Swimming at the 1964 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Swimming
at the II Paralympic Games
Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Swimming
«1960 1968»

Swimming at the 1964 Summer Paralympics consisted of 62 events, 31 for men, 30 for women and 1 mixed.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
25 m freestyle prone complete class 1
details
 Roy Fowler
Australia (AUS)
 Vincent Falardeau
United States (USA)
 S. Floresco
United States (USA)
25 m freestyle prone complete class 2
details
 D. Ellis
Great Britain (GBR)
 Francesco Deiana
Italy (ITA)
 W. Brenken
Germany (GER)
25 m freestyle prone incomplete class 1
details
 R. Rosenbaum
United States (USA)
 Samuel Goldstein
United States (USA)
 S. Miles
Great Britain (GBR)
25 m freestyle prone incomplete class 2
details
 Sedlacek
Germany (GER)
 H. Aresca
Argentina (ARG)
 Renzo Rogo
Italy (ITA)
50 m freestyle prone cauda equina
details
 Phil Ramsey
United States (USA)
 D. Kruidenier
Netherlands (NED)
 Franco Rossi
Italy (ITA)
50 m freestyle prone complete class 3
details
 K. H. Sass
Germany (GER)
 Heinz Simon
Germany (GER)
 Giovanni Pische
Italy (ITA)
50 m freestyle prone complete class 4
details
 G. Conn
United States (USA)
 Leslie Manson-Bishop
Rhodesia (RHO)
 S. Makioka
Japan (JPN)
50 m freestyle prone incomplete class 3
details
 H. Burkett
United States (USA)
 G. Williams
Great Britain (GBR)
 Michael Dow
Australia (AUS)
50 m freestyle prone incomplete class 4
details
 J. Sznitowski
Argentina (ARG)
 J. Diz
Argentina (ARG)
 Ed Owen
United States (USA)
50 m freestyle prone special class
details
 Cor Prins
Netherlands (NED)
 P. Newman
Great Britain (GBR)
 Avraham Keftelovitch
Israel (ISR)
25 m freestyle supine complete class 1
details
 Roy Fowler
Australia (AUS)
 Vincent Falardeau
United States (USA)
 S. Floresco
United States (USA)
25 m freestyle supine complete class 2
details
 D. Ellis
Great Britain (GBR)
 Trevor French
Australia (AUS)
 Francesco Deiana
Italy (ITA)
 Frank Ponta
Australia (AUS)
25 m freestyle supine incomplete class 1
details
 R. Rosenbaum
United States (USA)
 Samuel Goldstein
United States (USA)
 S. Miles
Great Britain (GBR)
25 m freestyle supine incomplete class 2
details
 Renzo Rogo
Italy (ITA)
 Sedlacek
Germany (GER)
 H. Aresca
Argentina (ARG)
50 m freestyle supine complete class 3
details
 G. Schoep
United States (USA)
 W. Thornton
Great Britain (GBR)
 W. Johnson
United States (USA)
50 m freestyle supine complete class 4
details
 Leslie Manson-Bishop
Rhodesia (RHO)
 G. Conn
United States (USA)
 B. Dickinson
Great Britain (GBR)
50 m freestyle supine complete class 5
details
 Phil Ramsey
United States (USA)
 S. Aono
Japan (JPN)
 Silvio Boscu
Italy (ITA)
50 m freestyle supine incomplete class 3
details
 Michael Dow
Australia (AUS)
 H. Burkett
United States (USA)
 Tosi
Argentina (ARG)
50 m freestyle supine incomplete class 4
details
 Ed Owen
United States (USA)
 Tim Harris
United States (USA)
 J. Sznitowski
Argentina (ARG)
50 m freestyle supine special class
details
 Cor Prins
Netherlands (NED)
 Germano Pecchenino
Italy (ITA)
 L. Halford
Great Britain (GBR)
25 m breaststroke junior class
details
 Jacob Ben-Arie
Israel (ISR)
None None
25 m breaststroke complete class 1
details
 Roy Fowler
Australia (AUS)
 S. Floresco
United States (USA)
 Vincent Falardeau
United States (USA)
25 m breaststroke complete class 2
details
 Francesco Deiana
Italy (ITA)
 D. Ellis
Great Britain (GBR)
 Josef Jager
Austria (AUT)
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 1
details
 R. Rosenbaum
United States (USA)
 S. Miles
Great Britain (GBR)
 Samuel Goldstein
United States (USA)
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 2
details
 Renzo Rogo
Italy (ITA)
 Oliver Venturi
Italy (ITA)
None
50 m breaststroke complete class 3
details
 W. Thornton
Great Britain (GBR)
 W. Johnson
United States (USA)
 E. Schoep
United States (USA)
50 m breaststroke complete class 4
details
 Leslie Manson-Bishop
Rhodesia (RHO)
 B. Dickinson
Great Britain (GBR)
 G. Conn
United States (USA)
50 m breaststroke complete class 5
details
 Phil Ramsey
United States (USA)
 Ignesias
Argentina (ARG)
 D. Kruidenier
Netherlands (NED)
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 3
details
 Michael Dow
Australia (AUS)
 H. Burkett
United States (USA)
 Aimé Planchon
France (FRA)
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 4
details
 Ed Owen
United States (USA)
 G. Popperwell
South Africa (RSA)
 Tim Harris
United States (USA)
50 m breaststroke special class
details
 Baruch Hagai
Israel (ISR)
 Avraham Keftelovitch
Israel (ISR)
 Germano Pecchenino
Italy (ITA)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
25 m freestyle prone complete class 1
details
 E. Mulay
United States (USA)
None None
25 m freestyle prone complete class 2
details
 R. Kuhnel
Austria (AUT)
 Susan Masham
Great Britain (GBR)
None
25 m freestyle prone incomplete class 1
details
 J. Little
United States (USA)
 A. Somerset
South Africa (RSA)
 N. Thesen
South Africa (RSA)
25 m freestyle prone incomplete class 2
details
 S. Simmons
United States (USA)
 Anna Maria Toso
Italy (ITA)
 Escapa
Italy (ITA)
50 m freestyle prone cauda equina
details
 Batia Mishani
Israel (ISR)
 Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum
Israel (ISR)
None
50 m freestyle prone complete class 3
details
 J. Slade
United States (USA)
 Valerie Forder
Great Britain (GBR)
 I. Driessler
Austria (AUT)
50 m freestyle prone complete class 4
details
 P. Foulds
Great Britain (GBR)
None None
50 m freestyle prone complete class 5
details
 Elizabeth Edmondson
Australia (AUS)
 Daphne Ceeney
Australia (AUS)
 C. Welgar
United States (USA)
50 m freestyle prone incomplete class 3
details
 Lynnette Gilchrist
Rhodesia (RHO)
 E. Cox
United States (USA)
 J. Howe
United States (USA)
50 m freestyle prone incomplete class 4
details
 Rosalie Hixson
United States (USA)
 Irene Monaco
Italy (ITA)
 H. Chafee
United States (USA)
50 m freestyle prone special class
details
 S. Cochetti
Argentina (ARG)
 Faloco
Argentina (ARG)
 Mier
Argentina (ARG)
25 m freestyle supine complete class 1
details
 E. Mulay
United States (USA)
 M. de Groot
Netherlands (NED)
None
25 m freestyle supine complete class 2
details
 R. Kuhnel
Austria (AUT)
 Susan Masham
Great Britain (GBR)
 Silvana Martino
Italy (ITA)
25 m freestyle supine incomplete class 1
details
 J. Little
United States (USA)
 A. Somerset
South Africa (RSA)
 M. de Groot
Netherlands (NED)
25 m freestyle supine incomplete class 2
details
 Anna Maria Toso
Italy (ITA)
 S. Simmons
United States (USA)
None
50 m freestyle supine cauda equina
details
 E. Edmondson
Australia (AUS)
 C. Welgar
United States (USA)
 Daphne Ceeney
Australia (AUS)
50 m freestyle supine complete class 3
details
 Valerie Forder
Great Britain (GBR)
 J. Laughton
Great Britain (GBR)
 I. Driessler
Austria (AUT)
50 m freestyle supine complete class 4
details
 P. Foulds
Great Britain (GBR)
None None
50 m freestyle supine incomplete class 3
details
 Lynnette Gilchrist
Rhodesia (RHO)
 E. Cox
United States (USA)
 J. Howe
United States (USA)
50 m freestyle supine incomplete class 4
details
 Rosalie Hixson
United States (USA)
 H. Chafee
United States (USA)
 Irene Monaco
Italy (ITA)
50 m freestyle supine special class
details
 S. Cochetti
Argentina (ARG)
 Faloco
Argentina (ARG)
 Mier
Argentina (ARG)
25 m breaststroke complete class 2
details
 R. Kuhnel
Austria (AUT)
 Susan Masham
Great Britain (GBR)
None
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 1
details
 A. Somerset
South Africa (RSA)
 J. Little
United States (USA)
None
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 2
details
 S. Simmons
United States (USA)
 Anna Maria Toso
Italy (ITA)
 Escapa
Italy (ITA)
50 m breaststroke cauda equina
details
 E. Edmondson
Australia (AUS)
 C. Welgar
United States (USA)
 M. Gibbs
Great Britain (GBR)
50 m breaststroke complete class 3
details
 Elka Gaarlandt
Netherlands (NED)
 Valerie Forder
Great Britain (GBR)
 J. Laughton
Great Britain (GBR)
50 m breaststroke complete class 4
details
 P. Foulds
Great Britain (GBR)
None None
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 3
details
 Lynnette Gilchrist
Rhodesia (RHO)
 Elena Monaco
Italy (ITA)
 J. Howe
United States (USA)
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 4
details
 H. Chafee
United States (USA)
 Rosalie Hixson
United States (USA)
 Irene Monaco
Italy (ITA)
50 m breaststroke special class
details
 S. Cochetti
Argentina (ARG)
 Faloco
Argentina (ARG)
 Mier
Argentina (ARG)

Mixed events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Medley relay open
details
 United States (USA)
Tim Harris
Ed Owen
Phil Ramsey
 Rhodesia (RHO)
Lynnette Gilchrist
Leslie Manson-Bishop
Keith Pienaar
 Israel (ISR)
Jacob Ben-Arie
Baruch Hagai
Avraham Keftelovich

References[edit]