Space Strikers

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Space Strikers
Written by Jean Chalopin
Ted Pedersen
Directed by Bruno Bianchi
Tom McLaughlin
Creative director(s) Choi An Hee
Theme music composer Shuki Levy
Haim Saban
Composer(s) Michel Dax
Country of origin France
United States
Original language(s) French
English
No. of seasons 1
No. of episodes 26 (13 in the U.S.)
Production
Executive producer(s) Vincent Chalvon-Demersay
Jacqueline Tordjman
Producer(s) Dana C. Booton
Jean Chalopin
Sam Ewing
Eric S. Rollman
Editor(s) Shuichi Kakesu
Michel LeFrançois
Nathalie LeGuay
Running time 30 min.
Production company(s) Saban Entertainment
Release
Original channel UPN
First shown in January 23, 1993 (South Korea)
Original release September 10, 1995 – December 3, 1995

Space Strikers was an animated television series that was based on the Jules Verne novel Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea. The series aired on UPN from September 10, 1995 to December 3, 1995. Action sequences were shown in "Strikervision" 3-D. It was the first animated series to be made specifically for UPN.

In addition to Ron Wasserman composing original music for this series, Shuki Levy also co-composed for this series, recycling some of the music from Starcom: The U.S. Space Force which he would later reuse for the English dub version of Season 1 of Digimon Adventure.


Voice cast[edit]

Staff[edit]

  • Executive Producers: Vincent Chalvon-Demersay, Jaqueline Tordjman
  • Supervising Producers: Eric S. Rollman, Joel Andayc
  • Producer: Sam Ewing
  • Directed by: Bruno Bianchi
  • Voice Director: Stu Rosen
  • ADR Director: Tom Wyner
  • Featuring the Voices of: Jimmy Flinders, Kellie O. Connell, HF Guilford, Les Doolan, Ruth Lazar, Norman Blackmore, Reed Waxman, Harry Pitts, Daville Ketchum, Nick Scott
  • Story Editors: Rita Acosta, Natalie Altman
  • Production Assistants: Cecile Delarove, Christian Leblanc
  • Storyboard Artists: Jean-Luc Gage, Christian Lignan, Chrisophe Villez, Oumar N'Diaye, Virginie Sanchez
  • Character Props and Background Models: Stephane Roux, Remi Dousset, Thibault Descamps, Gregoire Pred'homme, Laurent Salou, Thierry Sapyn, Stephane Berry, Jean Cesar Suchorski
  • Color Models: Thierry Coudeat, Nicolas Dorsemaine, Yannick Lafollas, Sylvie Gargoulaud, Catherine Gobert, Sylvian Marzo, Nathalie Niard
  • Animation Layouts: Jean-Pierre Dejou, Olivier Cheres, Christopher Morley, Alain Richard, Stephan San Emeterio, Vincent Guerin, Philippe Lancon, Antonia Martineau, Sandaine Sekulak, Arnaud Sourgnes, Alexandre Duval, Jean-Christophe Herberth, Cyril Darraco, Salima Zerrouki
  • Post Production: SOFI
  • Animation Studio: Sei Young Anitel Productions
  • Animation Director: Kim Dae Jung
  • Creative Director: Choi An Hee
  • Production Manager: Jung Jin Cho
  • Production Coordinator: Ghim Bum Seok, Beom Seok
  • Layout: Lee Young Hwan
  • Key Animation: Joe Sung Ok, Kwack No Soo, Jang Hwan, Ko Sung Woon, Lee Dong Young
  • Key Animation Clean-Up: Kim Hyo Tae, Lee Jong Man, Ko Jong Hwan
  • Animation Check: Moon Young Kyoo
  • Inking: Hong Jin Sook, Kim Kyoung Ok, Jang Hyun Ah
  • In-Between: Kwon Myong Un, Park Woon Sik, Kim So Ran
  • In-Between Checking: You Sang Keun
  • Painting: Won Sang Eun, Ko Yoon Ja, Joe Yeon Sook
  • Color Checking: Choi See Sung, Lee Dong Han
  • Background: Park Jae Hyun, Lee Kang Wook, Jang Jung Ho
  • Final Checking: Nam Sae Hwan, Oh Sei Wook
  • Camera: Choi Soon Ho, Jeon Moon Ho
  • C.G.I. Director: Yhi Jammin
  • Computer Graphic: Lee Dong Wook, Kim Dong Soo
  • 3-D Glass Composite: Eun Bong Soo, Park Sung Joo, Joe Kook Sang
  • Executive in Charge of Sound Operations: Clive H. Mizumoto
  • Sound Design: Johnny Valentino
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Clive H. Mizumoto, Mark Ettel
  • Post Production Audio Coordinator: Xavier Garcia
  • Sound Effects Editors: Ron Salaises, Johnny Valentino, Martin Flores, Jeff Hutchins, Keith Dickens, Greg Pusateri
  • Dialogue Editor: Jamie Simone
  • Dialogue Recordists: David Walsh, Cliff Zellman, Joe Romerson
  • ADR Engineers: Kevin Newson, David Walsh
  • Foley by: Kaler Morton, Taryn Simone
  • Assistant Engineers: Kevin Newson, Steve Garelick, Michael Garcia
  • Executive in Charge of Music: Ron Kenan
  • Music by: Michel Dax
  • Music Supervisor: Mark Ryan
  • Music Coordinator: David Hillenbrand
  • Music Engineers: Ron Wasserman, Barron Abramovitch
  • Music Editors: Mark Ryan, Bill Filipiak, Patrick Cunningham
  • Music Assistant: Jeremy A. Sweet
  • Second Engineers: Don Sexton, Kenneth Burgomaster
  • Offline Editor: Terry Marlin
  • Telecine: Lee Anne Went (Film Technology, L.A.)
  • Video Traffic Coordinator: Jerry Buettner
  • Online Editor: Michael Hutchison (Hollywood Digital, L.A.)
  • Directing Coordinator: Victor Villegas
  • Assistant Production Manager: Clark B. Weaver
  • Post Production Supervisor: John Bryant
  • Post Production Coordinator: Danny LaBorico
  • Assistant to Dana Booton: Kathleen B. Thorph
  • Post Production Assistant: Francesca Weiss
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Dana C. Booton
  • With the Participation of: The National Center of Cinematography
  • ©1995 M6, Saban International Paris, Montana, and Saban Entertainment, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
  • Produced in Association with: Seoul Broadcasting System Productions, Inc.

External links[edit]