Short track speed skating at the 2011 Asian Winter Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Short track speed skating at the 2011 Asian Winter Games was held at Republican Cycling Track in Astana, Kazakhstan. The eight events were scheduled for January 31– February 2, 2011.[1]

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea (KOR) 4 4 1 9
2  China (CHN) 4 1 2 7
3  Japan (JPN) 0 3 3 6
4  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0 0 2 2
Total 8 8 8 24

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
500 m  Liang Wenhao
China (CHN)
 Takahiro Fujimoto
Japan (JPN)
 Ryosuke Sakazume
Japan (JPN)
1000 m  Song Weilong
China (CHN)
 Daisuke Uemura
Japan (JPN)
 Sung Si-bak
South Korea (KOR)
1500 m  Noh Jin-kyu
South Korea (KOR)
 Um Cheon-ho
South Korea (KOR)
 Liu Xianwei
China (CHN)
5000 m relay  South Korea (KOR)
Lee Ho-suk
Noh Jin-kyu
Sung Si-bak
Kim Byeong-jun
Um Cheon-ho
 Japan (JPN)
Yuzo Takamido
Daisuke Uemura
Ryosuke Sakazume
Takahiro Fujimoto
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Aidar Bekzhanov
Artur Sultangaliyev
Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev
Abzal Azhgaliyev
Fedor Andreyev

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
500 m  Liu Qiuhong
China (CHN)
 Fan Kexin
China (CHN)
 Yui Sakai
Japan (JPN)
1000 m  Park Seung-hi
South Korea (KOR)
 Cho Ha-ri
South Korea (KOR)
 Liu Qiuhong
China (CHN)
1500 m  Cho Ha-ri
South Korea (KOR)
 Park Seung-hi
South Korea (KOR)
 Biba Sakurai
Japan (JPN)
3000 m relay  China (CHN)
Zhou Yang
Liu Qiuhong
Fan Kexin
Zhang Hui
Zhao Nannan
 South Korea (KOR)
Park Seung-hi
Cho Ha-ri
Yang Shin-young
Hwang Hyun-sun
Kim Dam-min
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Inna Simonova
Xeniya Motova
Darya Volokitina
Anna Samarina

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

500 m[edit]

February 1

Finals[edit]
Rank Athlete Time
Final A
1st  Liang Wenhao (CHN) 41.983
2nd  Takahiro Fujimoto (JPN) 42.124
3rd  Ryosuke Sakazume (JPN) 42.543
 Lee Ho-suk (KOR) DSQ
Final B
4  Han Jialiang (CHN) 42.936
5  Artur Sultangaliyev (KAZ) 43.021
6  Aidar Bekzhanov (KAZ) 45.369
7  Tsai Yu-lun (TPE) 45.889

1000 m[edit]

February 2

Finals[edit]
Rank Athlete Time
Final A
1st  Song Weilong (CHN) 1:29.353
2nd  Daisuke Uemura (JPN) 2:00.916
3rd  Sung Si-bak (KOR) 2:41.236
 Han Jialiang (CHN) DSQ
Final B
4  Yuzo Takamido (JPN) 1:36.834
5  Artur Sultangaliyev (KAZ) 1:37.270
6  Barton Lui (HKG) 1:37.448
7  Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev (KAZ) 1:38.033

1500 m[edit]

January 31

5000 m relay[edit]

Women[edit]

500 m[edit]

February 1

Finals[edit]
Rank Athlete Time
Final A
1st  Liu Qiuhong (CHN) 43.964
2nd  Fan Kexin (CHN) 44.070
3rd  Yui Sakai (JPN) 44.399
4  Cho Ha-ri (KOR) 44.563
Final B
5  Yang Shin-young (KOR) 45.732
6  Wang Xinyue (HKG) 45.797
7  Ayuko Ito (JPN) 45.891
8  Inna Simonova (KAZ) 48.614

1000 m[edit]

February 2

Finals[edit]
Rank Athlete Time
Final A
1st  Park Seung-hi (KOR) 1:33.343
2nd  Cho Ha-ri (KOR) 1:33.622
3rd  Liu Qiuhong (CHN) 1:33.903
4  Zhou Yang (CHN) 1:34.023
Final B
5  Yui Sakai (JPN) 1:39.819
6  Biba Sakurai (JPN) 1:40.025
7  Wang Xinyue (HKG) 1:40.365
8  Inna Simonova (KAZ) 1:42.687

1500 m[edit]

January 31

3000 m relay[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]