Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 FINA
World Championships

Italy Rome, Italy
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The women's 4×100 m freestyle relay at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships took place on July 26, 2009 at the Foro Italico in Rome, Italy.

Records[edit]

The existing records when the event started were:

Record Swimmer Time Location
WR Netherlands
Inge Dekker (53.77)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (53.61)
Femke Heemskerk (53.62)
Marleen Veldhuis (52.62)
3:33.62 Netherlands Eindhoven 2008
CR Australia
Lisbeth Lenton (53.42)
Melanie Schlanger (53.95)
Shayne Reese (54.90)
Jodie Henry (53.21)
3:35.48 Australia Melbourne 2007

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Netherlands
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder*
 Germany
Britta Steffen
Daniela Samulski
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Schreiber
 Australia
Lisbeth Trickett
Marieke Guehrer
Shayne Reese
Felicity Galvez
Sally Foster*
Meagan Nay*

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Rank Heat Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
1 3 5  Germany Britta Steffen (53.76)
Daniela Samulski (53.81)
Petra Dallmann (53.69)
Daniela Schreiber (53.48)
3:34.74 CR, NR
2 4 4  Netherlands Femke Heemskerk (53.83)
Hinkelien Schreuder (54.93)
Inge Dekker (52.97)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (53.21)
3:34.94
3 2 4  Australia Sally Foster (54.18)
Marieke Guehrer (53.47)
Shayne Reese (53.19)
Meagan Nay (54.42)
3:35.26
4 3 6  Sweden Therese Alshammar (54.27)
Josefin Lillhage (53.55)
Sarah Sjöström (53.14)
Gabriella Fagundez (54.35)
3:35.31 NR
5 4 5  China Li Zhesi (54.27)
Zhu Qianwei (54.34)
Tang Yi (54.03)
Pang Jiaying (54.21)
3:36.85
6 4 3  Great Britain Fran Halsall (53.02) CR, NR
Caitlin McClatchey (54.98)
Katherine Wyld (54.80)
Amy Smith (54.22)
3:37.02 NR
7 3 4  United States Julia Smit (54.25)
Kate Dwelley (54.65)
Caitlin Geary (54.59)
Christine Magnuson (53.63)
3:37.12
8 3 2  Hungary Eszter Dara (55.29)
Evelyn Verrasztó (53.90)
Ágnes Mutina (54.28)
Katinka Hosszú (54.17)
3:37.64 NR
9 3 3  Canada Victoria Poon (54.70)
Erica Morningstar (54.84)
Geneviève Saumur (53.89)
Heather MacLean (54.79)
3:38.22 NR
10 2 5  France Aurore Mongel (54.77)
Hanna Shcherba (54.66)
Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne (55.44)
Malia Metella (53.79)
3:38.66
11 2 3  Japan Haruka Ueda (54.88) NR
Hanae Ito (55.00)
Yayoi Matsumoto (54.98)
Misaki Yamaguchi (54.03)
3:38.89 NR
12 2 6  Russia Olga Klyuchnikova (54.88) NR
Victoriya Andreeva (54.79)
Maria Ugolkova (55.56)
Anastasia Aksenova (55.25)
3:40.48 NR
13 4 6  Italy Renata Fabiola Spagnolo (55.68)
Laura Letrari (54.68)
Erica Buratto (55.19)
Silvia Di Pietro (55.52)
3:41.07
14 3 7  Belarus Yulia Khitraya (56.59)
Aleksandra Gerasimenya (53.75)
Svetlana Khokhlova (55.44)
Iryna Niafedava (56.74)
3:42.52
15 4 1  Finland Linda Laihorinne (56.63)
Emilia Pikkarainen (56.50)
Riia-Rosa Koskelainen (56.02)
Hanna-Maria Seppälä (53.83)
3:42.98
16 2 7  Slovakia Katarina Listopadova (57.14)
Katarina Filova (55.27)
Miroslava Syllabova (56.44)
Martina Moravcová (54.78)
3:43.63
17 2 0  Belgium Nina Van Koeckhoven (56.67)
Sascha Van den Branden (56.49)
Annelies de Mare (56.12)
Jolien Sysmans (55.37)
3:44.65 NR
18 2 2  Ireland Fiona Doyle (56.57) NR
Clare Dawson (56.16)
Niamh O'Sullivan (57.38)
Melanie Nocher (57.10)
3:47.21 NR
19 4 2  Singapore Quah Ting Wen (56.14)
Amanda Lim (56.26)
Mylene Ong (57.46)
Lynette Lim (57.68)
3:47.54
20 3 1  Bahamas Alana Dillette (57.11)
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (54.85)
Teisha Lightbourne (58.52)
Alicia Lightbourne (57.86)
3:48.34 NR
21 4 7  Venezuela Arlene Semeco (55.98)
Jeserick Pinto (57.83)
Ximena Vilar (57.06)
Yennifer Marquez (58.28)
3:49.15 NR
22 1 5  Ukraine Dar'ya Stepanyuk (55.43)
Oksana Serikova (56.38)
Kseniya Grygorenko (59.82)
Daryna Zevina (57.63)
3:49.26
23 2 1  Lithuania Rugile Mileisyte (56.94)
Grite Apanaviciute (58.16)
Raminta Dvariskyte (1:00.71)
Aiste Dobrovolskaite (59.16)
3:54.97 NR
24 4 9  Malta Nicol Cremona (1:02.14)
Melinda Sue Micallef (59.71)
Davina Mangion (1:00.80)
Talisa Pace (1:00.34)
4:02.99
25 4 8  Macau Ma Cheok Mei (1:00.64)
Tan Chi Yan (1:01.35)
Fong Man Wai (1:01.07)
Che Lok In (1:01.69)
4:04.75
26 3 8  India Chittaranjan Shubha (1:00.68)
Murugaperumal Mercy Venpa (1:06.93)
Pooja Raghava Alva (1:03.86)
Talasha Prabhu (1:00.94)
4:15.41
27 2 8  Senegal Binta Zahra Diop (1:01.79)
Ouleye Diallo (1:04.66)
Mareme Faye (1:07.01)
Khadidiatou Dieng (1:01.96)
4:15.42 NR
28 1 4  Mozambique Monica Bernardo (1:03.18)
Jessika Cossa (1:05.56)
Faina Salate (1:04.04)
Gessica Stagno (1:05.12)
4:17.90
29 4 0  Albania Sara Abdullahu (1:00.36)
Reni Jani (1:09.79)
Debora Keci (1:06.78)
Rovena Marku (1:04.30)
4:21.23
30 3 0  Pakistan Kiran Khan (1:08.30)
Aqsa Tariq (1:13.55)
Rida Mitha (1:11.34)
Mahnoor Moqsood (1:09.82)
4:43.01
1 3  Zimbabwe Moira Fraser (58.74)
Kirsten Lapham
Kimberley Eeson
Nicole Horn
DSQ

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Nation Swimmers Time Note
1 5  Netherlands Inge Dekker (53.61)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (52.30)
Femke Heemskerk (53.03)
Marleen Veldhuis (52.78)
3:31.72 WR
2 4  Germany Britta Steffen (52.22) WR
Daniela Samulski (53.49)
Petra Dallmann (53.75)
Daniela Schreiber (52.37)
3:31.83 NR
3 3  Australia Lisbeth Trickett (52.62) OC
Marieke Guehrer (53.60)
Shayne Reese (53.25)
Felicity Galvez (53.54)
3:33.01 OC
4 1  United States Amanda Weir (54.47)
Dara Torres (53.72)
Christine Magnuson (53.86)
Dana Vollmer (53.18)
3:35.23
5 6  Sweden Therese Alshammar (53.58) NR
Josefin Lillhage (53.58)
Sarah Sjöström (53.62)
Gabriella Fagundez (54.57)
3:35.35
6 2  China Li Zhesi (54.04)
Zhu Qianwei (53.73)
Tang Yi (54.16)
Pang Jiaying (53.70)
3:35.63 AS
7 7  Great Britain Fran Halsall (53.31)
Caitlin McClatchey (54.43)
Katherine Wyld (54.74)
Amy Smith (54.51)
3:36.99 NR
8 8  Hungary Eszter Dara (55.09)
Evelyn Verrasztó (54.20)
Ágnes Mutina (54.74)
Katinka Hosszú (55.50)
3:39.53

External links[edit]