Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Swimming events at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The final of the Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay event for the 1996 Summer Olympics was held in Atlanta, United States, on Monday July 22, 1996.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 United States (USA)
Final
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson

Heat
Lisa Jacob
Melanie Valerio
 China (CHN)
Final
Le Jingyi
Na Chao
Yun Nian
Shan Ying
 Germany (GER)
Final
Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick

Heat
Meike Freitag

Results[edit]

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL TIME
Gold UNITED STATES
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson
3:39.29
55.34
53.91
55.93
54.11
Silver PR CHINA
Le Jingyi
Na Chao
Yun Nian
Ying Shan
3:40.48
54.79
55.40
55.42
54.87
Bronze GERMANY
Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
3:41.48
55.70
56.05
55.20
54.53
4. NETHERLANDS
Marianne Muis
Minouche Smit
Wilma van Hofwegen
Karin Brienesse
3:42.40
55.73
56.15
55.53
54.99
5. SWEDEN
Linda Olofsson
Louise Jöhncke
Louise Karlsson
Johanna Sjöberg
3:44.91
55.75
56.32
56.07
56.77
6. AUSTRALIA
Sarah Ryan
Julia Greville
Lise Mackie
Susie O'Neill
3:45.31
56.06
56.27
57.03
55.95
7. CANADA
Shannon Shakespeare
Julie Howard
Andrea Moody
Marianne Limpert
3:46.27
56.07
57.03
56.74
56.43
RUSSIA
Elena Nazemnova
Natalya Sorokina
Svetlana Leshukova
Natalya Meshcheryakova
DSQ



Non-Qualifiers[edit]

RANK HEATS TIME
9. GREAT BRITAIN
Sue Rolph
Alison Sheppard
Carrie Willmott
Karen Pickering
3:48.26
56.61
57.52
58.10
56.03
10. FRANCE
Solenne Figuès
Jacqueline Delord
Casey Legler
Marianne Le Verge
3:48.30
57.12
57.56
56.98
56.64
11. ROMANIA
Ioana Diaconescu
Florina Herea
Andrea Trufaşu
Liliana Dobrescu
3:48.43
56.89
58.16
57.18
56.20
12. JAPAN
Sumika Minamoto
Naoko Imoto
Eri Yamanoi
Suzu Chiba
3:48.77
57.48
56.81
58.19
56.29
13. DENMARK
Mette Nielsen
Mette Jacobsen
Karen Egdal
Ditte Jensen
3:48.93
57.85
56.01
57.63
57.44
14. SPAIN
Blanca Cerón
Fátima Madrid
Susanna Garabatos
Claudia Franco
3:49.47
57.52
57.85
57.91
56.19
15. BELARUS
Svetlana Zhidko
Inga Borodich
Natalya Baranovskaya
Alena Popchanka
3:50.22
58.11
57.49
57.90
56.72
16. FINLAND
Minna Salmela
Paula Harmokivi
Marja Pärssinen
Marja Heikkilä
3:50.33
57.13
57.56
57.16
58.48
17. SWITZERLAND
Dominique Diezi
Nicole Zahnd
Lara Preacco
Sandrine Paquier
3:53.30
57.60
58.35
58.83
58.52
18. CHINESE TAIPEI
Wei-Chia Chang
Tsai Shu-Min
Chien-Ju Lin
Lin Chi-Chan
3:56.39
58.49
59.79
58.38
59.73
19. SOUTH KOREA
Lee Bo-Eun
Seo So-Yung
Lee Jie-Hyun
Jeong Eun-Na
3:57.83
58.77
58.72
59.38
1:00.96

See also[edit]

References[edit]