Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metre freestyle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 400 metre freestyle
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Medalists
Gold medal    Ireland
Silver medal    Germany
Bronze medal    Netherlands
«1992 2000»
Swimming events at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The finals of the Women's 400 metres Freestyle event for the 1996 Summer Olympics were held in Atlanta, United States, on July 22, 1996.

Results[edit]

RANK FINAL A TIME
Med 1.png  Michelle Smith (IRL) 4:07.25
Silver  Dagmar Hase (GER) 4:08.30
Bronze  Kirsten Vlieghuis (NED) 4:08.70
4.  Kerstin Kielgass (GER) 4:09.83
5.  Claudia Poll (CRC) 4:10.00
6.  Carla Geurts (NED) 4:10.06
7.  Eri Yamanoi (JPN) 4:11.68
8.  Cristina Teuscher (USA) 4:14.21


RANK FINAL B TIME
9.  Sarah Hardcastle (GBR) 4:14.13
10.  Sandra Cam (BEL) 4:14.94
11.  Lin Chi-Chan (TPE) 4:15.74
12.  Emma Johnson (AUS) 4:15.79
13.  Suzu Chiba (JPN) 4:16.60
14.  Dionne Bainbridge (NZL) 4:16.79
15.  Hayley Lewis (AUS) 4:16.92
16.  Carla Negrea (ROU) 4:17.08

Non-Qualifiers[edit]

RANK HEATS TIME
 Janet Evans (USA) [1] 4:13.60
18.  Irene Dalby (NOR) 4:19.34
19.  Itziar Esparza (ESP) 4:19.45
20.  Andrea Schwartz (CAN) 4:19.46
21.  Olga Šplíchalová (CZE) 4:20.09
22.  Mirjana Boševska (MKD) 4:21.27
23.  Nadezhda Chemezova (RUS) 4:21.33
24.  Laëtitia Choux (FRA) 4:21.39
25.  Britt Raaby (DEN) 4:21.46
26.  Ravee Intporn-Udom (THA) 4:21.93
27.  Martina Moravcová (SVK) 4:22.10
28.  Alicia Barrancos (ARG) 4:22.11
29.  Chen Yan (CHN) 4:22.55
30.  Carolyn Adel (SUR) 4:22.66
31.  Jeong On-Ra (KOR) 4:23.35
32.  Martina Nemec (AUT) 4:23.72
33.  Paula Harmokivi (FIN) 4:23.84
34.  Antonia Machaira (GRE) 4:24.05
35.  Chantal Strasser (SUI) 4:24.49
36.  Maritza Chiaway (PER) 4:27.11
37.  Ana Alegria (POR) 4:27.19
38.  Judit Kiss (HUN) 4:29.80
39.  Marina Zarma (CYP) 4:32.15

See also[edit]

Remarks[edit]

  1. ^ Janet Evans scratched B-Final

References[edit]