Swimming at the 1974 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Swimming was contested at the 1974 Asian Games in Aryamehr Swimming Pool, Tehran, Iran from September 2 to September 7, 1974.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Japan (JPN) 22 12 8 42
2  South Korea (KOR) 2 1 0 3
3  Israel (ISR) 1 0 1 2
4  China (CHN) 0 8 2 10
5  Philippines (PHI) 0 2 9 11
6  Singapore (SIN) 0 2 5 7
Total 25 25 25 75

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle  Dan Brenner
Israel (ISR)
55.56  Lin Senlin
China (CHN)
55.91  Akira Iida
Japan (JPN)
56.31
200 m freestyle  Yukio Horiuchi
Japan (JPN)
2:01.68  Cho Oh-yun
South Korea (KOR)
2:01.97  Dan Brenner
Israel (ISR)
2:02.61
400 m freestyle  Cho Oh-yun
South Korea (KOR)
4:17.93  Shuji Ono
Japan (JPN)
4:21.67  Kaname Sakamoto
Japan (JPN)
4:23.84
1500 m freestyle  Cho Oh-yun
South Korea (KOR)
17:18.72  Shuji Ono
Japan (JPN)
17:28.60  Edwin Borja
Philippines (PHI)
17:41.81
100 m backstroke  Tadashi Honda
Japan (JPN)
1:01.19  Gerardo Rosario
Philippines (PHI)
1:03.04  Toshimitsu Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
1:03.76
200 m backstroke  Tadashi Honda
Japan (JPN)
2:15.34  Gerardo Rosario
Philippines (PHI)
2:15.87  Toshimitsu Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
2:18.39
100 m breaststroke  Nobutaka Taguchi
Japan (JPN)
1:06.49  Lu Huankai
China (CHN)
1:09.00  Kenichi Ueda
Japan (JPN)
1:10.18
200 m breaststroke  Nobutaka Taguchi
Japan (JPN)
2:30.06  Ding Youcai
China (CHN)
2:33.08  Kenichi Ueda
Japan (JPN)
2:35.22
100 m butterfly  Hideaki Hara
Japan (JPN)
58.21  Luo Zhaoying
China (CHN)
58.44  Yasuhiro Komazaki
Japan (JPN)
58.81
200 m butterfly  Yasuhiro Komazaki
Japan (JPN)
2:08.14  Hideaki Hara
Japan (JPN)
2:08.83  Luo Zhaoying
China (CHN)
2:12.31
200 m individual medley  Jiro Sasaki
Japan (JPN)
2:14.41  Tsuyoshi Yanagidate
Japan (JPN)
2:15.31  Jairulla Jaitulla
Philippines (PHI)
2:15.32
400 m individual medley  Tsuyoshi Yanagidate
Japan (JPN)
4:49.41  Jiro Sasaki
Japan (JPN)
4:50.62  Luo Zhaoying
China (CHN)
4:59.07
4×100 m freestyle relay  Japan (JPN) 3:43.13  China (CHN) 3:44.96  Philippines (PHI)
Dae Imlani
Sukarno Maut
Gerardo Rosario
Jairulla Jaitulla
3:50.91
4×200 m freestyle relay  Japan (JPN)
Shunji Nakanishi
Yukio Horiuchi
Akira Iida
Kaname Sakamoto
8:16.05  China (CHN) 8:28.29  Philippines (PHI)
Dae Imlani
Sukarno Maut
Gerardo Rosario
Jairulla Jaitulla
8:31.48
4×100 m medley relay  Japan (JPN)
Tadashi Honda
Nobutaka Taguchi
Hideaki Hara
Shinya Inumi
4:01.66  China (CHN) 4:08.70  Philippines (PHI)
Gerardo Rosario
Aman Jalmani
Mazier Mukaram
Jairulla Jaitulla
4:11.30

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle  Yoshimi Nishigawa
Japan (JPN)
1:01.63  Motoko Osawa
Japan (JPN)
1:02.90  Elaine Sng
Singapore (SIN)
1:04.61
200 m freestyle  Yoshimi Nishigawa
Japan (JPN)
2:12.91  Fusae Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
2:17.85  Elaine Sng
Singapore (SIN)
2:19.59
400 m freestyle  Fusae Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
4:48.73  Elaine Sng
Singapore (SIN)
4:48.77  Atsuko Sakai
Japan (JPN)
4:53.30
100 m backstroke  Suzuko Matsumura
Japan (JPN)
1:09.57  Taeko Sudo
Japan (JPN)
1:12.32  Yeo Su Ming
Singapore (SIN)
1:13.85
100 m breaststroke  Toshiko Haruoka
Japan (JPN)
1:19.16  Yoko Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
1:20.06  Nancy Deano
Philippines (PHI)
1:20.48
200 m breaststroke  Toshiko Haruoka
Japan (JPN)
2:51.61  Yoko Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
2:53.72  Nancy Deano
Philippines (PHI)
2:54.92
100 m butterfly  Yasue Hatsuda
Japan (JPN)
1:05.48  Yukari Takemoto
Japan (JPN)
1:08.00  Tay Chin Joo
Singapore (SIN)
1:09.58
200 m individual medley  Yoshimi Nishigawa
Japan (JPN)
2:26.20  Yukari Takemoto
Japan (JPN)
2:31.60  Nancy Deano
Philippines (PHI)
2:40.30
4×100 m freestyle relay  Japan (JPN)
Haruko Kaneda
Motoko Osawa
Koyo Shibata
Yoshimi Nishigawa
4:09.82  China (CHN)
Cao Yunhua
4:21.77  Singapore (SIN)
Justina Tseng
Esther Tan
Tay Chin Joo
Elaine Sng
4:22.53
4×100 m medley relay  Japan (JPN)
Yoshimi Nishigawa
4:35.04  Singapore (SIN)
Yeo Su Ming
Justina Tseng
Tay Chin Joo
Elaine Sng
4:52.20  Philippines (PHI)
Grace Gustimbase
Nancy Deano
Susan Papa
Betina Abdula
4:55.99

Results[edit]

Note: The following lists may not be complete.

Men[edit]

100 m freestyle[edit]

September 6

200 m freestyle[edit]

September 2

400 m freestyle[edit]

September 4

1500 m freestyle[edit]

100 m backstroke[edit]

September 6

200 m backstroke[edit]

September 2

100 m breaststroke[edit]

September 3

200 m breaststroke[edit]

September 4

100 m butterfly[edit]

September 5

200 m butterfly[edit]

September 3

200 m individual medley[edit]

September 7

400 m individual medley[edit]

September 6

4×100 m freestyle relay[edit]

September 7

Rank Team Time
1st  Japan (JPN) 3:43.13
2nd  China (CHN) 3:44.96
3rd  Philippines (PHI) 3:50.91
4  Singapore (SIN) 3:53.36

4×200 m freestyle relay[edit]

September 3

Rank Team Time
1st  Japan (JPN) 8:16.05
2nd  China (CHN) 8:28.29
3rd  Philippines (PHI) 8:31.48
4  Singapore (SIN) 9:01.39
5  Iran (IRI) 9:03.42
6  Iraq (IRQ) 9:23.42
7  Kuwait (KUW) 9:57.36

4×100 m medley relay[edit]

September 5

Rank Team Time
1st  Japan (JPN) 4:01.66
2nd  China (CHN) 4:08.70
3rd  Philippines (PHI) 4:11.30
4  Iran (IRI) 4:21.02
5  Singapore (SIN) 4:23.93
6  Iraq (IRQ) 4:30.31
7  Pakistan (PAK) 5:04.87

Women[edit]

100 m freestyle[edit]

September 7

200 m freestyle[edit]

September 2

400 m freestyle[edit]

September 5

100 m backstroke[edit]

September 3

100 m breaststroke[edit]

September 2

200 m breaststroke[edit]

September 4

100 m butterfly[edit]

September 6

200 m individual medley[edit]

September 3

4×100 m freestyle relay[edit]

September 4

Rank Team Time
1st  Japan (JPN) 4:09.82
2nd  China (CHN) 4:21.77
3rd  Singapore (SIN) 4:22.53
4  Philippines (PHI) 4:38.71
5  Iran (IRI) 4:52.02

4×100 m medley relay[edit]

September 7

Rank Team Time
1st  Japan (JPN) 4:35.04
2nd  Singapore (SIN) 4:52.20
3rd  Philippines (PHI) 4:55.99
4  China (CHN) 4:56.75

References[edit]

External links[edit]