Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships – Women's 100 metre freestyle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007 FINA
World Championships

Australia Melbourne, Australia
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The Women's 100m Freestyle event at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships occurred on 29 March (prelims and semifinals) and March (30) at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia. 135 swimmers were entered in the event.

Four days prior to the event—and still during the 2007 Worlds--Lisbeth Lenton set the Championship Record (CR) in the event on the opening leg of Australia's 4x100m freestyle relay with her 53.42. The previous record had been 54.01 by China's Le Jingyi from the Rome 1994 (on 5 September 1994).

The existing records at the start of the event:

Finals[edit]

Place Lane Name Nationality Split (50m) Time Note
Med 1.png 5 Lisbeth Lenton  Australia 25.38 53.40 CR
Med 2.png 2 Marleen Veldhuis  Netherlands 25.15 53.70
Med 3.png 3 Britta Steffen  Germany 25.76 53.74
4 4 Natalie Coughlin  United States 25.56 53.87
5 6 Erica Morningstar  Canada 25.84 54.10
6 7 Jodie Henry  Australia 26.07 54.21
7 8 Josefin Lillhage  Sweden 26.25 54.67
8 1 Malia Metella  France 25.84 54.77

Semifinals[edit]

Rank Heat
(Lane)
Name Nationality 50m Time Notes
1 2 (4) Natalie Coughlin  USA 25.67 53.40 Q
CR, AM
2 2 (5) Lisbeth Lenton  Australia 25.55 53.85 Q
3 1 (5) Britta Steffen  Germany 25.77 54.05 Q
4 1 (4) Erica Morningstar  Canada 25.98 54.08 Q
5 1 (6) Marleen Veldhuis  Netherlands 25.81 54.17 Q
6 1 (3) Jodie Henry  Australia 26.32 54.23 Q
7 1 (1) Malia Metella  France 26.26 54.61 Q
7 2 (3) Josefin Lillhage  Sweden 26.25 54.61 Q
9 2 (6) Francesca Halsall Great Britain 25.98 54.85
10 1 (2) Alena Popchanka  France 26.61 54.99
11 2 (7) Yanwei Xu  China 26.20 55.10
12 1 (7) Hanna-Maria Seppälä  Finland 26.16 55.31
13 2 (1) Ranomi Kromowidjojo  Netherlands 26.68 55.33
14 2 (8) Aleksandra Gerasimenya  Belarus 26.10 55.39
15 2 (2) Amanda Weir  USA 26.39 55.47
16 1 (8) Vanessa García  Puerto Rico 26.25 56.27

Preliminaries[edit]

Rank Heat
(Lane)
Name Nationality 50m Time Q
1 16 (5) Natalie Coughlin  USA 25.91 00:54.04 Q
2 16 (7) Erica Morningstar  Canada 26.24 00:54.30 Q
3 16 (4) Lisbeth Lenton  Australia 25.96 00:54.32 Q
4 17 (4) Britta Steffen  Germany 26.37 00:54.60 Q
5 15 (2) Josefin Lillhage  Sweden 26.44 00:54.74 Q
6 17 (5) Jodie Henry  Australia 26.60 00:54.76 Q
7 17 (6) Fran Halsall Great Britain 26.29 00:54.80 Q
8 15 (5) Marleen Veldhuis  Netherlands 25.84 00:54.89 Q
9 15 (4) Amanda Weir  USA 26.37 00:55.03 Q
10 16 (3) Alena Popchanka  France 26.52 00:55.11 Q
11 15 (6) Yanwei Xu  China 26.47 00:55.24 Q
12 17 (2) Hanna-Maria Seppälä  Finland 26.56 00:55.33 Q
13 14 (7) Ranomi Kromowidjojo  Netherlands 26.47 00:55.38 Q
14 16 (2) Malia Metella  France 26.71 00:55.57 Q
15 15 (7) Aleksandra Gerasimenya  Belarus 26.43 00:55.59 Q
16 17 (1) Vanessa García  Puerto Rico 26.31 00:55.69 Q
17 12 (4) Jeanette Ottesen  Denmark 26.78 00:55.99
18 16 (6) Pang Jiaying  China 26.83 00:56.03
18 17 (8) Lauren Boyle  New Zealand 27.19 00:56.03
20 12 (6) Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir  Iceland 26.80 00:56.06
21 13 (1) Jana Myskova  Czech Republic 27.36 00:56.24
22 16 (8) Victoria Poon  Canada 26.61 00:56.30
23 13 (3) Arlene Semeco  Venezuela 26.75 00:56.35
24 14 (6) Keo Ra Lee  South Korea 27.66 00:56.44
25 13 (4) Sviatlana Khakhlova  Belarus 26.49 00:56.52
25 15 (3) Martina Moravcová  Slovakia 27.10 00:56.52
27 11 (3) Ganna Dzerkal  Ukraine 26.95 00:56.53
28 17 (7) Cristina Chiuso  Italy 26.84 00:56.56
29 15 (8) Magdalena Kuras  Sweden 26.81 00:56.58
30 13 (5) Jana Kolukanova  Estonia 26.94 00:56.67
31 12 (3) Birgit Koschischek  Austria 27.23 00:56.75
32 12 (1) Elina Partõka  Estonia 27.60 00:56.90
32 14 (5) Flávia Delaroli  Brazil 26.63 00:56.90
34 10 (8) Karin Prinsloo  South Africa 27.54 00:57.06
35 14 (8) Hannah Wilson  Hong Kong 27.44 00:57.08
36 12 (7) Miroslava Najdanovski  Serbia 26.83 00:57.11
36 16 (1) Ionela Cozma  Romania 27.23 00:57.11
38 14 (2) Jorina Aerents  Belgium 27.48 00:57.18
39 13 (7) Haruka Ueda  Japan 27.97 00:57.21
40 14 (3) Petra Klosova  Czech Republic 27.55 00:57.28
41 12 (2) Oxana Serikova  Ukraine 27.04 00:57.29
42 13 (2) Chin Kuei Yang  Chinese Taipei 27.51 00:57.30
43 12 (5) Olga Shulgina  Russia 27.62 00:57.48
44 10 (5) Melanie Nocher  Ireland 27.90 00:57.72
45 11 (6) Caroline Pickering Puamau  Fiji 27.83 00:57.85
45 14 (4) Emily Vavourakis  Belgium 27.69 00:57.85
47 13 (8) Pin Chieh Nieh  Chinese Taipei 28.23 00:57.93
48 8 (1) Heather Brand  Zimbabwe 27.84 00:57.95
49 12 (8) Jiratida Phinyosophon  Thailand 28.10 00:58.03
50 11 (5) Sarah Yasmine Chahed  Tunisia 27.74 00:58.07
51 11 (8) Loren Bahamonde  Ecuador 28.32 00:58.21
52 11 (4) Hang Yu Sze  Hong Kong 27.67 00:58.25
53 9 (4) Madeleine Scerri  Malta 28.77 00:58.47
54 9 (3) Carolina Colorado  Colombia 27.92 00:58.60
55 14 (1) Heysi Villarreal Navarro  Cuba 28.04 00:58.61
56 9 (6) Natasha Moodie  Jamaica 28.38 00:58.65
57 11 (7) Anna Stylianou  Cyprus 28.05 00:58.78
58 10 (6) Alexia Pamela Benitez Quijada  El Salvador 28.48 00:58.84
59 10 (2) Charlotte Johannsen  Denmark 28.30 00:58.85
60 10 (7) Chui Bin Mylene Ong  Singapore 28.50 00:59.01
61 10 (3) Ximena Vilar  Venezuela 27.98 00:59.10
62 10 (4) Nicole Marmol Gilbert  Ecuador 28.08 00:59.25
63 11 (1) Pannika Prachgosin  Thailand 28.72 00:59.48
64 7 (1) Sharntelle McLean  Trinidad and Tobago 28.43 00:59.51
65 11 (2) Cecilia Elizabeth Biagioli  Argentina 28.52 00:59.52
66 10 (1) Shu Yong Ho  Singapore 28.57 00:59.55
67 8 (3) Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane  Papua New Guinea 28.15 00:59.84
68 9 (7) Irina Shlemova  Uzbekistan 28.55 00:59.90
69 9 (1) Raffaella Rodoni Palma  Chile 29.17 1:00.08
70 8 (5) Kimberly Eeson  Zimbabwe 28.71 1:00.09
70 8 (8) Ellen Hight  Zambia 28.79 1:00.09
72 7 (5) Marianella Quesada Barrantes  Costa Rica 28.87 1:00.10
73 6 (5) Felicia Leksono  Indonesia 28.37 1:00.49
74 8 (4) Cheok Mei Ma  Macau 28.73 1:00.52
75 7 (8) Marie Laura Meza Peraza  Costa Rica 29.23 1:00.69
76 7 (6) Elena Popovska  Macedonia 29.36 1:00.73
77 8 (6) Nancy Suryaatmadja  Indonesia 28.87 1:00.80
78 9 (5) Khadija Ciss  Senegal 29.15 1:01.05
79 3 (6) Kshipra Mahajan  India 29.37 1:01.51
80 6 (1) Ximene Vaz Gomez  Mozambique 29.63 1:01.55
80 6 (8) Davina Mangion  Malta 30.16 1:01.55
82 6 (2) Tuesday Watts  Grenada 29.22 1:01.60
83 4 (8) Jessica Teixeira Vieira  Mozambique 29.44 1:01.78
84 7 (4) Ngozi Monu  Nigeria 29.14 1:01.88
85 5 (3) Emma Hunter  Samoa 29.42 1:01.89
86 6 (7) Jonay Briedenhann  Namibia 29.77 1:02.04
87 6 (4) Maria Alejandra Torres  Peru 29.74 1:02.17
88 6 (6) Nilshaira Isenia  Netherlands Antilles 29.33 1:02.18
89 5 (2) Parita Parekh  India 29.33 1:02.27
90 8 (2) Miriam Hatamleh  Jordan 29.99 1:02.29
91 8 (7) Rachel Ah Koy  Fiji 29.87 1:02.41
92 7 (2) Fiorella Gomez−Sanchez  Peru 30.20 1:02.52
93 5 (5) Tojohanitra
    Andriamanjatoprimamama
 Madagascar 29.45 1:02.60
94 5 (4) Nicole Ellsworth  Papua New Guinea 30.14 1:02.89
95 6 (3) Matana Wellman  Zambia 29.31 1:02.99
96 4 (1) Mona Simonsen  Faroe Islands 30.56 1:03.01
97 3 (5) Dashtserengiin Saintsetseg  Mongolia 30.15 1:03.04
98 4 (4) Shannon Austin  Seychelles 30.51 1:03.09
99 5 (6) Marike Meyer  Namibia 30.58 1:03.46
100 7 (3) Sook Fun Chai  Malaysia 30.50 1:03.69
101 5 (1) Rovena Marku  Albania 30.36 1:03.72
102 4 (2) Dalia Massiel Torrez Zamora  Nicaragua 30.31 1:03.84
103 4 (7) Karen Torrez  Bolivia 30.72 1:04.04
104 7 (7) Razan Taha  Jordan 30.20 1:04.06
105 3 (4) Binta Zahra Diop  Senegal 30.88 1:04.09
106 4 (5) Ekaterina Mamatkulova  Uzbekistan 30.21 1:04.17
107 4 (6) Dohi Eliane Droubry  Ivory Coast 30.19 1:04.47
108 2 (4) Kiran Khan  Pakistan 30.39 1:04.69
109 2 (5) Rachel Lannen  Guam 30.67 1:05.23
110 5 (8) Uche Monu  Nigeria 31.47 1:05.34
111 4 (3) Anouchka Diane Etiennette  Mauritius 31.01 1:05.65
112 5 (7) Prisca Rose  Mauritius 31.38 1:05.70
113 3 (1) Stephanie Anne Maitland  Seychelles 30.59 1:06.12
114 3 (8) Batjargalyn Telmen  Mongolia 31.83 1:06.28
115 2 (7) Sarah Elizabeth Johnson  Northern Mariana Islands 31.91 1:06.56
116 2 (2) Pina Ercolano  Kenya 31.80 1:06.58
117 3 (3) Herinantenaina
    Ravoajanahary
 Madagascar 31.79 1:06.90
118 2 (6) Hussain Aminath Rouya  Maldives 31.73 1:07.11
119 2 (8) April Chang  Samoa 31.97 1:07.61
120 3 (2) Sameera Albitar  Brunei 31.67 1:09.07
121 1 (4) Olivia Aya Nakitanda  Uganda 33.19 1:09.76
122 2 (1) Julianne Kirchner  Marshall Islands 32.98 1:10.62
123 1 (3) Amber Sikosang Yobech  Palau 33.53 1:10.65
124 1 (2) Maria Gibbons  Palau 34.80 1:14.76
125 1 (1) Ruth Magdalena Moshi  Tanzania 35.01 1:15.87
126 1 (5) Olga Hachatryan  Turkmenistan 34.01 1:16.91
127 1 (7) Aminath Inas Ismail  Maldives 38.33 1:22.74
128 2 (3) Nahed Akhlif  Libya 37.48 1:25.88
999 1 (6) Katerina Izmailova  Tajikistan DNS 999
999 3 (7) Ana Roxiero  Angola DNS 999
999 9 (2) Chanelle van Wyk  South Africa DNS 999
999 13 (6) Maria Fuster Martinez  Spain DNS 999
999 15 (1) Soraya Abdourahmane  Mauritania DNS 999
999 17 (3) Petra Dallmann  Germany DNS 999
999 9 (8) Sharon Paola Fajardo Sierra  Honduras DSQ 999

References[edit]