Skate Israel

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Skate Israel (Hebrew: סקייט ישראל‎) is a senior-level international figure skating competition, held in Metulla, Israel. Skaters compete in four disciplines: ladies and men's singles, pairs and ice dancing

The first Skate Israel competition was held in 1995, and it was held annually through 2000. Since then it was held only twice, in 2003 and 2005.

Israeli skaters Galit Chait and Sergei Sakhnovsky, who competed in all 8 editions so far, have won the ice dance event six times. Roman Serov has won the men's singles title four times, twice representing Russia and twice representing Israel.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Men's Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Metulla, Israel Israel Michael Shmerkin Ukraine Dmitry Dmitrenko Ukraine Evgeny Pliuta
1996 Metulla, Israel Azerbaijan Igor Pashkevich Ukraine Dmitry Dmitrenko Russia Sergei Davydov
1997 Metulla, Israel Russia Alexei Yagudin Israel Michael Shmerkin Azerbaijan Sergei Rilov
1998 Metulla, Israel Ukraine Dmitry Dmitrenko Bulgaria Ivan Dinev Hungary Szabolcs Vidrai
1999 Metulla, Israel Russia Roman Serov Kazakhstan Yuri Litvinov Hungary Szabolcs Vidrai
2000 Metulla, Israel Russia Roman Serov Russia Alexei Fedoseev Israel Michael Shmerkin
2003 Metulla, Israel Israel Roman Serov Russia Alexei Vasilevsky Russia Anton Smirnov
2005 Metulla, Israel Israel Roman Serov Russia Mikhail Magerovsky Russia Alexander Shubin

Ladies[edit]

Ladies Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Metulla, Israel Germany Tanja Szewczenko Ukraine Elena Liashenko Czech Republic Kateřina Beránková
1996 Metulla, Israel Russia Elena Ivanova Azerbaijan Julia Vorobieva Ukraine Elena Liashenko
1997 Metulla, Israel Russia Elena Ivanova Azerbaijan Julia Vorobieva Hungary Kristina Czako
1998 Metulla, Israel Uzbekistan Tatiana Malinina Azerbaijan Julia Vorobieva Hungary Júlia Sebestyén
1999 Metulla, Israel Russia Daria Timoshenko Hungary Júlia Sebestyén Poland Anna Rechnio
2000 Metulla, Israel Russia Irina Tkachuk Israel Daria Zuravicki Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Helena Pajović
2003 Metulla, Israel Hungary Diána Póth Azerbaijan Daria Timoshenko Ukraine Iryna Lukyanenko
2005 Metulla, Israel Hungary Viktória Pavuk Belgium Sara Falotico Russia Elena Zhidkova

Pairs[edit]

Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Metulla, Israel France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis Latvia Jelena Bereznaia / Oleg Shliakhov Ukraine Elena Belousovskaya / Sergei Potalov
1996 Metulla, Israel Ukraine Evgenia Filonenko / Igor Marchenko Kazakhstan Marina Khalturina / Andrei Kroukov Russia Irina Maslennikova / Konstantin Krasnenkov
1997 Metulla, Israel Russia Elena Bogospasaeva / Oleg Ponomarenko Russia Anna Kaverzina / Alexei Minin Uzbekistan Natalia Ponomareva / Evgeny Sviridov
1998 Metulla, Israel Poland Dorota Zagorska / Mariusz Siudek Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Slovakia Oľga Beständigová / Jozef Beständig
1999 Metulla, Israel Ukraine Yulia Obertas / Dmitry Palamarchuk Czech Republic Kateřina Beránková / Otto Dlabola Slovakia Oľga Beständigová / Jozef Beständig
2000 Metulla, Israel No Pairs Competition Held
2003 Metulla, Israel Israel Julia Shapiro / Vadim Akolzin Uzbekistan Marina Aganina / Artyem Knyazev No other competitors
2005 Metulla, Israel No Pairs Competition Held

Ice Dancing[edit]

Ice Dancing Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Metulla, Israel Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov Kazakhstan Elizaveta Stekonikova / Dimitri Kazarlyga
1996 Metulla, Israel Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovsky Russia Olga Sharutenko / Dmitri Naumkin
1997 Metulla, Israel Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovsky Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Stavisky Russia Nina Ulanova / Mihail Stifunin
1998 Metulla, Israel Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovsky Russia Nina Ulanova / Mihail Stifunin Poland Agata Błażowska / Marcin Kozubek
1999 Metulla, Israel Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovsky Poland Agata Błażowska / Marcin Kozubek United Kingdom Julie Keeble / Lukasz Zalewski
2000 Metulla, Israel Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovsky Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Stavisky Russia Anastassia Belova / Ilia Isaev
2003 Metulla, Israel Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovsky Israel Natalia Gudina / Alexei Beletsky Ukraine Maryana Kozlova / Sergiy Baranov
2005 Metulla, Israel Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski Russia Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin Armenia Anastasia Grebenkina / Vazgen Azrojan

References[edit]