Sweden at the 1928 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Sweden at the Olympic Games

Flag of Sweden
IOC code  SWE
NOC Swedish Olympic Committee
Website www.sok.se (Swedish) (English)
At the 1928 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz
Competitors 24 (men) in 6 sports
Flag bearer Viking Harbom, ice hockey (official)
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
1
Total
5
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Youth Olympics Paralympics

Athletes from Sweden competed in the 1928 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz, Switzerland.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Hedlund, Per-ErikPer-Erik Hedlund Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Gold Grafström, GillisGillis Grafström Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Jonsson, GustafGustaf Jonsson Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Silver Sweden men's national ice hockey team
Carl Abrahamsson   Nils Johansson   Wilhelm Petersén
Emil Bergman   Ernst Karlberg   Kurt Sucksdorff
Birger Holmqvist   Erik Larsson
Gustaf Johansson   Bertil Linde
Henry Johansson   Sigfrid Öberg
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Bronze Andersson, VolgerVolger Andersson Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
18 km Volger Andersson DNF
Sven Utterström 1'42:04 9
Lars-Theodor Jonsson 1'41:59 7
Per-Erik Hedlund 1'41:51 6
50 km Anders Ström 5'21:54 7
Volger Andersson 5'05:46 3
Gustaf Jonsson 5'05:30 2
Per-Erik Hedlund 4'52:03 1

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Event CF FS Places Points Final rank
Gillis Grafström Men's singles 1 1 12 1630.75 1

Ice hockey[edit]

Group B[edit]

The top team (highlighted) advanced to the medal round.

Team GP W L T GF GA
 Sweden 2 1 0 1 5 2
 Czechoslovakia 2 1 1 0 3 5
 Poland 2 0 1 1 4 5
February 11  Sweden 3:0
(1:0,1:0,1:0)
 Czechoslovakia
February 12  Sweden 2:2
(1:0,1:2,0:0)
 Poland

Medal round[edit]

The top teams from each of the three groups, plus Canada, which had received a bye into the medal round, played a 3 game round-robin to determine the medal winners.

Team GP W L GF GA
 Canada 3 3 0 38 0
 Sweden 2 3 2 1 7 12
 Switzerland 3 1 2 4 17
 Great Britain 3 0 3 1 21
February 17  Canada 11:0
(4:0,5:0,2:0)
 Sweden
February 18  Switzerland 0:4
(0:1,0:0,0:3)
 Sweden
February 19  Sweden 3:1
(2:1,0:0,1:0)
 Great Britain
2  Sweden (SWE)
Carl Abrahamsson (Södertälje SK)
Emil Bergman (Nacka SK)
Birger Holmqvist (IK Göta)
Gustaf Johansson (IK Göta)
Henry Johansson (Södertälje SK)
Nils Johansson (Djurgårdens IF)
Ernst Karlberg (Djurgårdens IF)
Erik Larsson (Hammarby IF)
Bertil Linde (Karlbergs BK)
Sigfrid Öberg (Hammarby IF)
Wilhelm Petersén (Södertälje SK)
Kurt Sucksdorff (IK Göta)

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined[edit]

Events:

  • 18 km cross-country skiing
  • normal hill ski jumping

The cross-country skiing part of this event was combined with the main medal event of cross-country skiing. Those results can be found above in this article in the cross-country skiing section. Some athlethes (but not all) entered in both the cross-country skiing and Nordic combined event, their time on the 18 km was used for both events. One would expect that athletes competing at the Nordic combined event, would participate in the cross-country skiing event as well, as they would have the opportunity to win more than one medal. This was not always the case due to the maximum number of athletes that could represent a country per event.

The ski jumping (normal hill) event was held separate from the main medal event of ski jumping, results can be found in the table below.

Athlete Event Cross-country Ski Jumping Total
Time Points Rank Distance 1 Distance 2 Total points Rank Points Rank
Sven Eriksson Individual 1'52:20 12.375 11 51.5 57.5 16.312 5 14.593 6

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 (Dist.) Jump 2 (Dist.) Total
Points Rank
Sven-Olof Lundgren Normal hill 48.0 59.0 16.708 5
Bertil Carlsson 51.5 61.0 16.187 10
Sven Eriksson 52.0 62.5 (fall) 11.500 31
Axel-Herman Nilsson 53.5 60.0 16.937 4

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Gustaf Andersson 47.9 23
1500 m Gustaf Andersson 2:27.5 9
5000 m Gustaf Andersson 9:09.7 9

References[edit]