Soviet Union at the 1972 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Soviet Union at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Soviet Union
IOC code  URS
NOC Soviet Olympic Committee
At the 1972 Winter Olympics in Sapporo
Competitors 78 (58 men, 20 women)[1] in 9 sports
Flag bearer Vyacheslav Vedenin (cross-country skiing)
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
8
Silver
5
Bronze
3
Total
16
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
Unified Team (1992)
Armenia (1994–)
Belarus (1994–)
Georgia (1994–)
Kazakhstan (1994–)
Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
Moldova (1994–)
Russia (1994–)
Ukraine (1994–)
Uzbekistan (1994–)
Azerbaijan (1996–)
Tajikistan (1996–)
Turkmenistan (1996–)

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1972 Winter Olympics in Sapporo, Japan. The use of both the English alphabet and abbreviations threw it directly behind the USA in the Parade of Nations.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Tikhonov, AleksandrAleksandr Tikhonov
Safin, RinnatRinnat Safin
Byakov, IvanIvan Byakov
Mamatov, ViktorViktor Mamatov
Biathlon Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
 Gold Vedenin, VyacheslavVyacheslav Vedenin Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km
 Gold Voronkov, VladimirVladimir Voronkov
Skobov, YuryYury Skobov
Simashov, FyodorFyodor Simashov
Vedenin, VyacheslavVyacheslav Vedenin
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 x 10 km relay
 Gold Kulakova, GalinaGalina Kulakova Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km
 Gold Kulakova, GalinaGalina Kulakova Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km
 Gold Mukhachova, LyubovLyubov Mukhachova
Olyunina-Smirnova, AlevtinaAlevtina Olyunina-Smirnova
Kulakova, GalinaGalina Kulakova
Cross-country skiing Women's 3 x 5 km relay
 Gold Rodnina, IrinaIrina Rodnina
Ulanov, AlexeiAlexei Ulanov
Figure skating Pairs
 Gold Soviet Union men's national ice hockey team
Vladislav Tretiak   Vladimir Vasiliev   Valeri Kharlamov
Alexander Pashkov   Igor Romishevsky   Yury Blinov
Vitaly Davidov   Yevgeny Mishakov   Boris Mikhailov
Viktor Kuskin   Alexander Maltsev   Vladimir Petrov
Alexander Ragulin   Alexander Yakushev   Vladimir Shadrin
Gennadi Tsygankov   Vladimir Vikulov   Yevgeny Zimin
Vladimir Lutchenko   Anatoly Firsov
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Silver Smishov, FyodorFyodor Smishov Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km
 Silver Olyunina-Smirnova, AlevtinaAlevtina Olyunina-Smirnova Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km
 Silver Chetverukhin, SergeiSergei Chetverukhin Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Smirnova, LiudmilaLiudmila Smirnova
Suraikin, AndreiAndrei Suraikin
Figure skating Pairs
 Silver Krasnova, VeraVera Krasnova Speed skating Women's 500m
 Bronze Vedenin, VyacheslavVyacheslav Vedenin Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Bronze Muratov, ValeryValery Muratov Speed skating Men's 500m
 Bronze Titova, LyudmilaLyudmila Titova Speed skating Women's 500m

Alpine skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergey Grishchenko Downhill 2:03.19 46
Sergey Grishchenko Giant Slalom ? 39 DNF DNF
Men's slalom
Athlete Classification Final
Time Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Sergey Grishchenko 1:49.64 5 1:02.97 32 59.70 21 2:02.67 22
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Svetlana Isakova Downhill 1:44.83 39
Nina Merkulova 1:44.48 37
Galina Shikhova 1:43.88 34
Galina Shikhova Giant Slalom 1:43.74 34
Nina Merkulova 1:41.18 33
Svetlana Isakova 1:40.20 31
Nina Merkulova Slalom DSQ DSQ
Svetlana Isakova DNF DNF
Galina Shikhova 52.07 23 53.74 18 1:45.81 19

Biathlon[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Rinnat Safin 1'15:22.59 7 1'22:22.59 19
Ivan Byakov 1'17:42.78 3 1'20:42.78 12
Viktor Mamatov 1'16:16.26 2 1'18:16.26 7
Aleksandr Tikhonov 1'12:48.65 4 1'16:48.65 4
1 One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 2 Time Rank
Aleksandr Tikhonov
Rinnat Safin
Ivan Byakov
Viktor Mamatov
3 1'51:44.92 1
2 A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Valery Tarakanov 46:48.32 16
Vladimir Voronkov 46:33.43 12
Yury Skobov 46:04.59 5
Fyodor Smishov 46:00.84 2
30 km Vladimir Dolganov 1'40:48.85 16
Yury Skobov 1'40:18.70 15
Fyodor Simashov 1'38:22.50 6
Vyacheslav Vedenin 1'36:31.15 1
50 km Ivan Garanin 2'50:00.78 17
Ivan Pronin 2'49:45.59 15
Fyodor Simashov 2'45:08.93 8
Vyacheslav Vedenin 2'44:00.19 3
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Vladimir Voronkov
Yury Skobov
Fyodor Simashov
Vyacheslav Dedenin
2'04:47.94 1
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Nina Baldycheva-Fyodorova 17:25.62 10
Lyubov Mukhachova 17:12.08 6
Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova 17:07.40 4
Galina Kulakova 17:00.50 1
10 km Nina Shebalina 35:54.59 10
Lyubov Mukhachova 34:58.56 4
Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova 34:54.11 2
Galina Kulakova 34:17.82 1
Women's 3 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Lyubov Mukhachova
Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova
Galina Kulakova
48:16.15 1

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Yuri Ovchinnikov 15 6 2477.5 104.5 12
Vladimir Kovalev 7 11 2521.6 80 8
Sergei Chetverukhin 3 1 2672.4 20 2
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Marina Sanaya 19 18 2198.6 160 18
Pairs
Athletes SP FS Points Places Rank
Irina Cherniaeva
Vasili Blagov
6 5 399.1 52 6
Liudmila Smirnova
Andrei Suraikin
2 2 419.4 15 2
Irina Rodnina
Alexei Ulanov
1 1 420.4 12 1

Ice hockey[edit]

Medal round[edit]

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 1 5 4 0 1 33 13 9
2  United States 5 3 2 0 18 15 6
3  Czechoslovakia 5 3 2 0 26 13 6
4  Sweden 5 2 2 1 17 13 5
5  Finland 5 2 3 0 14 24 4
6  Poland 5 0 5 0 9 39 0
  • USSR 9-3 Finland
  • USSR 3-3 Sweden
  • USSR 7-2 USA
  • USSR 9-3 Poland
  • USSR 5-2 Czechoslovakia

Leading scorers[edit]

Player GP G A Pts
1st Valeri Kharlamov 5 9 6 15
3rd Vladimir Vikulov 5 5 4 9
5th Aleksandr Maltsev 5 4 3 7
7th Anatoli Firsov 5 2 5 7
8th Yuri Blinov 5 3 3 6
Gold:
Vladislav Tretiak
Alexander Pashkov
Vitaly Davidov
Viktor Kuskin
Alexander Ragulin
Gennadi Tsygankov
Vladimir Lutchenko
Vladimir Vasiliev
Igor Romishevsky
Yevgeny Mishakov
Alexander Maltsev
Alexander Yakushev
Vladimir Vikulov
Anatoly Firsov
Valeri Kharlamov
Yury Blinov
Boris Mikhailov
Vladimir Petrov
Vladimir Shadrin
Yevgeny Zimin

Luge[edit]

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yury Svetikov 1:00.82 44 55.01 29 54.08 30 53.78 31 3:43.69 41
Viktor Ilyin 56.12 39 55.50 37 55.21 41 55.25 39 3:42.08 37
Sergey Osipov 55.48 35 55.27 36 54.06 29 54.18 34 3:38.99 33
Yury Yegorov 55.08 28 54.58 26 54.64 35 53.70 28 3:38.00 29

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yury Svetikov
Sergey Osipov
45.64 12 45.48 12 1:31.12 12
Yury Yegorov
Viktor Ilyin
45.66 13 45.53 13 1:31.19 13
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nataliya Omsheva 47.18 18 47.39 20 46.85 20 46.85 20 3:08.27 20
Nina Ignatyeva 46.82 15 46.84 17 46.70 17 46.09 16 3:06.45 17
Nina Shashkova 46.18 13 46.38 12 46.36 16 45.46 11 3:04.38 12

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined[edit]

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Mikhail Artyukhov Individual 73.5 74.0 183.0 14 50:57.0 197.185 12 380.185 11
Vyacheslav Dryagin 66.0 70.0 146.2 35 50:29.4 201.325 9 347.525 29
Anatoly Zaytsev 66.5 68.0 158.3 26 50:10.4 204.175 8 362.475 22
Aleksandr Nosov 77.5 79.5 201.3 3 52:08.7 186.430 27 387.730 7

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Anatoly Zheglanov Normal hill 73.5 102.3 75.0 107.7 210.0 21
K'oba Ts'akadze 77.5 109.7 77.5 110.2 219.9 9
Yury Kalinin 78.5 111.8 73.5 99.8 211.6 20
Gary Napalkov 79.5 112.4 76.0 107.8 220.2 7
K'oba Ts'akadze Large hill 93.0 69.7 90.0 95.5 165.2 35
Anatoly Zheglanov 80.5 73.7 90.0 97.0 170.7 32
Sergey Yanin 89.0 93.1 87.0 88.3 181.4 21
Gary Napalkov 99.5 111.3 92.0 98.8 210.1 6

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Vladimir Komarov 40.65 14
Valery Muratov 39.80 3
1500 m Valery Muratov 2:11.83 21
Valery Lavrushkin 2:07.16 6
5000 m Valery Lavrushkin 7:39.26 7
10,000 m Valery Lavrushkin 15:20.08 5
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Alle Butova 45.17 8
Lyudmila Titova 44.45 3
Vera Krasnova 44.01 2
1000 m Lyudmila Savrulina 1:33.41 10
Nina Statkevich 1:32.21 5
Lyudmila Titova 1:31.85 4
1500 m Lyudmila Savrulina 2:25.85 14
Kapitolina Seregina 2:24.29 9
Nina Statkevich 2:23.19 6
3000 m Lyudmila Savrulina 5:06.61 8
Kapitolina Seregina 5:01.88 6
Nina Statkevich 5:01.79 5

Bibliography[edit]

A. Dobrov (1973). XI Winter Olympic Games. Year 1972. (in Russian). Moscow: Fizkultura i sport. 

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The USSR and Olympism" (PDF). Olympic Review (International Olympic Committee) (84): 530–557. October 1974. Retrieved 2008-03-28.