Swimming at the 1924 Summer Olympics – Men's 1500 metre freestyle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 1500 metre freestyle
at the Games of the VIII Olympiad
Date July 13–15
Competitors 22 from 12 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Australia
Silver medal    Sweden
Bronze medal    Australia
«1920 1928»
Swimming at the
1924 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
100 m men   women
400 m men   women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men   women
Breaststroke
200 m men   women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m   women
4×200 m men  

The men's 1500 metre freestyle was a swimming event held as part of the swimming at the 1924 Summer Olympics programme. It was the fourth appearance of the event, which was established in 1908. The competition was held on Sunday July 13, 1924, on Monday July 14, 1924, and on Tuesday July 15, 1924.

Records[edit]

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in minutes) prior to the 1924 Summer Olympics.

World Record 21:15.0 Sweden Arne Borg Sydney (AUS) January 30, 1924
Olympic Record 22:00.0 Canada George Hodgson Stockholm (SWE) July 10, 1912

In the third heat Boy Charlton set a new Olympic record with 21:20.4 minutes, but in the next heat Arne Borg bettered his own world record to 21:11.4 minutes. In the final both swimmers were under the standing world record with Boy Charlton bettered the record by more than a minute to 20:06.6 minutes.

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Sunday July 13, 1924: The fastest two in each heat and the fastest third-placed from across the heats advanced.

Heat 1

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Harold Annison (GBR) 22:38.4 QQ
2  Adam Smith (USA) 22:48.8 QQ
3  Moss Christie (AUS) 22:49.4
 Gustave Klein (FRA) DNF
 Kazuo Onoda (JPN) DNF

Heat 2

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Åke Borg (SWE) 22:55.2 QQ
2  John Taylor (GBR) 23:16.6 QQ
3  Kazuo Noda (JPN) 23:44.2
4  Jean Rebeyrol (FRA) 24:46.4

Heat 3

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Boy Charlton (AUS) 21:20.4 QQ OR
2  Jack Hatfield (GBR) 22:26.8 QQ
3  Dick Howell (USA) 22:48.2 qq
4  Dionysios Vasilopoulos (GRE) 26:17.4
 Ante Roje (YUG) DNF

Heat 4

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Arne Borg (SWE) 21:11.4 QQ WR
2  Katsuo Takaishi (JPN) 22:43.2 QQ
3  Luigi Bacigalupo (ITA) 25:04.4

Heat 5

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 22:17.6 QQ
2  George Vernot (CAN) 23:11.4 QQ
3  Salvator Pellegry (FRA) 24:07.6
4  Václav Antoš (TCH) 24:44.0
5  Pedro Méndez (ESP) 26:23.5

Semifinals[edit]

Monday July 14, 1924: The fastest two in each semi-final and the faster of the two third-placed swimmer advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Boy Charlton (AUS) 21:28.4 QF
2  Arne Borg (SWE) 21:50.8 QF
3  Jack Hatfield (GBR) 21:53.4 qf
4  Adam Smith (USA) 22:39.8
5  George Vernot (CAN) 23:02.4
6  John Taylor (GBR) 23:13.8

Semifinal 2

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 21:41.6 QF
2  Katsuo Takaishi (JPN) 21:48.6 QF
3  Åke Borg (SWE) 21:59.4
4  Harold Annison (GBR) 23:11.8
 Dick Howell (USA) DNS

Final[edit]

Tuesday July 15, 1924:

Place Swimmer Time
1  Boy Charlton (AUS) 20:06.6 WR
2  Arne Borg (SWE) 20:41.4
3  Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 21:48.4
4  Jack Hatfield (GBR) 21:55.6
5  Katsuo Takaishi (JPN) 22:10.4

References[edit]