Spain at the 2012 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Spain at the Paralympic Games

Flag of Spain
IPC code  ESP
NPC Comité Paralímpico Español
At the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London
Competitors 142 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Teresa Perales (swimming)
Medals
Rank: 17
Gold
8
Silver
18
Bronze
16
Total
42
Paralympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Spain competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012.[1]

The team[edit]

Spain sent 142 competitors to London, 23% of which were women.[2] The whole team was composed of 224 people, with 127 sportspeople and 15 guides, and 82 support staff. They competed in 15 different sports.[2] 74% of Spain's competitors had connections to a high performance sport center in Spain.[2]

Medalists[edit]

The Spanish Paralympic Committee had €600,000 to allocate to Spanish Paralympic medalists. For sportspeople eligible for only one medal, they were eligible for €15,000 for a gold, €7,500 for a silver and €4,500 for a bronze. For sportspeople eligible for more than one medal, golds were €10,000, silvers were worth €5,000 and bronze medals were worth €3,000. In team sports, gold medals were worth €5,000, silver medals were worth €2,500 and bronze medals were worth €1,500.[2]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Cabello, AlfonsoAlfonso Cabello Cycling Men's 1 km time trial C4-5 31 August
 Gold Herrera Gómez, María del CarmenMaría del Carmen Herrera Gómez Judo Women's 70 kg 1 September
 Gold Casinos, DavidDavid Casinos Athletics Men's discus throw F11 2 September
 Gold Expósito Piñeiro, José AntonioJosé Antonio Expósito Piñeiro Athletics Men's long jump F20 4 September
 Gold Venge, ChristianChristian Venge Cycling Men's road time trial B 5 September
 Gold Alonso, MichelleMichelle Alonso Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB14 6 September
 Gold Perales, TeresaTeresa Perales Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle S5 8 September
 Gold Suárez Laso, AlbertoAlberto Suárez Laso Athletics Men's Marathon - T12 9 September
 Silver Floriano, EnriqueEnrique Floriano Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle S12 30 August
 Silver Rodríguez, SebastianSebastián Rodríguez Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S5 30 August
 Silver Perales, TeresaTeresa Perales Swimming Women's 50 metre freestyle S5 30 August
 Silver Gascon, SaraiSarai Gascón Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly S9 30 August
 Silver Porto Lareo, José EnriqueJosé Enrique Porto Lareo
Villanueva Trinidad, José AntonioJosé Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (guide)
Cycling Men's 1km time trial B 1 September
 Silver Rodriguez, SebastianSebastián Rodríguez Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle S5 1 September
 Silver Perales, TeresaTeresa Perales Swimming Women's 200 metre freestyle S5 1 September
 Silver Valera, ÁlvaroÁlvaro Valera Table tennis Men's individual C6 2 September
 Silver Luque, MiguelMiguel Luque Swimming Men's 50 metre breaststroke SB3 3 September
 Silver Saavedra Reinaldo, Juan AntonioJuan Antonio Saavedra Reinaldo Shooting Mixed 50 metre rifle prone SH1 4 September
 Silver Congost, ElenaElena Congost Athletics Women's 1500 metres T12 4 September
 Silver Oribe, RichardRichard Oribe Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S4 5 September
 Silver Enhamed, EnhamedEnhamed Enhamed Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly S11 6 September
 Silver Enhamed, EnhamedEnhamed Enhamed Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle S11 7 September
 Silver Morales, JordiJordi Morales
Valera, ÁlvaroÁlvaro Valera
Table tennis Men's team C6-8 7 September
 Silver Perales, TeresaTeresa Perales Swimming Women's 50 metre butterfly S5 7 September
 Silver Benítez, JosefaJosefa Benítez
Noriega, MaríaMaría Noriega (guide)
Cycling Women's road race B 8 September
 Silver Ait Khamouch, AbderrahmanAbderrahman Ait Khamouch Athletics Men's Marathon - T46 9 September
 Bronze Clemente Solano, Miguel ÁngelMiguel Ángel Clemente Solano
Muñoz, Diego JavierDiego Javier Muñoz (guide)
Cycling Men's individual pursuit B 30 August
 Bronze Font, DeborahDeborah Font Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle S12 30 August
 Bronze Merenciano Herrero, MónicaMónica Merenciano Herrero Judo Women's 57 kg 31 August
 Bronze Arce Payno, MartaMarta Arce Payno Judo Women's 63 kg 31 August
 Bronze Perales, TeresaTeresa Perales Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley SM5 31 August
 Bronze Enhamed, EnhamedEnhamed Enhamed Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S11 1 September
 Bronze Porto Lareo, José EnriqueJosé Enrique Porto Lareo
Villanueva Trinidad, José AntonioJosé Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (guide)
Cycling Men's sprint B 2 September
 Bronze Ten, RicardoRicardo Ten Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB4 4 September
 Bronze Perales, TeresaTeresa Perales Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB4 4 September
 Bronze Eckhard, MauriceMaurice Eckhard Cycling Men's road time trial C2 5 September
 Bronze Mari, José AntonioJosé Antonio Mari Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S9 5 September
 Bronze Gascón, SaraiSarai Gascón Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle S9 7 September
 Bronze Spain national football 5-a-side team
González Alcaraz, ÁlvaroÁlvaro González Alcaraz
Giera Tejuelo, José LuisJosé Luis Giera Tejuelo
Muñoz Pérez, FranciscoFrancisco Muñoz Pérez
Acosta Rodríguez, AdolfoAdolfo Acosta Rodríguez
López Ramírez, JoséJosé López Ramírez
Cuadrado Freire, AlfredoAlfredo Cuadrado Freire
Martín Gaitán, AntonioAntonio Martín Gaitán
El Haddaoui Rabii, YoussefYoussef El Haddaoui Rabii
Rosado Carrasco, MarceloMarcelo Rosado Carrasco
Díaz Ortín, RaúlRaúl Díaz Ortín
Football 5-a-side Men's Football 5-a-side - B1 8 September
 Bronze Rodríguez, SebastianSebastián Rodríguez Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S5 8 September
 Bronze Oribe, RichardRichard Oribe Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle S4 8 September
 Bronze Cardona, JorgeJorge Cardona
Ruiz, José ManuelJosé Manuel Ruiz
Table tennis Men's team C9-10 8 September

Athletics[edit]

Spain sent 24 track and field competitors to London. Joan Munar Martínez was the youngest member of the team at 16 years of age.[3]

Football 5-a-side[edit]

Spain qualified for the 5-a-side tournament.

The following is the Spain squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[4] view · talk

0#0 Pos. Player Age Club
1 GK González Alcaraz, ÁlvaroÁlvaro González Alcaraz 37 C.D. De Ciegos De Málaga
3 FW Giera Tejuelo, José LuisJosé Luis Giera Tejuelo 27 Once Alicante
4 MF Muñoz Pérez, FranciscoFrancisco Muñoz Pérez 26 Once Tarragona
6 DF Acosta Rodríguez, AdolfoAdolfo Acosta Rodríguez 31 Once Madrid
7 FW López Ramírez, JoséJosé López Ramírez 36 Once Tarragona
8 DF Cuadrado Freire, AlfredoAlfredo Cuadrado Freire 43 C.D. De Ciegos De Málaga
9 MF Martín Gaitán, AntonioAntonio Martín Gaitán 30 C.D. De Ciegos De Málaga
10 MF El Haddaoui Rabii, YoussefYoussef El Haddaoui Rabii 23 Once Tarragona
11 MF Rosado Carrasco, MarceloMarcelo Rosado Carrasco 33 C.D. De Ciegos De Málaga
13 GK Díaz Ortín, RaúlRaúl Díaz Ortín 32 Once Murcia
Group play
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Spain (ESP) 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5
 Argentina (ARG) 3 1 2 0 2 0 +2 5
 Iran (IRI) 3 1 0 2 1 4 −3 3
 Great Britain (GBR) 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
2012-08-31
15:30
v
Great Britain  1–1 Spain
Clarke Goal 22' Report Martín Gaitán Goal 20' (pen.)
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 2,630
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)
2012-09-02
13:30
v
Spain  2–0 Iran
Martín Gaitán Goal 13'22' Report
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 1,996
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)
2012-09-04
13:30
v
Spain  0–0 Argentina
Report
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 1,836
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)
Semifinal
2012-09-06
13:30
v
Spain  0–2 France
Report Villeroux Goal 23'49'
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 1,796
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)
Bronze medal match
2012-09-08
13:30
v
Spain  0–0 (a.e.t.) Argentina
Report
  Penalties  
Martín Gaitán Penalty scored
Rosado Carrasco Penalty missed
Giera Tejuelo Penalty missed
1–0 Penalty missed Rodriguez
Penalty missed Velo
Penalty missed Deldo
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 1,785
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)

Rowing[edit]

Spain sent only one rower to London, Juan Pablo Barcia.[2]

Wheelchair basketball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

The Spanish men's wheelchair basketball team were in Group A with the United States, Australia, South Africa, Italy and Turkey.

Squad list
(classification points)
Group stage[5] Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
From: United States
L 63-55
Australia
L 75–59
South Africa
W 74–50
Italy
W 67–40
Turkey
W 67–64
Group stage
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
Australia 5 5 0 372 259 +113 10
Turkey 5 3 2 331 302 +29 8 +6
United States 5 3 2 330 259 +71 8 −1
Spain 5 3 2 322 292 +30 8 −5
Italy 5 1 4 260 309 −49 6
South Africa 5 0 5 204 398 −194 5
30 August 2012
10:45
v
Spain  67–40 Italy
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 20–14, 14–8, 14–6
Pts: De Paz Pazo 18
Rebs: Garcia Moreno 11
Asts: De Paz Pazo, Muiño Gamez 5
Pts: Raimondi, Cavagnini 8
Rebs: Cavagnini 7
Asts: Raimondi, Moukhariq 3
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Rui Marques (BRA)
31 August 2012
15:15
v
South Africa  50–74 Spain
Scoring by quarter: 11–21, 13–20, 9–19, 17–14
Pts: Jellows, Nortje 11
Rebs: Nortje 9
Asts: Papenfus 5
Pts: Zarzuela Beltrán 24
Rebs: Zarzuela Beltrán 6
Asts: Muiño Gamez 7
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Karen Molina (COL)
1 September 2012
20:45
v
Australia  75–59 Spain
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 24–12, 16–23, 15–9
Pts: Norris 25
Rebs: Eveson, Latham 8
Asts: Eveson 7
Pts: García Pereiro 23
Rebs: García Pereiro 6
Asts: De Paz Pazo, Muiño Gámez 5
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Valerie Farrugia (FRA)
2 September 2012
20:45
v
Spain  67–64 Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 14–16, 21–13, 19–21
Pts: De Paz Pazo 19
Rebs: De Paz Pazo, Zarzuela Beltrán 7
Asts: de Paz Pazo 8
Pts: Gürbulak 18
Rebs: Gürbulak 9
Asts: Gürbulak 4
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Krunoslav Peić (CRO)
3 September 2012
21:15
v
United States  63–55 Spain
Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 19–10, 16–15, 13–16
Pts: Nelms 21
Rebs: Jenifer 9
Asts: three players 5
Pts: Muiño Gámez 15
Rebs: Romero Martín 7
Asts: De Paz Pazo 5
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Max Kindervater (GER)
Quarter-final
5 September 2012
19:00
v
Canada  77–51 Spain
Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 18–13, 14–16, 20–10
Pts: Anderson 16
Rebs: Anderson 14
Asts: Durepos, Anderson 6
Pts: García Moreno 16
Rebs: Zarzuela Beltrán 6
Asts: García Moreno 5
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Matt Wells (AUS)
5th–8th place semi-final
7 September 2012
15:15
v
Turkey  78–86 OT Spain
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 16–22, 12–12, 19–16, OT: 10–18
Pts: Gürbulak, Gümüş 24
Rebs: Gümüş 9
Asts: Gürbulak 9
Pts: De Paz Pazo 24
Rebs: De Paz Pazo 12
Asts: García Pereiro 10
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Christopher Gregory (GBR)
5th/6th place match
8 September 2012
15:15
v
Germany  48–67 Spain
Scoring by quarter: 9–10, 14–16, 12–18, 13–23
Pts: Bienek 14
Rebs: Bienek 5
Asts: Wolk 10
Pts: De Paz Pazo 17
Rebs: De Paz Pazo 6
Asts: De Paz Pazo 9
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Christopher Gregory (GBR)

Track and field[edit]

Competitors in track and field for Spain include Elena Congost Mohedano,[6] José Martínez Morote and Antonio Andujar Arroyo.[7]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Spain - 2012 Paralympic News, Athletes, Medals". LOCOG. Retrieved 24 August 2012. 
  2. ^ a b c d e EP (July 6, 2012). "España llevará 142 atletas a los Juegos Paralímpicos" (in Spanish). Spain: AS. Retrieved December 25, 2013. 
  3. ^ "Spain confirm squad of 142 for London 2012 - insidethegames.biz - Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games News". insidethegames.biz. July 12, 2012. Retrieved December 26, 2013. 
  4. ^ "Men's Football 5-a-side – Team Rosters – Spain". London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Retrieved 29 August 2012. 
  5. ^ "Wheelchair Basketball — Schedule & Results". The London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited. Retrieved 18 August 2012. 
  6. ^ "Biografías" (in Spanish). Spain: Comité Paralímpico Español. 2012. Retrieved 3 June 2013. 
  7. ^ "El membrillato Antonio Andujar debuta mañana en las Paralimpiadas de Londres" (in Spanish). Spain: Membrilla.com. Retrieved July 11, 2013.