Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre butterfly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 50 metre butterfly
at the 2009 FINA World Championships
Venue Foro Italico
Dates 26 July 2009 (heats, semifinals)
27 July 2009 (final)
Competitors 204
Winning time 22.67 seconds
Medalists
Gold medal    Serbia
Silver medal    Australia
Bronze medal    Spain
«2007 2011»
2009 FINA
World Championships

Italy Rome, Italy
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The heats for the men's 50 metre butterfly race at the 2009 World Championships occurred on Sunday, 26 July at the Foro Italico in Rome, Italy.

Records[edit]

World record
22.43 Spain Rafael Muñoz Málaga Spain 5 April 2009
Championship record
22.96 South Africa Roland Schoeman Montreal Canada 25 July 2005

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Heat Lane Notes
1 Roland Schoeman  South Africa 22.90 20 5 CR, AF
2 Rafael Muñoz  Spain 22.90 21 4 =CR
3 Milorad Čavić  Serbia 22.93 21 5
4 Jakob Andkjær  Denmark 23.04 21 3 NR
5 Andrew Lauterstein  Australia 23.10 19 5
6 Duje Draganja  Croatia 23.14 18 2
7 Jernej Godec  Slovenia 23.20 20 3
8 Albert Subirats  Venezuela 23.23 18 4 SA
8 Nicholas Santos  Brazil 23.23 20 6 =SA
8 Matt Targett  Australia 23.23 20 4
11 Yevgeny Korotyshkin  Russia 23.24 21 6 NR
12 Sergiy Breus  Ukraine 23.35 20 7 NR
13 Jason Dunford  Kenya 23.40 19 4
13 Corney Swanepoel  New Zealand 23.40 21 0 NR
15 Mario Todorović  Croatia 23.45 20 1
16 Graeme Moore  South Africa 23.48 20 8
17 Thomas Rupprath  Germany 23.49 21 7
18 Ivan Lenđer  Serbia 23.51 21 8
19 Johannes Dietrich  Germany 23.55 19 3
20 Kaio de Almeida  Brazil 23.60 21 2
21 Mattia Nalesso  Italy 23.65 19 8
21 Paolo Facchinelli  Italy 23.65 21 1
23 Octavio Alesi  Venezuela 23.67 18 6
24 Martin Spitzer  Austria 23.69 17 5 NR
25 Ryo Takayasu  Japan 23.73 19 2
26 Elvis Burrows  Bahamas 23.74 16 7 NR
27 Stefanos Dimitriadis  Greece 23.75 18 3
27 Romain Sassot  France 23.75 20 2
29 Daniel Bell  New Zealand 23.76 21 9
30 Douglas Clark Lennox II  Puerto Rico 23.88 8 4 NR
31 Alon Mandel  Israel 23.90 16 8 NR
31 Masayuki Kishida  Japan 23.90 20 0
33 Zhou Jiawei  China 23.91 19 6
34 François Heersbrandt  Belgium 23.92 18 5 NR
35 Tyler McGill  United States 23.93 17 7
36 Michal Rubacek  Czech Republic 23.94 18 9
37 Ryan Pini  Papua New Guinea 23.95 16 9
38 Krisztián Takács  Hungary 23.97 18 1
39 Matt Grevers  United States 23.98 18 0
40 Andrejs Dūda  Latvia 24.03 12 4
41 Joe Bartoch  Canada 24.04 18 7
42 Romans Miloslavskis  Latvia 24.05 11 5
42 Shi Feng  China 24.05 19 9
42 Emil Dall-Nielsen  Denmark 24.05 20 9
45 Ian Hulme  Great Britain 24.08 16 0
46 Dinko Jukić  Austria 24.13 17 3
46 Diogo Carvalho  Portugal 24.13 17 6
48 Paweł Korzeniowski  Poland 24.14 18 8
49 Simão Morgado  Portugal 24.15 19 0
50 Jeong Doo-Hee  South Korea 24.16 16 1
50 Andrii Govorov  Ukraine 24.16 19 1
52 Evgeny Lazuka  Belarus 24.18 16 4
53 Pavel Sankovich  Belarus 24.22 17 0
54 Michal Navara  Slovakia 24.26 14 4
54 Norbert Trandafir  Romania 24.26 15 4 NR
56 Martin Verner  Czech Republic 24.28 17 9
57 Virdhawal Khade  India 24.32 17 8
58 Damien Courtois   Switzerland 24.33 17 2
59 Shaune Fraser  Cayman Islands 24.35 14 9
60 Daniel William Henry Bego  Malaysia 24.38 13 2
60 Jacinto de Jesus Ayala  Dominican Republic 24.38 16 3 NR
62 Gustavo Daniel Paschetta  Argentina 24.39 17 1
63 Marcin Babuchowski  Poland 24.40 16 6
64 Apostolos Tsagkarakis  Greece 24.41 15 8
65 David Dunford  Kenya 24.48 12 5
66 Alexandru Felix Maestru  Romania 24.53 15 5
67 Goksu Bicer  Turkey 24.57 15 3
68 Glenn Victor Sutanto  Indonesia 24.58 14 8
69 Paulius Viktoravicius  Lithuania 24.62 15 6
70 Robi Zbogar  Slovenia 24.67 15 7
71 Daniel Coakley  Philippines 24.71 6 3
72 Pablo Marmolejo  Mexico 24.73 13 1
73 Nadav Kochavi  Israel 24.74 14 0
74 Alexandre Bakhtiarov  Cyprus 24.77 16 2
75 Grant Beahan  Zimbabwe 24.89 12 9
75 Daniel Rast   Switzerland 24.89 16 5
77 Martin Liivamägi  Estonia 24.90 15 9
78 Stanislav Kuzmin  Kazakhstan 24.91 14 5
79 Rimvydas Salcius  Lithuania 24.92 12 6
80 Norbert Trudman  Slovakia 24.96 17 4
81 Yellow Yeiyah  Nigeria 25.06 8 6
81 Joshua Mc Leod  Trinidad and Tobago 25.06 14 7
83 Fernando Castellanos  Guatemala 25.13 9 3
84 Tan Xue Wei Nicholas  Singapore 25.15 14 3
85 Rustam Khudiyev  Kazakhstan 25.19 15 2
86 Danil Bugakov  Uzbekistan 25.24 15 1
87 Hsu Chi-Chieh  Chinese Taipei 25.25 14 2
88 Wong Wing Cheung Victor  Macau 25.26 13 5
89 Conor Leaney  Ireland 25.27 13 3
90 Joao Matias  Angola 25.28 12 8
91 Juan Cambindo Romanos  Colombia 25.30 13 9
92 Bader Almuhana  Saudi Arabia 25.31 13 8
93 Carlos Viveros Madariaga  Colombia 25.33 15 0
94 Serghei Falcas  Moldova 25.40 12 2
95 Kaspar Raigla  Estonia 25.53 13 7
96 Branden Whitehurst Virgin Islands 25.58 6 7 NR
96 Kareem Ennab  Jordan 25.58 12 7
98 Fabio Persano  Paraguay 25.59 13 4
98 Yury Zaharov  Kyrgyzstan 25.59 13 6
100 Anders McIntyre  Canada 25.62 9 5
101 James Walsh  Philippines 25.63 7 6
102 Marcelino Richaards  Suriname 25.68 11 3
102 Brad Hamilton  Jamaica 25.68 11 0 NR
102 Bruno Miguel Esquen Blas  Peru 25.68 12 3
105 Roy-Allan Burch  Bermuda 25.74 5 6 NR
105 Roy Barahona Fuentes  Honduras 25.74 9 6
107 Sim Ri Jin Nicholas  Singapore 25.81 11 8
108 Mikayel Koloyan  Armenia 25.83 8 3
109 Achelhi Bilal  Morocco 25.84 9 4
110 Raphael Stacchiotti  Luxembourg 25.87 14 1
111 Emin Noshadi  Iran 25.88 8 2
111 Phillipe Mailliard Rodríguez  Chile 25.88 11 2
113 Foo Jian Beng  Malaysia 25.92 11 6
114 Yan Ho Chun  Hong Kong 25.94 12 0
115 Pietro Camilloni  San Marino 25.97 10 4
116 Obaid Al Jasmi  United Arab Emirates 25.99 11 7
117 Miguel Navarro  Bolivia 26.00 7 2
117 Timothy Ferris  Zimbabwe 26.00 11 4
119 Teymur Guliyev  Azerbaijan 26.02 14 6
120 Kari Joannesarson Hoevdanum  Faroe Islands 26.03 2 0
121 Alexander Ray  Namibia 26.16 7 9
122 Nather Ahmed Al-Hamoud  Saudi Arabia 26.17 10 3
123 Niall Christopher Roberts  Guyana 26.20 10 5
124 Hycinth Cijntje  Netherlands Antilles 26.21 8 5
125 Sergey Pankov  Uzbekistan 26.23 11 9
126 Nguyen Vo Thai  Vietnam 26.26 11 1
127 Erik Rajohnson  Madagascar 26.35 8 7
127 Radhames Kalaf  Dominican Republic 26.35 10 7
129 Rami Anis  Syria 26.42 9 8
130 Byron Briedenhann  Namibia 26.44 7 4
131 Oriol Cunat  Andorra 26.52 7 7
131 Shawn Clarke  Barbados 26.52 9 1
133 Arjun Jayaprakash  India 26.61 10 0
134 Leonel Matonse  Mozambique 26.66 9 7
135 Papa Madiop Ndong  Senegal 26.72 9 9
135 Joel Romeu Lemarchand  Uruguay 26.72 10 1
137 Fernando Medrano  Nicaragua 26.76 8 9
138 Luke Hall  Swaziland 26.80 9 2
139 Chong Cheok Kuan  Macau 26.82 10 8
140 Rony Bakale Congo 26.98 7 0
141 Aleksei Klimenko  Kyrgyzstan 27.02 10 9
142 Alejandro Madde Madde  Bolivia 27.07 6 8
142 Heimanu Sichan  Tahiti 27.07 8 0
144 Moh'D Aqelah  Jordan 27.10 9 0
145 Abbas Raad  Lebanon 27.14 10 6
146 Gerusio Matonse  Mozambique 27.16 8 8
147 Eric Arturo Medina  Panama 27.21 6 2
147 Tural Abbasov  Azerbaijan 27.21 7 5
149 Peter Popahun Pokawin  Papua New Guinea 27.28 5 5
149 Jean-Luc Augier  Saint Lucia 27.28 6 5
151 Jon Pepaj  Albania 27.30 10 2
152 Julien Brice  Saint Lucia 27.34 7 1
153 Adama Ouedraogo  Burkina Faso 27.47 1 5
154 Nasir Ali  Pakistan 27.49 7 3
155 Kerson Hadley Federated States of Micronesia 27.50 3 5
156 Gezim Hyka  Albania 27.52 8 1
157 Andrey Molchanov  Turkmenistan 27.53 5 2
158 Juan Carlos Sikaffy Diaz  Honduras 27.65 5 4
159 Nicholas Thomson  Bermuda 27.71 7 8
160 Fabian Gregory Binns  Guyana 27.77 2 1
161 Sergey Pevnev  Armenia 27.78 5 1
162 Jean Marie Froget  Mauritius 27.83 5 9
163 Vaughn Forsythe  Barbados 27.84 6 6
164 Anthony Clark Tahiti 27.91 6 1
165 Nicholas Coard  Grenada 27.98 5 8
166 Edward Poppe  Guam 28.03 6 4
167 Kailan Staal  Northern Mariana Islands 28.04 4 6
168 Benjamin Gabbard  American Samoa 28.07 5 3
169 Esau Simpsons  Grenada 28.10 4 7
170 Peter James Lynch  Zambia 28.21 6 9
171 Sergey Krovyakov  Turkmenistan 28.25 4 3
171 Mark Sammut  Malta 28.25 5 7
173 Shane Mangroo  Seychelles 28.38 4 1
174 Gary Pineda  Guatemala 28.45 4 0
175 Milimo Mweetwa  Zambia 28.46 5 0
176 Jean Hugues Gregoire  Mauritius 28.53 4 4
177 Aung Zaw Phyo  Myanmar 28.61 4 2
178 Paul Elisa  Fiji 28.62 4 9
179 Quenton Dupont  Grenada 28.88 3 3
180 Siu Kent Chung  Brunei 28.92 4 8
181 Narantsog Tsogjargal  Mongolia 29.13 6 0
182 Michael Taylor  Marshall Islands 29.16 1 6
183 Elaijie Erasito  Fiji 29.53 3 4
184 Mohamed Mujahid  Maldives 29.56 3 1
185 Petero Okotai  Cook Islands 29.72 1 4
186 Ali Mohamed Raaidh  Maldives 29.86 3 8
187 Wei Ching Maou  American Samoa 30.06 3 9
188 Cooper Graf  Northern Mariana Islands 30.11 3 6
189 Esebei Doran  Palau 31.26 2 3
189 Alisher Chingizov  Tajikistan 31.26 4 5
191 Samson Makere  Tanzania 31.58 2 9
192 Jonathan Bishop  Marshall Islands 32.26 2 4
193 Mohamed Coulibaly  Mali 32.81 2 8
194 Said Seba  Tanzania 33.18 2 5
195 Soulasan Soulasen  Laos 34.06 1 3
196 Boubacar Haïdara  Guinea 37.06 3 0
197 Abdoulkader Houssein  Djibouti 37.47 2 3
198 Kokou Messan Amegashie  Togo 40.57 2 7
Houmed Hassan Ali  Djibouti DSQ 2 2
Ingabire-Ahishakiye Gael  Burundi DSQ 3 2
Rama Leray Christ-Alex  Burundi DSQ 3 7
Hajder Ensar  Bosnia and Herzegovina DSQ 12 1
Pavels Kondrahins  Latvia DSQ 13 0
Nikita Konovalov  Russia DSQ 19 7

Semifinals[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Heat Lane Notes
1 Rafael Muñoz  Spain 22.68 1 4 CR
2 Milorad Čavić  Serbia 22.75 2 5
3 Nicholas Santos  Brazil 23.00 2 2 AM
4 Duje Draganja  Croatia 23.03 1 3
5 Matt Targett  Australia 23.04 1 2
6 Albert Subirats  Venezuela 23.05 1 6 NR
7 Jason Dunford  Kenya 23.10 2 1
8 Jakob Andkjær  Denmark 23.14 1 5
9 Roland Schoeman  South Africa 23.18 2 4
10 Andrew Lauterstein  Australia 23.19 2 3
11 Graeme Moore  South Africa 23.25 1 8
12 Jernej Godec  Slovenia 23.26 2 6
13 Sergiy Breus  Ukraine 23.37 1 7
13 Yevgeny Korotyshkin  Russia 23.37 2 7
15 Corney Swanepoel  New Zealand 23.50 1 1
16 Mario Todorović  Croatia 23.51 2 8

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Lane Notes
1 Milorad Čavić  Serbia 22.67 5 CR, NR
2 Matt Targett  Australia 22.73 2 OC
3 Rafael Muñoz  Spain 22.88 4
4 Jakob Andkjær  Denmark 22.93 8 NR
5 Nicholas Santos  Brazil 23.00 3 =AM
6 Jason Dunford  Kenya 23.04 1 NR
7 Albert Subirats  Venezuela 23.07 7
8 Duje Draganja  Croatia 23.10 6

External links[edit]