Soviet Union at the 1952 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Soviet Union at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Soviet Union
IOC code  URS
NOC Soviet Olympic Committee
At the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki
Competitors 295 (255 men, 40 women)[1] in 18 sports
Flag bearer Yakov Kutsenko
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
22
Silver
30
Bronze
19
Total
71
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
Unified Team (1992)
Armenia (1994–)
Belarus (1994–)
Georgia (1994–)
Kazakhstan (1994–)
Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
Moldova (1994–)
Russia (1994–)
Ukraine (1994–)
Uzbekistan (1994–)
Azerbaijan (1996–)
Tajikistan (1996–)
Turkmenistan (1996–)

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed in the Olympic Games for the first time at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland. It was the first time for Russians to compete since 1912 as well as the first time for Armenians, Azerbaijanis, Georgians, Ukrainians and Uzbeks to do it ever. 295 competitors, 255 men and 40 women, took part in 141 events in 18 sports.[2]

Medalists[edit]

The USSR finished second in the final medal rankings, with 22 gold and 71 total medals.

Med 1.png Gold[edit]

Med 2.png Silver[edit]

Med 3.png Bronze[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Aleksandr Anufriyev 5000 m 14:23.6 1 Q N/A 14:31.4 10
10,000 m N/A 29:48.2 3rd
Mykola Belokurov 1500 m 3:56.4 4 Q N/A 3:55.6 11 Did not advance
Yevhen Bulanchyk 110 m hurdles 14.65 1 Q N/A 14.70 2 Q 14.73 4
Petro Chevhun 800 m 1:51.8 2 Q N/A 1:52.8 7 Did not advance
Ardalion Ignatyev 400 m 48.22 1 Q 48.25 3 Q 47.49 5 Did not advance
Georgy Ivakin 800 m 1:56.4 5 N/A Did not advance
Bruno Junk 10 km walk 45:05.8 1 Q N/A 45:41.0 3rd
Pavel Kazankov 50 km walk N/A 5:02:37.8 23
Mikhail Kazantsev 100 m 11.16 3 Did not advance
Vladimir Kazantsev 3000 m steeplechase 8:58.0 OR 1 Q N/A 8:51.6 2nd
Nikolay Kuchurin 1500 m 4:03.6 8 N/A Did not advance
Yuriy Lituyev 400 m 49.01 2 Did not advance
400 m hurdles 53.5 1 Q 52.2 1 Q 51.8 1 Q 51.3 2nd
Sergey Lobastov 50 km walk N/A 4:32:34.2 5
Timofey Lunev 400 m hurdles 54.3 1 Q 52.7 1 Q 53.1 6 Did not advance
Fyodor Marulin 3000 m steeplechase 9:08.4 4 N/A Did not advance
Gennady Modoy 800 m 1:55.8 3 Q N/A 1:55.7 7 Did not advance
Yakov Moskachenkov Marathon N/A 2:34:43.8 20
Edmunds Pīlāgs 400 m 49.29 3 Did not advance
Nikifor Popov 5000 m 14:28.5 6 N/A Did not advance
10,000 m N/A 30:24.2 11
Sergey Popov 110 m hurdles 14.99 2 Q N/A 15.04 4 Did not advance
Ivan Pozhidayev 10,000 m N/A 30:13.4 9
Mikhail Saltykov 3000 m steeplechase 8:55.8 2 Q N/A 8:56.2 7
Levan Sanadze 100 m 11.13 3 Did not advance
200 m 22.26 1 Q 22.26 4 Did not advance
Ivan Semyonov 5000 m 14:28.0 6 N/A Did not advance
Grigory Suchkov Marathon N/A 2:38:28.8 28
Vladimir Sukharev 100 m 10.93 1 Q 10.92 3 Q 10.86 3 Q 10.88 5
200 m 22.08 1 Q 21.88 3 Did not advance
Vladimir Ukhov 50 km walk N/A 4:32:51.6 6
Feodosiy Vanin Marathon N/A 2:38:22.0 27
Mikhail Velsvebel 1500 m 3:52.6 4 Q N/A 3:52.6 11 Did not advance
Ivan Yarmysh 10 km walk 47:26.0 6 Q N/A 46:07.0 6
Anatoliy Yulin 400 m hurdles 53.6 1 Q 52.4 2 Q 52.1 3 Q 52.8 4
Pēteris Zeltiņš 10 km walk Disqualified N/A Did not advance
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Vladimir Sukharev
Boris Tokarev
4 × 100 m relay 41.45 1 Q N/A 41.01 2 Q 40.58 2nd
Ardalion Ignatyev
Gennady Slepnyov
Edmunds Pīlāgs
Yuriy Lituyev
4 × 400 m relay 3:12.65 3 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Nikolay Anryushchenko Long jump 6.74 22 Did not advance
Volodymyr Brazhnyk Pole vault 4.00 15 Q 4.20 7
Boris Butenko Discus throw 46.43 14 Q 48.15 11
Petro Denysenko Pole vault 4.00 1 Q 4.40 4
Heorhiy Dybenko Hammer throw 53.70 8 Q 55.03 8
Georgy Fyodorov Shot put 15.16 7 Q 16.06 7
Oto Grigalka Shot put 15.90 2 Q 16.78 4
Discus throw 48.93 3 Q 50.71 6
Leonid Grigoryev Long jump 7.09 12 q 7.14 6
Yury Ilyasov High jump 1.87 24 Q 1.90 13
Viktor Knyazev Pole vault 4.00 14 Q 4.20 8
Mikhail Krivonosov Hammer throw 51.15 13 Q NM
Vladimir Kuznetsov Javelin throw 64.38 17 Q 70.37 6
Baldadash Madatov Long jump NM Did not advance
Boris Matveyev Discus throw 46.05 16 Q 48.70 10
Mykola Redkin Hammer throw 53.58 11 Q 56.55 85
Leonid Shcherbakov Triple jump 15.05 3 Q 15.98 2nd
Yury Shcherbakov Javelin throw 64.39 16 Q 64.52 13
Viktor Tsybulenko Javelin throw 69.42 3 Q 71.72 4
Yevhen Vansovych High jump 1.87 28 Q 1.80 28
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Vladimir Volkov Result 11.49 7.09 12.62 1.75 51.2 15.8 38.04 3.80 56.68 4:33.2 6674 4
Points 768 815 637 711 758 632 573 645 660 475
Sergey Kuznetsov Result 11.56 7.09 11.71 1.65 52.8 16.4 41.04 3.60 43.19 4:42.0 5937 10
Points 768 815 556 605 654 523 656 556 408 396
Pyotr Kozhevnikov Result 11.60 5.80 Did Not Finish
Points 768 466
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Anna Aleksandrova 80 m hurdles 11.86 3 N/A Did not advance
Yelena Gokieli 80 m hurdles 11.59 1 Q N/A 11.46 w 4 Did not advance
Maria Golubnichaya 80 m hurdles 11.29 1 Q N/A 11.35 1 Q 11.24 2nd
Vera Kalashnikova 100 m 12.32 2 Q 12.26 2 Q 12.41 5 Did not advance
Flora Kazantseva 200 m 25.92 5 N/A Did not advance
Nadezhda Khnykina 100 m 12.25 2 Q 12.29 1 Q 12.17 4 Did not advance
200 m 24.47 WR 1 Q N/A 24.16 1 Q 24.37 3rd
Yevgeniya Sechenova 200 m 25.46 1 Q N/A 25.32 5 Did not advance
Irina Turova 100 m 12.25 2 Q 12.28 4 Did not advance
Nadezhda Khnykina
Vera Kalashnikova
Irina Turova
Yevgeniya Sechenova
4 × 100 m relay 47.01 2 Q N/A 46.42 4
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yelisaveta Bagriantseva Discus throw 40.73 6 Q 47.08 2nd
Aleksandra Chudina Long jump 5.77 3 Q 6.14 2nd
High jump N/A 1.63 3rd
Javelin throw 46.17 OR 1 Q 50.01 2nd
Nina Dumbadze Discus throw 43.20 2 Q 46.29 3rd
Galina Ganeker High jump N/A 1.55 11
Yelena Gorchakova Javelin throw 45.18 4 Q 49.76 3rd
Nina Kossova High jump N/A 1.58 7
Valentina Lituyeva Long jump 5.51 13 Q 5.65 11
Nina Romashkova Discus throw 45.05 1 Q 51.42 OR 1st
Klavdiya Tochonova Shot put 13.88 OR 1 Q 14.50 3rd
Tamara Tyshkevich Shot put 12.76 8 Q 14.42 4
Nina Tyurkina Long jump 5.77 4 Q 5.81 6
Galina Zybina Shot put 13.66 3 Q 15.28 WR 1st
Javelin throw 45.95 2 Q 48.35 4

Basketball[edit]

Men's Team Competition
  • Main Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Bulgaria (74-46)
  • Defeated Finland (47-35)
  • Defeated Mexico (71-62)
  • Final Round (Group B)
  • Lost to United States (58-86)
  • Defeated Brazil (54-49)
  • Defeated Chile (78-60)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated Uruguay (61-57)
  • Final
  • Lost to United States (25-36) → Med 2.png Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anatoli Bulakov Flyweight  van der Zee (NED)
W 3–0
 Pozzali (ITA)
W 3–0
 Dower (GBR)
W 2–1
 Basel (GER)
L 1–2
Did not advance 3rd
Gennady Garbuzov Bantamweight  Renard (FRA)
W 2–1
 Macías (MEX)
W 3–0
 Majdloch (TCH)
W 3–0
 Hämäläinen (FIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd
Yury Sokolov Featherweight  Ventaja (FRA)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Aleksandr Zasukhin Lightweight  Ferrer (FRA)
W 2–1
 Reardon (GBR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Viktor Mednov Light-welterweight  Jones (AUS)
W TKO 2 R
 Ambruş (ROU)
W injured
 Weissmann (FRA)
W 3–0
 Mallenius (FIN)
W W/O
 Adkins (USA)
L 1–2
2nd
Sergei Scherbakov Welterweight  Sarfatti (ARG)
W Disq
 van der Linde (RSA)
W KO 2 R
 Vescovi (ITA)
W 3–0
 Jörgensen (DEN)
W 3–0
 Chychła (POL)
L 0–3
2nd
Boris Tishin Light-middleweight BYE  Krawczyk (POL)
W TKO 2 R
 Cavalheiro (BRA)
W 3–0
 van Schalkwyk (RSA)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd
Boris Silchev Middleweight BYE  Madigan (AUS)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Algirdas Šocikas Heavyweight  Gościański (POL)
W TKO 2 R
BYE  Nieman (RSA)
L KO 1 R
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Cycling[edit]

Road Competition

Men's Individual Road Race (190.4 km)

Track Competition

Men's 1.000m Time Trial

  • Final — 1:15.2 (→ 13th place)

Men's 1.000m Sprint Scratch Race

Diving[edit]

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Final — 165.63 points (→ 5th place)
  • Final — 151.31 points (→ 8th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 65.99 points (→ 13th place)

Women's 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Round — 43.26 points
  • Final — 61.09 points (→ 6th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 40.67 points
  • Final — 57.50 points (→ 8th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 32.35 points (→ 14th place)

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Points Rank
Vladimir Raspopov Imeninnik Individual 433.5 19
Vasily Tikhonov Pevec 395.0 24
Nikolay Sitko Cesar 377.0 25
Vladimir Raspopov
Vasily Tikhonov
Nikolay Sitko
See above Team 1205.5 7
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Penalties Rank
Valerian Kuybyshev Perekop Individual 84.00 10
Boris Lilov Zagib Did not Finish
Yury Andreyev Logovoj Did not Finish
Valerian Kuybyshev
Boris Lilov
Yury Andreyev
See above Team Did not Finish
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Penalties Rank
Mikhail Vlasov Rota Individual 56.00 43
Nikolay Shelenkov Atiger 62.50 46
Gavriil Budyonny Yeger 83.25 47
Mikhail Vlasov
Nikolay Shelenkov
Gavriil Budyonny
See above Team 201.75 14

Fencing[edit]

16 fencers, 13 men and 3 women, represented the Soviet Union in 1952.

Men
Athlete Event First Round Second Round Semifinal Final
Opposition Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
German Bokun Individual foil  Magnusson (SWE)
 Galimi (ARG)
 Raym. Paul (GBR)
 Lund (AUS)
 Kavanagh (VEN)
 Asselin (CAN)
2 Q
(W 4 — L 1)
 Lataste (FRA)
 Palócz (HUN)
 Verhalle (BEL)
 Bukantzr (USA)
 Klette (NOR)
 Vîlcea (ROU)
5
(W 2 — L 4)
Did not advance
Mark Midler Individual foil  Chelaru (ROU)
 Lubell (USA)
 Ramos (MEX)
 Bach (SAA)
 Rimini (URU)
 Gutiérrez (VEN)
4 Q
(W 3 — L 1)
 Di Rosa (ITA)
 Dessouki (EGY)
 Eriksson (SWE)
 Twardokens (POL)
 Raym. Paul (GBR)
6
(W 0 — L 4)
Did not advance
Yulen Uralov Individual foil  Valcke (BEL)
 Bukantz (USA)
 Pawłowski (POL)
 Raitio (FIN)
 Knödler (SAA)
 Menéndez (CUB)
2 Q
(W 4 — L 1)
 René Paul (GBR)
 d'Oriola (FRA)
 Tilli (HUN)
 Ballister (BEL)
 Casmir (GER)
 Ramos (MEX)
4
(W 4 — L 2)
Did not advance
Ivan Komarov
German Bokun
Yulen Uralov
Mark Midler
Team foil  Argentina (ARG)
L 8–8
 Egypt (EGY)
L 4–9
3
(W 0 — L 2)
Did not advance
Yury Deksbakh Individual épéel  Rerrich (HUN)
 Jay (GBR)
 Pekelman (BRA)
 Rydz (POL)
 Chelaru (ROU)
 Bertorelli (VEN)
 Duffy (IRL)
5
(W 3 — L 4)
Did not advance
Lev Saychuk Individual épéel  Pinto (POR)
 Nigon (FRA)
 Parfitt (GBR)
 Kearney (IRL)
 Soberón (GUA)
 de Paula (BRA)
 Raitio (FIN)
7
(W 2 — L 5)
Did not advance
Juozas Ūdras Individual épéel  Lund (AUS)
 Dybker (DEN)
 von Koss (NOR)
 Delaunois (BEL)
 Mouyal (FRA)
 Rettberg (ARG)
 Menéndez (CUB)
8
(W 1 — L 6)
Did not advance
Genrikh Bulgakov
Juozas Ūdras
Lev Saychuk
Yury Deksbakh
Ak'ak'i Meipariani
Team épée  United States (USA)
L 8–8
 Italy (ITA)
L 4–8
3
(W 0 — L 2)
Did not advance
Boris Belyakov Individual sabre  Ballister (BEL)
 Anderson (GBR)
 Sande (ARG)
 Ramos (MEX)
 Eriksen (NOR)
 Ferreira (POR)
2 Q
(W 4 — L 1)
 Berczelly (HUN)
 Lechner (AUT)
 Tudor (ROU)
 Heywaert (BEL)
 Tournon (FRA)
 Greter (SUI)
 Carnera (DEN)
5
(W 3 — L 4)
Did not advance
Lev Kuznetsov Individual sabre  Frey (DEN)
 Greter (SUI)
 Abdel Rahman (EGY)
 Eriksson (SWE)
 Silva (POR)
 Maki (JPN)
 Porebski (GBR)
3 Q
(W 5 — L 1)
 Kovács (HUN)
 Plattner (AUT)
 Ballister (BEL)
 Gurath (ROU)
 Worth (USA)
 Zabłocki (POL)
 Pomini (ARG)
6
(W 3 — L 4)
Did not advance
Ivan Manayenko Individual sabre  Heywaert (BEL)
 Pawłowski (POL)
 Carnera (DEN)
 Rau (SAA)
 Fethers (AUS)
 Cámara (MEX)
 Gutiérrez (VEN)
2 Q
(W 5 — L 1)
 Gerevich (HUN)
 Suski (POL)
 Nostini (ITA)
 Frey (DEN)
 Haro (MEX)
 D'Andrea (ARG)
 Kwartler (USA)
3 Q
(W 5 — L 2)
 Darè (ITA)
 Gerevich (HUN)
 Lechner (AUT)
 Sande (ARG)
 de Capriles (USA)
 Tudor (ROU)
4
(W 2 — L 3)
Did not advance
Ivan Manayenko
Mark Midler
Vladimir Vyshpolsky
Lev Kuznetsov
Boris Belyakov
Team sabre  Germany (GER)
L 7–9
 Belgium (BEL)
L 2–9
3
(W 0 — L 2)
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event First Round Second Round Semifinal Final
Opposition Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Appolinariya Plekhanova Individual foil  York (USA)
 Lecomte-Guyonneau (FRA)
 Müller-Preis (AUT)
 Pym (AUS)
 Mattsson (FIN)
4 Q
(W 2 — L 2)
 Nyári (HUN)
 Allgayer (GER)
 Strukel (ITA)
 Drand (FRA)
 Buller (GBR)
1 Q
(W 5 — L 0)
 Elek (HUN)
 Garilhe (FRA)
 Mitchell (USA)
 Camber (ITA)
 Glen-Haig (GBR)
 Allgayer (GER)
 Filz (AUT)
8
(W 1 — L 6)
Did not advance
Anna Ponomaryova Individual foil  Kunz (AUT)
 Nyári (HUN)
 Mitchell (USA)
 Poulsen (DEN)
 Norford (AUS)
2 Q
(W 4 — L 1)
 Lachmann (DEN)
 Mitchell (USA)
 Filz (AUT)
 Lecomte-Guyonneau (FRA)
 Elek (HUN)
6
(W 2 — L 3)
Did not advance
Nadezhda Shitikova Individual foil  Lachmann (DEN)
 Camber (ITA)
 Buller (GBR)
 Kalka (FIN)
 Selle (VEN)
 Włodarczyk (POL)
4 Q
(W 3 — L 3)
 Elek (HUN)
 Camber (ITA)
 Craus (USA)
 Kunz (AUT)
 Sheen (GBR)
5
(W 1 — L 4)
Did not advance

Football[edit]

Gymnastics[edit]

Men
Individual
Athlete Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Rings Pommel horse Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar
Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R
Viktor Chukarin 8.65 9.80 18.45 29 9.65 9.90 19.55 2nd 9.70 9.80 19.50 1st 9.45 9.75 19.20 1st 9.80 9.80 19.60 2nd 9.60 9.80 19.40 5 115.70 1st
Hrant Shahinyan 9.30 9.60 18.90 8 9.80 9.95 19.75 1st 9.90 9.50 19.40 2nd 9.05 9.45 18.50 35 9.50 9.85 19.35 4 9.45 9.60 19.05 14 114.95 2nd
Valentin Muratov 9.35 9.50 18.85 11 9.45 9.90 19.35 5 9.70 8.60 18.30 32 9.25 9.45 18.70 19 9.55 9.70 19.25 8 9.65 9.55 19.20 9 113.65 4
Yevgeny Korolkov 9.00 9.30 18.30 35 9.45 9.70 19.15 7 9.75 9.65 19.40 2nd 8.90 9.50 18.40 44 9.50 9.80 19.30 5 9.35 9.45 18.80 23 113.35 6
Vladimir Belyakov 9.25 9.50 18.75 14 9.25 9.70 18.95 14 9.60 9.50 19.10 7 9.10 9.40 18.50 35 9.45 9.80 19.25 8 9.25 9.55 18.80 23 113.35 6
Iosif Berdiev 9.25 9.40 18.65 19 9.50 9.60 19.10 11 9.55 9.25 18.80 15 9.30 9.60 18.90 7 9.45 9.70 19.15 11 9.20 9.30 18.50 38 113.10 10
Mikhail Perlman 8.70 9.45 18.15 41 9.35 9.70 19.05 13 9.70 9.60 19.30 4 9.05 9.25 18.30 65 9.25 9.75 19.00 15 9.30 9.40 18.70 29 112.50 11
Dmytro Leonkin 8.95 9.55 18.50 27 9.55 9.85 19.40 3rd 3.75 8.35 12.10 164 9.20 9.50 18.70 19 7.10 9.60 16.70 127 9.05 9.30 18.35 43 103.75 78
Team
Athlete Apparatus (best 5 scores) Total Rank
Floor Rings Pommel horse Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar
Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R
Viktor Chukarin
Hrant Shahinyan
Valentin Muratov
Yevgeny Korolkov
Vladimir Belyakov
Iosif Berdiev
Mikhail Perlman
Dmytro Leonkin
46.15 47.95 94.10 2 47.95 49.30 97.25 1 48.75 48.05 96.80 1 46.30 47.80 94.10 2 47.80 49.00 96.80 1 47.35 47.95 95.30 4 574.40 1st
Women
Individual
Athlete Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Balance beam Uneven bars Vault
Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R
Maria Gorokhovskaya 9.50 9.70 19.20 2nd 9.43 9.70 19.13 2nd 9.63 9.63 19.26 2nd 9.63 9.56 19.19 2nd 76.78 1st
Nina Bocharova 9.40 9.30 18.70 10 9.46 9.76 19.22 1st 9.56 9.43 18.99 4 9.80 9.23 19.03 6 75.94 2nd
Galina Minaicheva 9.36 9.60 18.96 6 9.13 9.53 18.66 10 9.36 9.53 18.89 8 9.73 9.43 19.16 3rd 75.67 4
Galina Urbanovich 9.43 9.56 18.99 4 9.40 9.53 18.93 5 9.16 9.46 18.62 12 9.70 9.40 19.10 5 75.64 5
Pelageya Danilova 9.23 9.43 18.66 11 9.26 9.50 18.76 9 9.43 9.56 18.99 7 9.46 9.16 18.62 12 75.03 7
Galina Shamrai 9.23 9.63 18.86 8 9.43 9.36 18.79 8 9.33 9.60 18.93 7 9.03 9.36 18.39 23 74.97 8
Medeya Jugeli 9.30 9.30 18.60 12 9.13 9.36 18.49 15 9.23 9.50 18.73 9 9.73 9.40 19.13 4 74.95 9
Ekaterina Kalinchuk 8.83 8.90 17.73 45 8.96 9.36 18.32 18 9.30 9.36 18.66 10 9.70 9.50 19.20 1st 73.91 13
Team
Athlete Event Team exercise
with portable apparatus
Rank Best six individual
apparatus scores
Rank Total Rank
Maria Gorokhovskaya
Nina Bocharova
Galina Minaicheva
Galina Urbanovich
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Shamrai
Medeya Jugeli
Ekaterina Kalinchuk
Team 73.00 2nd 454.03 1 527.03 1st

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Three male pentathletes represented the Soviet Union in 1952.

Athlete Event Riding Fencing Shooting Swimming Running Total points Final rank
Time Penalty Points Placing
Points
Wins Ties Placing
Points
Hits Points Placing
Points
Time Placing
Points
Time Placing
Points
Igor Novikov Individual 10:41.0 4.5 95.5 24 25 8 13 20 187 4 4:16.9 4 15:11.6 10 55 4
Pavel Rakityansky 10:13.5 3 97 19 21 9 28 19 173 34 5:04.6 29 15:15.4 13 123 23
Aleksandr Dekhayev 11:27.2 37 63 36 20 11 30 13 121 50 4:23.7 6 15:06.3 7 129 28
Igor Novikov
Pavel Rakityansky
Aleksandr Dekhayev
Team 76 69 81 37 30 293 5

Rowing[edit]

Sailing[edit]

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Points Rank
Boris Andreyev 50 m rifle prone 400 2nd
50 m rifle three positions 1163 3rd
Pyotr Avilov 50 m rifle prone 395 24
50 m rifle three positions 1162 5
Anatoli Bogdanov 300 m rifle three positions 1123 WR 1st
Vasily Frolov 25 m rapid fire pistol 573 8
Ivan Isayev Trap 185 10
Konstantin Martazov 50 m pistol 546 4
Yury Nikandrov Trap 183 15
Pyotr Nikolayev 100 m running deer 385 7
Vasily Novikov 25 m rapid fire pistol 569 11
Vladimir Sevryugin 100 m running deer 383 8
Lev Vainshtein 50 m pistol 546 5
300 m rifle three positions 1109 3rd

Swimming[edit]

Water polo[edit]

Weightlifting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ivan Udodov −56 kg 90.0 4 97.5 OR 1 127.5 OR 1 315.0 WR 1st
Rafael Chimishkyan −60 kg 97.5 3 105.0 1 135.0 1 337.5 WR 1st
Nikolay Saksonov −60 kg 95.0 4 105.0 2 132.5 2 332.5 2nd
Yevgeny Lopatin −67.5 kg 100.0 7 107.5 4 142.5 1 350.0 2nd
Trofim Lomakin −82.5 kg 125.0 3 127.5 1 165.0 OR 1 417.5 1st
Arkady Vorobyov −82.5 kg 120.0 6 127.5 1 160.0 3 407.5 3rd
Grigory Novak −90 kg 140.0 OR 1 125.0 2 145.0 9 410.0 2nd

Wrestling[edit]

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round Fifth Round Final Rounds Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Georgy Sayadov −52 kg  Sigiran (FRA)
W 3–0
 Mewis (BEL)
W 3–0
 Peery (USA)
W 3–0
 Weber (GER)
W 3–0
 Mollaghasemi (IRI)
L 1–2
Did not advance 4
Rashid Mammadbeyov −57 kg  Yaghoubi (IRI)
W 0:32 VT
 Hänni (SUI)
W w/o
 Borders (USA)
W 10:40 VT
 Bencze (HUN)
L 1–2
 Jadhav (IND)
W 3–0
 Ishii (JPN)
L 0–3
2nd
Ibrahim Dadashov −62 kg  Essawi (EGY)
W 1:37 VT
 Şit (TUR)
L 0–3
 Bielle (FRA)
W 3–0
 Henson (USA)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Armenak Yaltyryan −67 kg  Anderberg (SWE)
L 14:06 VT
 Talosela (FIN)
W 13:10 VT
 Østrand (DEN)
W 3–0
BYE  Tofigh (IRI)
L 0–3
Did not advance 4
Vasyl Rybalko −73 kg  Islioğlu (TUR)
L 1–2
 Mojtabavi (IRI)
L 1–2
Did not advance
David Tsimakuridze −79 kg  Lindblad (SWE)
L 1–2
 Hodge (USA)
W 5:58 VT
 Hussain (EGY)
W 4:55 VT
BYE  Gurics (HUN)
W 3–0
 Takhti (IRI)
W 2–1
1st
August Englas −87 kg  Atan (TUR)
W 3–0
 Jadav (IND)
W 0:58 VT
 Leichter (GER)
W 3:47 VT
 Wittenberg (USA)
L 0–3
 Palm (SWE)
L 1–2
Did not advance 4
Arsen Mekokishvili +87 kg  Kovács (HUN)
W 6:05 VT
 Waltner (GER)
W 3–0
 Richmond (GBR)
W 2–1
 Vecchi (ITA)
W 4:10 VT
 Antonsson (SWE)
W 2–1
BYE 1st
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round Fifth Round Final Rounds Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Boris Gurevich −52 kg  Vukov (YUG)
W 3–0
 Thomsen (DEN)
W 4:52 VT
 Kenéz (HUN)
W 3–0
 Mewis (BEL)
W 3–0
 Honkala (FIN)
W 3–0
 Fabra (ITA)
W 3–0
1st
Artem Teryan −57 kg  Toboła (POL)
W 4:53 VT
 Demirsüren (TUR)
W 3–0
 Lombardi (ITA)
W 3–0
 Popescu (ROU)
W 3–0
 Persson (SWE)
W 3–0
 Chihab (LIB)
L 1–2
3rd
 Hódos (HUN)
W 3–0
Yakov Punkin −62 kg  Merle (FRA)
W 11:17 VT
BYE  Taha (LIB)
W 3–0
 Bozbey (TUR)
W 3–0
 Polyák (HUN)
W 1:26 VT
 Al-Rashid (EGY)
W 3:28 VT
1st
Shazam Safin −67 kg  Akbulut (TUR)
W 3–0
 Eriksen (NOR)
W 12:35 VT
 Rasmussen (DEN)
W 8:15 VT
 Cuc (ROU)
W 3–0
 Athanasov (TCH)
W 2:46 VT
 Freij (SWE)
W 3–0
1st
Semyon Marushkin −73 kg  Sekal (TCH)
W 3–0
 Gołaś (POL)
W 3–0
 Şenol (TUR)
W 3–0
 Andersson (SWE)
L 0–3
Did not advance 4
Nikolay Belov −79 kg  Gryt (POL)
W 2:17 VT
BYE  Courtois (BEL)
W w/o
 Grönberg (SWE)
L 0–3
BYE  Rauhala (FIN)
L 0–3
3rd
Shalva Chikhladze −87 kg  Leichter (GER)
W 9:22 VT
 Silvestri (ITA)
W 3–0
BYE  Kovács (HUN)
L 0–3
 Nilsson (SWE)
W 2:39 VT
 Gröndahl (FIN)
L 1–2
2nd
Johannes Kotkas +87 kg  Baarendse (BEL)
W w/o
 Fahlqvist (SWE)
W 2:40 VT
 Fantoni (ITA)
W 3:41 VT
 Kovanen (FIN)
W 2:43 VT
BYE  Růžička (TCH)
W 4:32 VT
1st

Medals by republic[edit]

In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual because there were people from different republics in one team.

 Rank  Republic Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russian SFSR 19 35 15 69
2  Ukrainian SSR 10 11 1 22
3  Georgian SSR 3 4 2 9
4  Armenian SSR 3 2 1 6
5  Estonian SSR 1 3 0 4
6  Uzbek SSR 1 1 0 2
7  Lithuanian SSR 0 4 0 4
8  Azerbaijan SSR 0 1 1 2
9  Latvian SSR 0 1 0 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The USSR and Olympism" (PDF). Olympic Review (International Olympic Committee) (84): 530–557. October 1974. Retrieved 2008-03-28. 
  2. ^ "Soviet Union at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2010-09-25. 
  • Boris Khavin (1979). All about Olympic Games. (in Russian) (2nd ed.). Moscow: Fizkultura i sport.  - for medal stats by republic

External links[edit]