Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre butterfly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Swimming events at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The women's 200 metre butterfly event at the 1988 Olympic Games took place September 25.

This swimming event used the butterfly stroke. Because an Olympic size swimming pool is 50 metres long, this race consisted of four lengths of the pool.

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Kathleen Nord
East Germany (GDR)
Silver  Birte Weigang
East Germany (GDR)
Bronze  Mary T. Meagher
United States (USA)

Results[edit]

Finals[edit]

A Final[edit]

Place Swimmer Country Time Notes
1 Kathleen Nord East Germany 2:09.51
2 Birte Weigang East Germany 2:09.91
3 Mary T. Meagher United States 2:10.80
4 Stela Marian Pura Romania 2:11.28
5 Trina Radke United States 2:11.55
6 Kiyomi Takahashi Japan 2:11.62
7 Wang Xiaohong China 2:12.34
8 Conny van Bentum Netherlands 2:13.17

B Final[edit]

Place Swimmer Country Time Notes
9 Mojca Cater Canada 2:12.66
10 Ina Beyermann West Germany 2:13.74
11 Gabi Reha West Germany 2:14.20
12 Svetlana Koptchikova Soviet Union 2:14.43
13 Mette Jacobsen Denmark 2:15.60
14 Takayo Kitano Japan 2:15.61
15 Helen Bewley Great Britain 2:17.11
16 Lynne Wilson Great Britain 2:18.66

Preliminary heats[edit]

Rank Swimmer Country Time Notes
1 Kathleen Nord East Germany 2:11.81 q-A
2 Birte Weigang East Germany 2:11.97 q-A
3 Mary T. Meagher United States 2:12.35 q-A
4 Conny van Bentum Netherlands 2:12.41 q-A
5 Stela Pura Romania 2:12.53 q-A
6 Kiyomi Takahashi Japan 2:12.68 q-A
7 Trina Radke United States 2:12.93 q-A
8 Wang Xiaohong China 2:13.05 q-A
9 Gabi Reha West Germany 2:13.09 q-B
10 Mojca Cater Canada 2:13.21 q-B
11 Ina Beyermann West Germany 2:13.56 q-B
12 Svetlana Koptchikova Soviet Union 2:15.26 q-B
13 Takayo Kitano Japan 2:15.41 q-B
14 Mette Jacobsen Denmark 2:15.78 q-B
15 Helen Bewley Great Britain 2:17.10 q-B
16 Lynne Wilson Great Britain 2:17.28 q-B
17 Donna Procter Australia 2:18.17
18 Sandra Neves Portugal 2:18.29
19 Neviana Miteva Bulgaria 2:18.44
20 Soo-Jin Kim South Korea 2:19.00
21 Blanca Morales-Masella Guatemala 2:19.28
22 Mo Wanlan China 2:19.56
23 Marlene Bruten Mexico 2:19.68
24 Isabelle Arnould Belgium 2:20.74
25 Claire Supiot France 2:21.65
26 Hui-Chien Chang Chinese Taipei 2:25.50
27 Oanh Nguyen Kieu Vietnam 2:33.07
-- Donna McGinnis Canada DQ

References[edit]