Swimming at the 1998 World Aquatics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998 FINA
World Championships

Australia Perth, Australia
Diving
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open Water
5 km men women
25 km men women
Team 5K 25K
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m   men   women  
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised Swimming
Solo women
Duet women
Team women
Water Polo
Team men women

These are the results of the swimming competition at the 1998 World Aquatics Championships.

Medal table[edit]

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 14 5 5 24
2  Australia 7 6 7 20
3  China 3 2 2 7
4  Germany 1 4 3 8
5  France 1 3 0 4
6  Netherlands 1 2 2 5
7  Russia 1 1 1 3
8  Ukraine 1 1 0 2
9  Hungary 1 0 2 3
10  Belgium 1 0 0 1
10  Costa Rica 1 0 0 1
12  Japan 0 2 3 5
13  Slovakia 0 2 1 3
14  Italy 0 2 0 2
15  Canada 0 1 3 4
16  Sweden 0 1 1 2
17  United Kingdom 0 0 2 2
18  Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
Total 32 32 33 97

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Bill Pilczuk (USA)
22.29
 Alexander Popov (RUS)
22.43
 Michael Klim (AUS)
 Ricardo Busquets (PUR)
22.46
100 m freestyle
 Alexander Popov (RUS)
48.93
 Michael Klim (AUS)
49.20
 Lars Frölander (SWE)
49.53
200 m freestyle
 Michael Klim (AUS)
1:47.41
 Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
1:48.30
 Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
1:48.65
400 m freestyle
 Ian Thorpe (AUS)
3:46.29
 Grant Hackett (AUS)
3:46.44
 Paul Palmer (GBR)
3:48.02
1500 m freestyle
 Grant Hackett (AUS)
14:51.70
 Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)
15:00.59
 Daniel Kowalski (AUS)
15:03.94
100 m backstroke
 Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)
55.00
 Mark Versfeld (CAN)
55.17
 Stev Theloke (GER)
55.20
200 m backstroke
 Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)
1:58.84
 Ralf Braun (GER)
1:59.23
 Mark Versfeld (CAN)
1:59.39
100 m breaststroke
 Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)
1:01.34
 Zeng Qiliang (CHN)
1:01.76
 Kurt Grote (USA)
1:01.93
200 m breaststroke
 Kurt Grote (USA)
2:13.40
 Jean-Christophe Sarnin (FRA)
2:13.42
 Norbert Rózsa (HUN)
2:13.59
100 m butterfly
 Michael Klim (AUS)
52.25
 Lars Frölander (SWE)
52.79
 Geoff Huegill (AUS)
52.90
200 m butterfly
 Denys Sylantyev (UKR)
1:56.61
 Franck Esposito (FRA)
1:56.77
 Tom Malchow (USA)
1:57.26
200 m individual medley
 Marcel Wouda (NED)
2:01.18
 Xavier Marchand (FRA)
2:01.66
 Ron Karnaugh (USA)
2:01.89
400 m individual medley
 Tom Dolan (USA)
4:14.95
 Marcel Wouda (NED)
4:15.53
 Curtis Myden (CAN)
4:16.45
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Scott Tucker
Neil Walker
Jon Olsen
Gary Hall, Jr.

3:16.69
 Australia (AUS)
Adam Pine
Richard Upton
Michael Klim
Chris Fydler

3:16.97
 Russia (RUS)
Roman Yegorov
Denis Pimankov
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexander Popov

3:18.45
4×200 m freestyle relay
 Australia (AUS)
Daniel Kowalski
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Ian Thorpe

7:12.48
 Netherlands (NED)
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark van der Zijden
Martijn Zuijdweg
Marcel Wouda

7:16.77
 Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Palmer
Gavin Meadows
Andrew Clayton
James Salter

7:17.33
4×100 m medley relay
 Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Phil Rogers
Michael Klim
Chris Fydler

3:37.98
 United States (USA)
Lenny Krayzelburg
Kurt Grote
Neil Walker
Gary Hall, Jr.

3:38.56
 Hungary (HUN)
Attila Czene
Norbert Rózsa
Péter Horváth
Attila Zubor

3:39.53

Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Amy Van Dyken (USA)
25.14
 Sandra Völker (GER)
25.32
 Ying Shan (CHN)
25.36
100 m freestyle
 Jenny Thompson (USA)
54.95
 Martina Moravcová (SVK)
55.09
 Ying Shan (CHN)
55.10
200 m freestyle
 Claudia Poll (CRC)
1:58.90
 Martina Moravcová (SVK)
1:59.61
 Julia Greville (AUS)
1:59.92
400 m freestyle
 Chen Yan (CHN)
4:06.72
 Brooke Bennett (USA)
4:07.07
 Dagmar Hase (GER)
4:08.82
800 m freestyle
 Brooke Bennett (USA)
8:28.71
 Diana Munz (USA)
8:29.97
 Kirsten Vlieghuis (NED)
8:32.34
100 m backstroke
 Lea Loveless-Maurer (USA)
1:01.16
 Mai Nakamura (JPN)
1:01.28
 Sandra Völker (GER)
1:01.47
200 m backstroke
 Roxana Maracineanu (FRA)
2:11.26
 Dagmar Hase (GER)
2:11.45
 Mai Nakamura (JPN)
2:12.22
100 m breaststroke
 Kristy Kowal (USA)
1:08.42
 Helen Denman (AUS)
1:08.51
 Lauren van Oosten (CAN)
1:08.66
200 m breaststroke
 Ágnes Kovács (HUN)
2:25.45
 Kristy Kowal (USA)
2:26.19
 Jenna Street (USA)
2:26.50
100 m butterfly
 Jenny Thompson (USA)
58.46
 Ayari Aoyama (JPN)
58.79
 Petria Thomas (AUS)
58.97
200 m butterfly
 Susie O'Neill (AUS)
2:07.93
 Petria Thomas (AUS)
2:09.08
 Misty Hyman (USA)
2:09.98
200 m individual medley
 Wu Yanyan (CHN)
2:10.88
 Chen Yan (CHN)
2:13.66
 Martina Moravcová (SVK)
2:14.26
400 m individual medley
 Chen Yan (CHN)
4:36.66
 Yana Klochkova (UKR)
4:38.60
 Yasuko Tajima (JPN)
4:39.45
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Lindsey Farella
Barbara Bedford
Amy van Dyken
Jenny Thompson
3:42.11
 Germany (GER)
Sandra Völker
Franziska van Almsick
Simone Osygus
Katrin Meißner
3:43.11
 Australia (AUS)
Sarah Ryan
Rebecca Creedy
Angela Kennedy
Susie O'Neill
3:43.71
4×200 m freestyle relay
 Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Dagmar Hase
Silvia Szalai
Kerstin Kielgass
8:01.46
 United States (USA)
Christina Teuscher
Lindsay Benko
Brooke Bennett
Jenny Thompson
8:02.88
 Australia (AUS)
Julia Greville
Anna Windsor
Petria Thomas
Susie O'Neill

8:04.19
4×100 m medley relay
 United States (USA)
Lea Loveless-Maurer
Kristy Kowal
Amy van Dyken
Jenny Thompson

4:01.93
 Australia (AUS)
Meredith Smith
Helen Denman
Petria Thomas
Susie O'Neill

4:05.12
 Japan (JPN)
Mai Nakamura
Masami Tanaka
Ayari Aoyama
Sumika Minamoto

4:06.27

Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record

References[edit]