antonio Martinez
wild Card Universality Places Virgin Islands Ned Gerard
Wild Card re-distributed Bahrain Salman Zaman
Israel ** Guy Starik
Additional Australia Ben Burge
Austria Christian Planer
Bosnia and Herzegovina Nedzad Fazlija
China Qiu Jian
Croatia Petar Gorsa
Cuba Liecer Perez Exposito
Czech Republic Tomáš Jeřábek
Spain Luis Martinez
Finland Juha Hirvi
Finland Henri Häkkinen
France Josselin Henry
Germany Michael Winter
India Sanjeev Rajput
India Gagan Narang
Italy Niccolo Campriani
Japan Toshikazu Yamashita
Kazakhstan Vitaliy Dovgun
Kazakhstan Yuriy Yurkov
Kyrgyzstan Ruslan Ismailov
Norway Vebjørn Berg
Norway Espen Berg-Knutsen
Poland Robert Kraskowski
Slovenia Rajmond Debevec
Serbia Stevan Pletikosic
Serbia Nemanja Mirosavljev
Switzerland Marcel Buerge
Slovakia Jozef Gönci
Ukraine Artur Ayvazyan
United States Matthew Emmons
TOTAL 56

10 m Air Rifle Men[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
2006 World Championships India Abhinav Bindra Abhinav Bindra
Belarus Vitali Bubnovich Vitali Bubnovich
Russia Konstantin Prikhodtchenko Sergei Kruglov
China Li Jie Cao Yifei
Ukraine Oleksandr Lazeykin Oleksandr Lazeykin
2005 World Cup #1 United States Jason Parker Jason Parker
2005 World Cup #2 China Zhu Qinan Zhu Qinan
2005 World Cup #3 United States Ryan Tanoue Stephen Scherer
2005 World Cup #4 Romania Alin George Moldoveanu Alin George Moldoveanu
2006 World Cup #1 India Gagan Narang Gagan Narang
2006 World Cup #2 Austria Christian Planer Christian Planer
2006 World Cup #3 Poland Robert Kraskowski Robert Kraskowski
2006 World Cup #4 Germany Frank Koestel Michael Winter
2007 World Cup #1 Russia * Denis Sokolov
2007 World Cup #2 Czech Republic Václav Haman Václav Haman
2007 World Cup #3 Croatia Petar Gorsa Petar Gorsa
2007 World Cup #4 Germany Tino Mohaupt Tino Mohaupt
Championships of the Americas Mexico Roberto Elias Roberto Elias
Pan American Games Mexico José Luis Sánchez José Luis Sánchez
African Championships Egypt Mohamed Abdellah Mohamed Abdellah
European Championships Finland Henri Häkkinen Henri Häkkinen
Norway Are Hansen Are Hansen
Spain Luis Martinez Luis Martinez
Asian Championships Kyrgyzstan Ruslan Ismailov Ruslan Ismailov
Japan Toshikazu Yamashita Toshikazu Yamashita
Oceania Championships Australia Matthew Inabinet Matthew Inabinet
Wild Card IOC Tripartite Bangladesh Mohammad Hossain
Liechtenstein Oliver Geissmann
Wild Card re-distributed Macedonia Saso Nestorov
Additional Australia Ben Burge
Austria Thomas Farnik
Bosnia and Herzegovina Nedzad Fazlija
Cuba Liecer Perez Exposito
France Josselin Henry
Great Britain Jonathan Hammond
Hungary Peter Sidi
Israel Doron Egozi
Italy Marco De Nicolo
Italy Niccolo Campriani
Kazakhstan Vitaliy Dovgun
Kazakhstan Yuriy Yurkov
South Korea Han Jin Seop
South Korea Park Bong Duk
Nicaragua Walter Antonio Martinez
Norway Vebjørn Berg
Pakistan Siddique Umer
Russia Konstantin Prikhodtchenko
Slovenia Rajmond Debevec
Serbia Stevan Pletikosic
Serbia Nemanja Mirosavljev
Switzerland Simon Beyeler
Ukraine Artur Ayvazyan
TOTAL 51

50 m Pistol Men[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
2006 World Championships Italy Vigilio Fait Vigilio Fait
North Korea Ryu Myong Yon Ryu Myong Yon
Ukraine Oleg Omelchuk Oleg Omelchuk
North Korea Kim Hyon Ung Kim Jong Su
2005 World Cup #1 France Franck Dumoulin Franck Dumoulin
2005 World Cup #2 Czech Republic Martin Tenk Martin Tenk
2005 World Cup #3 China Lin Zhongzai Lin Zhongzai
2005 World Cup #4 China * Zhang Tian
2006 World Cup #1 Portugal Joao Costa Joao Costa
2006 World Cup #2 Russia Mikhail Nestruev Mikhail Nestruev
2006 World Cup #3 Belarus Kanstantsin Lukashyk Kanstantsin Lukashyk
2006 World Cup #4 Slovakia Pavol Kopp Pavol Kopp
2007 World Cup #1 Switzerland Christoph Schmid Christoph Schmid
2007 World Cup #2 Russia * Boris Kokorev
2007 World Cup #3 Japan Tomoyuki Matsuda Tomoyuki Matsuda
2007 World Cup #4 Brazil Stenio Yamamoto Stenio Yamamoto
Championships of the Americas United States Daryl Szarenski Daryl Szarenski
Pan American Games United States Jason Turner Jason Turner
African Championships Egypt Samy Abdel Razaek Samy Abdel Razaek
European Championships Italy Mauro Badaracchi Francesco Bruno
Israel * Alexander Danilov
Finland Kai Jahnsson Kai Jahnsson
Asian Championships Sri Lanka Edirisinghe Senanayake Edirisinghe Senanayake
Uzbekistan Dilshod Mukhtarov Dilshod Mukhtarov
Oceania Championships Australia Daniel Repacholi Daniel Repacholi
Wild Card Universality Places Vietnam Nguyễn Mạnh Tường
Wild Card re-distributed Germany ** Hans-Jörg Meyer
Additional Armenia Norayr Bakhtamyan
Australia David Moore
Belarus Yury Dauhapolau
Brazil Julio Almeida
Bulgaria Tanyu Kiryakov
China Tan Zongliang
France Walter Lapeyre
Germany Florian Schmidt
India Smaresh Jung
Japan Susumu Kobayashi
Kazakhstan Rashid Yunusmetov
South Korea Jin Jong Oh
South Korea Lee Dae Myung
Montenegro Nikola Saranovic
Poland Wojciech Knapik
Russia Vladimir Isakov
Serbia Damir Mikec
Thailand Jakkrit Panichpatikum
Tajikistan Sergey Babikov
Turkey Yusuf Dikec
Ukraine Ivan Rybovalov
TOTAL 45

25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Men[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
Host Nation China Zhang Penghui
2006 World Championships Russia Sergei Alifirenko Leonid Ekimov
Germany Marco Spangenberg Christian Reitz
2006 World Cup #1 Germany Ralf Schumann Ralf Schumann
2006 World Cup #2 Ukraine Oleksandr Petriv Oleksandr Petriv
2006 World Cup #3 Ukraine Roman Bondaruk Roman Bondaruk
2006 World Cup #4 China Liu Zhongsheng Liu Zhongsheng
2007 World Cup #1 Russia Sergei Poliakov Alexei Klimov
2007 World Cup #2 Czech Republic Martin Podhráský Martin Podhráský
2007 World Cup #3 Romania Iulian Raicea Iulian Raicea
2007 World Cup #4 United States Keith Sanderson Keith Sanderson
Pan American Games Cuba Leurir Pupo Leurir Pupo
African Championships Egypt * Mohamed El Sayed
European Championships Czech Republic Marin Strnad Marin Strnad
Poland * Piotr Daniluk
Asian Championships Malaysia Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan
Oceania Championships Australia David Chapman Bruce Quick
Wild Card re-distributed Latvia Afanasijs Kuzmins
Hong Kong Wong Fai
Moldova Ghenadie Lisoconi
Additional Brazil Julio Almeida
TOTAL 19

10 m Air Pistol Men[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
Host Nation China Pang Wei
2006 World Championships Thailand Jakkrit Panichpatikum Jakkrit Panichpatikum
Ukraine * Victor Makarov
Kazakhstan * Rashid Yunusmetov
Turkey Yusuf Dikec Yusuf Dikec
Italy Francesco Bruno Mauro Badaracchi
2005 World Cup #1 China Tan Zongliang Tan Zongliang
2005 World Cup #2 Russia * Vladimir Gontcharov
2005 World Cup #3 Russia Vladimir Isakov Vladimir Isakov
2005 World Cup #4 South Korea Jin Jong Oh Jin Jong Oh
2006 World Cup #1 North Korea Kim Jong Su Kwon Tong Hyok
2006 World Cup #2 France Walter Lapeyre Walter Lapeyre
2006 World Cup #3 Armenia Norayr Bakhtamyan Norayr Bakhtamyan
2006 World Cup #4 Bulgaria Tanyu Kiryakov Tanyu Kiryakov
2007 World Cup #1 Serbia Damir Mikec Damir Mikec
2007 World Cup #2 South Korea Lee Dae Myung Lee Dae Myung
2007 World Cup #3 Belarus Yury Dauhapolau Yury Dauhapolau
2007 World Cup #4 India Smaresh Jung Smaresh Jung
Championships of the Americas United States Thomas Rose Brian Beaman
Pan American Games Brazil Julio Almeida Julio Almeida
African Championships Egypt Yasser El-Assy Mahmod Abdelaly
European Championships Poland Wojciech Knapik Wojciech Knapik
Ukraine Ivan Rybovalov Ivan Rybovalov
Germany Artur Gevorgjan Florian Schmidt
Asian Championships Japan Susumu Kobayashi Susumu Kobayashi
Kazakhstan Vladimir Issachenko Rashid Yunusmetov
Oceania Championships Australia Stephen Deller David Moore
Wild Card IOC Tripartite Netherlands Antilles Philip Elhage
wild Card Universality Places Montenegro Nikola Saranovic
Wild Card re-distributed New Zealand ** Wang Yang
Trinidad and Tobago Roger Daniel
Tajikistan Sergey Babikov
Additional Australia Daniel Repacholi
Belarus Kanstantsin Lukashyk
Brazil Stenio Yamamoto
Finland Kai Jahnsson
France Franck Dumoulin
Germany Hans-Jörg Meyer
Italy Vigilio Fait
Japan Tomoyuki Matsuda
Portugal Joao Costa
North Korea Kim Jong Su
Romania Iulian Raicea
Russia Mikhail Nestruev
Sri Lanka Edirisinghe Senanayake
Switzerland Christoph Schmid
Slovakia Pavol Kopp
Ukraine Oleg Omelchuk
United States Jason Turner
Uzbekistan Dilshod Mukhtarov
Vietnam Nguyễn Mạnh Tường
TOTAL 48

Trap Men[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
Host Nation China Li Yajun
2006 World Championships Germany Karsten Bindrich Karsten Bindrich
Ireland Derek Burnett Derek Burnett
Czech Republic David Kostelecký David Kostelecký
2005 Shotgun World Championships Italy Massimo Fabrizi Erminio Frasca
2007 Shotgun World Championships Australia Michael Diamond Michael Diamond
2005 World Cup #1 Italy Giovanni Pellielo Giovanni Pellielo
2005 World Cup #2 Australia Adam Vella Craig Henwood
2005 World Cup #3 Slovakia Mario Filipovic Mario Filipovic
2005 World Cup #4 Russia Alexey Alipov Alexey Alipov
2006 World Cup #1 Portugal Manuel Silva Manuel Silva
2006 World Cup #2 India Manavjit Singh Sandhu Manavjit Singh Sandhu
2006 World Cup #3 Germany Stefan Ruettgeroth Stefan Ruettgeroth
2006 World Cup #4 Russia Pavel Gurkin Pavel Gurkin
2007 World Cup #1 United States Lance Bade Dominic Grazioli
2007 World Cup #2 Slovakia Erik Varga Erik Varga
2007 World Cup #3 India Mansher Singh Mansher Singh
2007 World Cup #4 Spain Jesus Serrano Jesus Serrano
Championships of the Americas United States Bret Erickson Bret Erickson
Pan American Games Argentina Juan Carlos Dasque Juan Carlos Dasque
Canada Giuseppe di Salvatore Giuseppe di Salvatore
African Championships Egypt Adham Medhat Adham Medhat
European Championships France Yves Tronc Yves Tronc
France Stéphane Clamens Stéphane Clamens
Croatia Josip Glasnović Josip Glasnović
Spain Alberto Fernández Alberto Fernández
Asian Championships South Korea Lee Young Sik Lee Young Sik
Kuwait Naser Meqlad Naser Meqlad
Singapore Lee Wung Yew Lee Wung Yew
Oceania Championships New Zealand * Peter Goodwin
New Zealand Graeme Ede Graeme Ede
Wild Card Universality Places Bolivia Cesar David Menacho
Philippines Eric Ang
Wild Card re-distributed Fiji Glenn Kable
China ** Li Yang
Additional United Arab Emirates Ahmed Al-Maktoum
TOTAL 35

Double Trap Men[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
2006 World Championships Hungary Roland Gerebics Roland Gerebics
Great Britain Richard Faulds Richard Faulds
2005 Shotgun World Championships United Arab Emirates Ahmed Al-Maktoum Ahmed Al-Maktoum
2007 Shotgun World Championships Great Britain Steven Scott Steven Scott
2006 World Cup #1 Russia Vitaly Fokeev Vitaly Fokeev
2006 World Cup #2 Russia Vasily Mosin Vasily Mosin
2006 World Cup #3 India Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
2006 World Cup #4 China Hu Binyuan Hu Binyuan
2007 World Cup #1 Sweden Håkan Dahlby Håkan Dahlby
2007 World Cup #2 United States Walton Eller Walton Eller
2007 World Cup #3 United States Joshua Richmond Jeffrey Holguin
2007 World Cup #4 Italy Francesco Daniello Francesco Daniello
Pan American Games Puerto Rico Lucas Bennazar Ortiz Lucas Bennazar Ortiz
African Championships South Africa * Byron Swanton
European Championships Italy Daniele Di Spigno Daniele Di Spigno
Asian Championships China Pan Qiang Wang Nan
Oceania Championships Australia Russell Mark Russell Mark
Wild Card IOC Tripartite Malta William Chetcuti
Additional Canada Giuseppe di Salvatore
New Zealand Graeme Ede
TOTAL 19

Skeet Men[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
Host Nation China Jin Di
2006 World Championships Estonia Andrei Inešin Andrei Inešin
Russia Valeriy Shomin Valeriy Shomin
Ukraine Mikola Milchev Mikola Milchev
2005 Shotgun World Championships United States James Graves Randal McLelland
2007 Shotgun World Championships Romania Ioan Toman Ioan Toman
2005 World Cup #1 United States Vincent Hancock Vincent Hancock
2005 World Cup #2 Italy Ennio Falco Ennio Falco
2005 World Cup #3 Spain Mario Nunez Mario Nunez
2005 World Cup #4 Cyprus George Achilleos George Achilleos
2006 World Cup #1 China Qu Ridong Qu Ridong
2006 World Cup #2 Norway Tore Brovold Tore Brovold
2006 World Cup #3 Germany Axel Wegner Axel Wegner
2006 World Cup #4 Germany Tino Wenzel Tino Wenzel
2007 World Cup #1 Kuwait Abdullah Al-Rashidi Abdullah Al-Rashidi
2007 World Cup #2 Cyprus Antonis Nicolaides Antonis Nicolaides
2007 World Cup #3 Norway Harald Jensen Harald Jensen
2007 World Cup #4 Kuwait Zaid Al-Mutairi Zaid Al-Mutairi
Championships of the Americas Guatemala Juan Carlos Romero Juan Carlos Romero
Pan American Games Mexico Ariel Flores Ariel Flores
Peru Marco Matellini Marco Matellini
African Championships Egypt Eslam El-Deep Franco Donato
European Championships Spain Juan Jose Aramburu Juan Jose Aramburu
Italy Valerio Luchini Andrea Benelli
Czech Republic Jan Sychra Jan Sychra
France Anthony Terras Anthony Terras
Denmark Anders Golding Anders Golding
Asian Championships Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah Nasser Al-Attiyah
Qatar Aziz Al-Attiya Rashid Hamad
United Arab Emirates Saeed Al-Maktoum Saeed Al-Maktoum
Oceania Championships Australia George Barton George Barton
Australia Paul Rahman Paul Rahman
Wild Card IOC Tripartite Lebanon Ziad Richa
Wild Card Universality Places Chile Jorge Atalah
Colombia Diego Duarte Delgado
Dominican Republic Julio Dujarric
Greece Georgios Salavantakis
Saudi Arabia Saied Al-Mutairi
Wild Card re-distributed Belarus ** Andrei Gerachtchenko
Russia ** Konstantin Tsuranov
Syria Roger Dahi
TOTAL 41

50 m Rifle 3 Positions Women[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
2006 World Championships Poland Sylwia Bogacka Sylwia Bogacka
Serbia Lidija Mihajlovic Lidija Mihajlovic
United States Jamie Beyerle Jamie Beyerle
Switzerland Annik Marguet Annik Marguet
2005 World Cup #1 Germany * Melanie Neininger
2005 World Cup #2 China Yin Wen Du Li
2005 World Cup #3 Germany * Barbara Lechner
2005 World Cup #4 Czech Republic Lucie Valová Adéla Sýkorové
2006 World Cup #1 China Liu Bo Wu Liuxi
2006 World Cup #2 India Anjali Bhagwat Anjali Bhagwat
2006 World Cup #3 Russia Lioubov Galkina Tatiana Goldobina
2006 World Cup #4 Ukraine Natallia Kalnysh Natallia Kalnysh
2007 World Cup #1 France Marie Laure Gigon Marie Laure Gigon
2007 World Cup #2 Ukraine Olena Davydova Darya Shytko
2007 World Cup #3 Slovakia Daniela Peskova Daniela Peskova
2007 World Cup #4 Thailand Thanyalak Chotpaibunsin Thanyalak Chotpaibunsin
Championships of the Americas United States Kimberly Chrostowski Sandra Fong
Pan American Games Mexico Alix Moncada Natalia Zamora
African Championships South Africa Esmari Van Reenen Esmari Van Reenen
European Championships Switzerland Irene Beyeler Irene Beyeler
Hungary Anita Toth Anita Toth
Italy Valentina Turisini Valentina Turisini
Asian Championships South Korea Jeong Mi Ra Kim Yoo Yeon
Uzbekistan Elena Kuznetsova Elena Kuznetsova
Oceania Championships Australia Robyn Van Nus Robyn Van Nus
Wild Card re-distributed Venezuela Diliana Mendez
Norway ** Kristina Vestveit
Additional Australia Susan McCready
Bulgaria Desislava Balabanova
Croatia Suzana Cimbal Spirelja
Croatia Snjezana Pejcic
Cuba Eglis Yaima Cruz
Czech Republic Kateřina Emmons
Finland Hanna Etula
Finland Marjo Yli-Kiikka
France Laurence Brize
Germany Barbara Lechner
Germany Sonja Pfeilschifter
India Avneet Kaur Sidhu
Kazakhstan Olga Dovgun
Mongolia Zorigtyn Batkhuyag
Norway Gyda Ellefsplas Olssen
Poland Agnieszka Staron
Russia Lioubov Galkina
Thailand Sasithorn Hongprasert
TOTAL 43

10 m Air Rifle Women[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
Host Nation China *
2006 World Championships Kazakhstan Olga Dovgun Olga Dovgun
Russia Marina Bobkova Olga Desyatsakaya
India Avneet Kaur Sidhu Avneet Kaur Sidhu
Germany Sylvia Aumann Barbara Lechner
France Laurence Brize Laurence Brize
2005 World Cup #1 China Zhao Yinghui Zhao Yinghui
2005 World Cup #2 Russia Tatiana Goldobina Lioubov Galkina
2005 World Cup #3 Czech Republic Pavla Kalná Pavla Kalná
2005 World Cup #4 Germany Sonja Pfeilschifter Sonja Pfeilschifter
2006 World Cup #1 Mongolia Zorigtyn Batkhuyag Zorigtyn Batkhuyag
2006 World Cup #2 Czech Republic Kateřina Kůrková Kateřina Emmons
2006 World Cup #3 Italy * Elsa Caputo
2006 World Cup #4 Croatia Snježana Pejčić Snježana Pejčić
2007 World Cup #1 Bulgaria Desislava Balabanova Desislava Balabanova
2007 World Cup #2 Croatia Suzana Cimbal Špirelja Suzana Cimbal Špirelja
2007 World Cup #3 Norway Gyda Ellefsplas Olssen Gyda Ellefsplas Olssen
2007 World Cup #4 South Korea Lee Hye Jin Kim Yeo Oul
Championships of the Americas United States Emily Caruso Emily Caruso
Pan American Games Cuba Eglis Yaima Cruz Eglis Yaima Cruz
African Championships South Africa * Tessa Cloete
European Championships Finland Hanna Etula Hanna Etula
Poland Agnieszka Staron Agnieszka Staron
Finland Marjo Yli-Kiikka Marjo Yli-Kiikka
Asian Championships Thailand Sasithorn Hongprasert Sasithorn Hongprasert
South Korea Kim Chan Mi Kim Chan Mi
Oceania Championships Australia Susannah Smith Susan McCready
Wild Card IOC Tripartite Nepal Phool Maya Kyapchhaki
Wild Card re-distributed Egypt ** Shimaa Abdel-Latif
Indonesia Yosheefin Prasasti
Turkmenistan Yekaterina Arabova
Ukraine ** Dariya Sharipova
Monaco Fabienne Pasetti
Additional Australia Robyn Van Nus
China Du Li
France Marie Laure Gigon
Hungary Anita Toth
India Anjali Bhagwat
Italy Valentina Turisini
Norway Kristina Vestveit
Poland Sylwia Bogacka
Serbia Lidija Mihajlovic
Switzerland Irene Beyeler
Switzerland Annik Marguet
Slovakia Daniela Peskova
Thailand Thanyalak Chotpaibunsin
Ukraine Natallia Kalnysh
United States Jamie Beyerle
Uzbekistan Elena Kuznetsova
Venezuela Diliana Mendez
TOTAL 47

25 m Pistol Women[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
Host Nation China Fei Fengji
2006 World Championships Belarus Zhanna Shapialevich Zhanna Shapialevich
France * Celine Goberville
Ukraine Olena Kostevych Olena Kostevych
Germany Stefanie Thurmann Stefanie Thurmann
2005 World Cup #1 Bulgaria Mariya Grozdeva Mariya Grozdeva
2005 World Cup #2 China Chen Ying Chen Ying
2005 World Cup #3 Serbia Jasna Šekarić Jasna Šekarić
2005 World Cup #4 Mongolia Otryadyn Gündegmaa Otryadyn Gündegmaa
2006 World Cup #1 Georgia Nino Salukvadze Nino Salukvadze
2006 World Cup #2 Spain Maria Pilar Fernandez Maria Pilar Fernandez
2006 World Cup #3 Italy Maura Genovesi Maura Genovesi
2006 World Cup #4 Bulgaria Antoaneta Boneva Irena Tanova
2007 World Cup #1 South Korea Choi Kum Ram Lee Ho Lim
2007 World Cup #2 Japan Michiko Fukushima Michiko Fukushima
2007 World Cup #3 Hungary Zsofia Csonka Zsofia Csonka
2007 World Cup #4 Russia Galina Beliaeva Yuliya Alipava
Championships of the Americas United States Elizabeth Callahan Elizabeth Callahan
Pan American Games United States Sandra Uptagrafft Rebecca Snyder
African Championships South Africa * Maria Swanepoel
European Championships Albania Lindita Kodra Lindita Kodra
France Stephanie Tirode Stephanie Tirode
Czech Republic Petra Hyková Michaela Musilová
Asian Championships Thailand Tanyaporn Prucksakorn Tanyaporn Prucksakorn
South Korea Gang Eun Ra Ahn Soo Kyeong
Oceania Championships Australia Linda Ryan Dina Aspandiyarova
Wild Card Universality Places Ecuador Carmen Malo
Wild Card re-distributed Poland ** Slawomira Szpek
Additional Australia Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Belarus Viktoria Chaika
Canada Avianna Chao
Czech Republic Lenka Marušková
El Salvador Luisa Maida
Spain Sonia Franquet
France Brigitte Roy
Germany Munkhbayar Dorjsuren
Kazakhstan Zauresh Baibussinova
Mongolia Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul
Poland Miroslawa Sagun Lewandowska
North Korea Jo Yong Suk
Russia Natalia Paderina
Switzerland Sandra Kolly
Chinese Taipei Huang Yi Ling
TOTAL 41

10 m Air Pistol Women[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
2006 World Championships Russia Natalia Paderina Natalia Paderina
Australia * Dina Aspandiyarova
Mongolia Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul
Czech Republic Lenka Marušková Lenka Marušková
Belarus * Liudmila Chabatar
2005 World Cup #1 Australia Lalita Yauhleuskaya Lalita Yauhleuskaya
2005 World Cup #2 Belarus Viktoria Chaika Viktoria Chaika
2005 World Cup #3 South Korea * Park Nam Suk
2005 World Cup #4 South Korea Lee Ho Lim Gim Yun Mi
2006 World Cup #1 China Ren Jie Ren Jie
2006 World Cup #2 China Sun Rongli Guo Wenjun
2006 World Cup #3 Germany Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Munkhbayar Dorjsuren
2006 World Cup #4 Switzerland Sandra Kolly Sandra Kolly
2007 World Cup #1 Kazakhstan Zauresh Baibussinova Zauresh Baibussinova
2007 World Cup #2 Poland Miroslawa Sagun Lewandowska Miroslawa Sagun Lewandowska
2007 World Cup #3 Russia Olga Kuznetsova Svetlana Smirnova
2007 World Cup #4 Switzerland Angela Schuler Cornelia Froelich
Championships of the Americas United States Rebecca Snyder Brenda Shinn
Pan American Games Canada Avianna Chao Avianna Chao
African Championships Tunisia * Olfa Cherni
European Championships Germany Claudia Verdicchio Claudia Verdicchio
Finland Mira Nevansuu Mira Nevansuu
Spain Sonia Franquet Sonia Franquet
Asian Championships North Korea Jo Yong Suk Jo Yong Suk
Chinese Taipei Huang Yi Ling Huang Yi Ling
Oceania Championships New Zealand * Ann Potter
Wild Card IOC Tripartite El Salvador Luisa Maida
Paraguay Patricia Wilka
Wild Card re-distributed France ** Brigitte Roy
Uruguay Carolina Lozado
Additional Albania Lindita Kodra
Australia Dina Aspandiyarova
Belarus Zhanna Shapialevich
Bulgaria Mariya Grozdeva
Bulgaria Irena Tanova
Czech Republic Michaela Musilová
Spain Maria Pilar Fernandez
France Stephanie Tirode
Georgia Nino Salukvadze
Hungary Zsofia Csonka
Italy Maura Genovesi
Japan Michiko Fukushima
South Korea Lee Ho Lim
Mongolia Otryadyn Gündegmaa
Poland Slawomira Szpek
Serbia Jasna Šekarić
Thailand Tanyaporn Prucksakorn
Ukraine Olena Kostevych
United States Rebecca Snyder
TOTAL 44

Trap Women[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
Host Nation China Liu Yingzi
2006 World Championships North Korea Chae Hye Gyong Pak Yong Hui
Great Britain Lesley Goddard Charlotte Kerwood
2005 Shotgun World Championships Italy Deborah Gelisio Deborah Gelisio
2007 Shotgun World Championships Lithuania Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Daina Gudzinevičiūtė
2006 World Cup #1 Slovakia Zuzana Štefečeková Zuzana Štefečeková
2006 World Cup #2 United States Theresa Dewitt Corey Cogdell
2006 World Cup #3 Germany Susanne Kiermayer Susanne Kiermayer
2006 World Cup #4 Finland Satu Mäkelä-Nummela Satu Mäkelä-Nummela
2007 World Cup #1 France Delphine Racinet Delphine Racinet
2007 World Cup #2 Japan Yukie Nakayama Yukie Nakayama
2007 World Cup #3 San Marino Daniela Del Din Daniela Del Din
2007 World Cup #4 Australia Suzanne Balogh Stacy Roiall
Championships of the Americas Canada Sandra Honour Susan Nattrass
African Championships South Africa Diane Swanton Diane Swanton
European Championships Russia Elena Tkach Irina Laricheva
Asian Championships Kazakhstan Elena Struchaeva Elena Struchaeva
Oceania Championships New Zealand Natalie Rooney Nadine Stanton
Wild Card IOC Tripartite Namibia Gaby Diana Ahrens
Wild Card re-distributed South Korea ** Lee Bo Na
TOTAL 20

Skeet Women[edit]

Event Quota Places Qualified Athlete Announced Competitor
Host Nation China Wei Ning
2006 World Championships Italy Chiara Cainero Chiara Cainero
Great Britain Elena Little Elena Little
2005 Shotgun World Championships France Veronique Girardet-Allard Veronique Girardet-Allard
2007 Shotgun World Championships Thailand Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit
2006 World Cup #1 Germany Christine Brinker Christine Brinker
2006 World Cup #2 Russia Svetlana Demina Svetlana Demina
2006 World Cup #3 Slovakia Danka Bartekova Danka Bartekova
2006 World Cup #4 Cyprus Andri Eleftheriou Andri Eleftheriou
2007 World Cup #1 Sweden Nathalie Larsson Nathalie Larsson
2007 World Cup #2 South Korea Kim Min-Ji Kim Min-Ji
2007 World Cup #3 Hungary Diána Igaly Diána Igaly
2007 World Cup #4 Finland Marjut Heinonen Marjut Heinonen
Championships of the Americas United States Haley Dunn Kimberly Rhode
African Championships Egypt Mona El-Hawary Mona El-Hawary
European Championships Romania Lucia Mihalache Lucia Mihalache
Asian Championships North Korea Pak Jong Ran Pak Jong Ran
Oceania Championships Australia Lauryn Mark Natalia Rahman
Wild Card Universality Places Azerbaijan Zemfira Meftakhetdinova
TOTAL 19

* Unused Quota

** Swap

Note: Athletes qualify their nation, not themselves. However, an athlete can only earn one quota place. If the same athlete finishes first at a subsequent qualifying event, the quota place is awarded to the nation of the next highest finisher who has not already earned a quota place. Nations may "swap" quota places between 2 events, IE give up a quota in one event in exchange for another event where they didn't earn a quota, subject to availability of time and space at the range.

References[edit]