St. Ivel International

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The St. Ivel International was an annual international figure skating competition in Great Britain sponsored by the National Ice Skating Association. It included competitions in all four skating disciplines, and in most years it was held in late September or early October at the Richmond Ice Rink.

This competition was first held in 1978 under the name Rotary Watches International and was renamed in 1980 when it became sponsored by the St. Ivel cheese brand. In 1988, the event was renamed to (or replaced by) Skate Electric, which in some years was held in both spring and fall versions. The competition originally scheduled for October 1991 was cancelled due to loss of sponsorship, and the British federation has not held another annual senior international competition in the years since.

This event was considered one of the more prestigious international competitions of the 1980s, comparable to events such as Skate America and NHK Trophy which later became part of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Men's medalists
Year Title Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Rotary Watches
1979 Rotary Watches United Kingdom Robin Cousins
1980 St. Ivel
1981 St. Ivel Canada Brian Orser
1982 St. Ivel Canada Brian Orser
1983 St. Ivel
1984 St. Ivel Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko
1985 St. Ivel Canada Brian Orser Poland Grzegorz Filipowski United States Christopher Bowman
1986 St. Ivel Canada Daniel Doran Switzerland Oliver Hoener West Germany Richard Zander
1987 St. Ivel
1988 Skate Electric
1989 Skate Electric Soviet Union Vladimir Petrenko
1990 Skate Electric

Ladies[edit]

Ladies' medalists
Year Title Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Rotary Watches United States Linda Fratianne Japan Emi Watanabe West Germany Dagmar Lurz
1979 Rotary Watches
1980 St. Ivel United States Sandy Lenz Canada Tracey Wainman Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sanda Dubravcic
1981 St. Ivel Canada Tracey Wainman United States Jackie Farrell United Kingdom Karen Wood
1982 St. Ivel United States Elaine Zayak Canada Tracey Wainman East Germany Cornelia Tesch
1983 St. Ivel United States Tiffany Chin West Germany Manuela Ruben United Kingdom Karen Wood
1984 St. Ivel United States Kathryn Adams Canada Cynthia Coull Switzerland Claudia Villiger
1985 St. Ivel United States Debi Thomas United Kingdom Susan Jackson United Kingdom Joanne Conway
1986 St. Ivel Canada Elizabeth Manley United States Jill Trenary East Germany Inga Gauter
1987 St. Ivel United States Caryn Kadavy West Germany Patricia Neske United Kingdom Joanne Conway
1988 Skate Electric Canada Charlene Wong United Kingdom Joanne Conway Italy Beatrice Gelmini
1989 Skate Electric United States Tonia Kwiatkowski East Germany Simone Koch West Germany Patricia Neske
1990 Skate Electric United States Holly Cook Canada Lisa Sargeant France Surya Bonaly

Pairs[edit]

Pairs medalists
Year Title Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Rotary Watches
1979 Rotary Watches
1980 St. Ivel Canada Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Soviet Union Inna Volianskaya / Valeri Spiridonov
1981 St. Ivel Canada Lorri Baier / Lloyd Eisler United States ??? United Kingdom Susan Garland / Ian Jenkins
1982 St. Ivel Soviet Union Ludmila Koblova / Andrei Kalitin
1983 St. Ivel East Germany Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert Canada Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom
1984 St. Ivel Soviet Union Inna Bekker / Sergei Likhanski United States Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero Canada Laureen Collin / David Howe
1985 St. Ivel Soviet Union Julia Bystrova / Alexander Tarasov
1986 St. Ivel Canada Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Canada Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler United States Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner
1987 St. Ivel
1988 Skate Electric Soviet Union Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov
1989 Skate Electric
1990 Skate Electric Soviet Union Elena Nikonova / Nikolai Apter

Ice dancing[edit]

Ice dancing medalists
Year Title Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Rotary Watches United Kingdom Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell Czech Republic Liliana Rehakova / Stanislav Drastich Soviet Union Natalia Karamysheva / Rostislav Sinitsyn
1979 Rotary Watches United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean
1980 St. Ivel United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Elena Garanina / Igor Zavozin United Kingdom Karen Barber / Nicholas Slater
1981 St. Ivel United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean
1982 St. Ivel Soviet Union Elena Batanova / Alexei Soloviev
1983 St. Ivel
1984 St. Ivel Canada Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski
1985 St. Ivel Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski Hungary Klara Engi / Attila Toth
1986 St. Ivel Austria Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck United Kingdom Sharon Jones / Paul Askham France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay
1987 St. Ivel Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin United Kingdom Sharon Jones / Paul Askham Italy Lia Trovati / Roberto Pelizzola
1988 Skate Electric Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
1989 Skate Electric Soviet Union Anjelika Krylova / Vladimir Leliukh
1990 Skate Electric

References[edit]

  • fskate.ru
  • Patinage Magazine N°1, déc. 86 - jan. 87 pp 11 & 12