Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 400 metre freestyle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 400 metre freestyle
at the 2009 FINA World Championships
Venue Foro Italico
Dates 26 July 2009
Competitors 94
Winning time 3 minutes 40.07 seconds
Medalists
Gold medal    Germany
Silver medal    Tunisia
Bronze medal    China
«2007 2011»
2009 FINA
World Championships

Italy Rome, Italy
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The heats for the men's 400 metre freestyle race at the 2009 World Championships took place on Sunday, 26 July at the Foro Italico in Rome, Italy.

Records[edit]

World record
3:40.08 Australia Ian Thorpe Manchester United Kingdom 30 July 2002
Competition record
3:40.17 Australia Ian Thorpe Fukuoka Japan 22 July 2001

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Heat Lane Notes
1 Paul Biedermann  Germany 3:43.01 9 2 ER
2 Zhang Lin  China 3:43.58 9 4
3 Oussama Mellouli  Tunisia 3:43.78 8 4
4 Mads Glæsner  Denmark 3:44.59 8 3 NR
5 Peter Vanderkaay  USA 3:45.40 10 5
6 David Davies  Great Britain 3:45.43 9 3
7 Ryan Cochrane  Canada 3:45.52 8 5
8 Gergő Kis  Hungary 3:45.68 8 6 NR
9 Daniel Madwed  USA 3:45.95 9 7
10 Nikita Lobintsev  Russia 3:45.97 9 5
11 Robert Hurley  Australia 3:46.01 10 2
12 Park Tae-Hwan  South Korea 3:46.04 10 4
13 Jean Basson  South Africa 3:46.64 10 8
14 Robert Renwick  Great Britain 3:46.75 9 0
15 Takeshi Matsuda  Japan 3:46.95 10 3
16 Massimiliano Rosolino  Italy 3:47.05 10 6
17 Cesare Sciocchetti  Italy 3:47.40 8 7
18 Sun Yang  China 3:47.51 10 0
19 David Brandl  Austria 3:47.61 9 8
20 Ahmed Mathlouthi  Tunisia 3:47.83 10 7
21 Ryan Napoleon  Australia 3:47.98 10 1
22 Pál Joensen  Faroe Islands 3:48.93 8 1
23 Jon Rahauge Rud  Denmark 3:49.17 10 9
24 Péter Bernek  Hungary 3:49.43 7 4
25 Sho Uchida  Japan 3:50.16 8 2
26 Moss Burmester  New Zealand 3:51.31 8 8
27 Blake Worsley  Canada 3:51.86 6 5
28 Gard Kvale  Norway 3:52.22 8 0
29 Dominik Koll  Austria 3:52.57 9 1
30 David Karasek   Switzerland 3:52.64 6 4
31 Esteban Paz  Argentina 3:53.07 7 5 NR
32 Julio Cesar Galofre Montes  Colombia 3:54.24 6 2 NR
33 Stef Verachten  Belgium 3:54.66 7 3
34 Djordje Markovic  Serbia 3:54.87 8 9
35 Fabio Pereira  Portugal 3:55.00 7 7
36 Daniele Tirabassi  Venezuela 3:55.55 7 6
37 Jorge Maia  Portugal 3:55.76 9 9
38 Ryan Harrison  Ireland 3:55.88 7 1 NR
39 Jang Sangjin  South Korea 3:56.35 7 2
40 Mohamed Farhoud  Egypt 3:57.01 7 0
41 Raphaël Stacchiotti  Luxembourg 3:57.34 6 3
42 Daniel Delgadillo  Mexico 3:58.66 7 8
43 Jan Karel Petric  Slovenia 3:58.91 6 7
44 Ricardo Monasterio  Venezuela 3:59.04 6 1
45 Mateo De Angulo Velasco  Colombia 3:59.11 6 6
46 Nicolas Rostoucher  France 3:59.15 9 6
47 Kemal Arda Gürdal  Turkey 3:59.47 5 5
48 Oleg Rabota  Kazakhstan 3:59.60 6 8
49 Chien Jui-Ting  Chinese Taipei 3:59.78 5 4
50 Sebastián Jahnsen Madico  Peru 4:01.47 5 6
51 Dmitriy Gordiyenko  Kazakhstan 4:02.13 5 3
52 Ivan Alejandro Enderica  Ecuador 4:02.86 6 0
53 Saeid Maleka Ashtiani  Iran 4:03.69 4 1
54 Sebastian Arispe Silva  Peru 4:03.72 5 2
55 Lin Kuan-Ting  Chinese Taipei 4:04.61 5 8
56 Sobitjon Amilov  Uzbekistan 4:04.92 4 4
56 Pan Kai-Wen  Chinese Taipei 4:04.92 7 9
58 Irakli Revishvili  Georgia 4:05.18 6 9
59 Hajder Ensar  Bosnia and Herzegovina 4:05.50 4 2
60 Mandar Divase  India 4:06.18 1 6
61 Berrada Morad  Morocco 4:06.48 4 5
62 Marzouq Alsalem  Kuwait 4:07.43 5 0
63 Esteban Enderica  Ecuador 4:07.58 5 7
64 Jose Alberto Montoya  Costa Rica 4:08.84 4 7
65 Gary Pineda  Guatemala 4:08.99 3 2
66 Danny Yeo  Singapore 4:11.32 5 9
67 Loai Abdulwahid Tashkandi  Saudi Arabia 4:12.19 4 3
68 Colin Bensadon  Gibraltar 4:12.31 3 7
69 Ahmed Jebrel  Palestine 4:12.94 3 5
70 Antonio Tong  Macau 4:13.87 3 6
71 Aleksandr Slepchenko  Kyrgyzstan 4:14.31 4 8
72 Neil Agius  Malta 4:16.10 3 3
73 Allan Gutiérrez Castro  Honduras 4:16.14 4 6
74 Radhames Kalaf  Dominican Republic 4:16.29 4 0
75 Rafael Alfaro  El Salvador 4:16.95 3 1
76 Vitalii Khudiakov  Kyrgyzstan 4:17.26 3 4
77 Luis Andres Martorell Name  Honduras 4:18.18 3 9
78 Ngou Pok Man  Macau 4:18.21 2 4
79 Cheah Mingzhe Marcus  Singapore 4:19.28 5 1
80 Ignacio Iván Quevedo Bubba  Bolivia 4:20.09 2 5
80 Omar Núñez  Nicaragua 4:20.09 3 8
82 Heimanu Sichan  French Polynesia 4:20.11 4 9
83 Ali Al Kaabi  United Arab Emirates 4:25.78 2 7
84 Jean Marie Froget  Mauritius 4:26.48 2 3
85 Paul Elaisa  Fiji 4:26.61 2 1
86 Douglas Miller  Fiji 4:27.13 2 2
87 Vincent Perry  French Polynesia 4:27.41 3 0
88 Ahmed Majeed Ali Tayawi  Iraq 4:30.55 2 8
89 Mathieu Marquet  Mauritius 4:32.36 2 6
90 Adam Viktora  Seychelles 4:43.14 2 9
91 Shin Kimura  Northern Mariana Islands 4:47.58 2 0
92 Elio Berberi  Albania 4:49.85 1 5
93 Henk Aloysius Lowe  Guyana 4:52.56 1 4
94 Shameel Ibrahim  Maldives 5:28.11 1 3

Legend: ER: European record; NR: National record

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time Notes
1st Paul Biedermann  Germany 4 3:40.07 WR
2nd Oussama Mellouli  Tunisia 3 3:41.11 AF
3rd Zhang Lin  China 5 3:41.35 AS
4 Peter Vanderkaay  USA 2 3:43.20
5 Mads Glæsner  Denmark 6 3:44.40 NR
6 Gergő Kis  Hungary 9 3:46.30
7 Ryan Cochrane  Canada 1 3:46.60
8 David Davies  Great Britain 7 3:47.02

Legend: WR: World record; AF: African record; AS: Asian record; NR: National record

References[edit]