Swimming at the 2013 Mediterranean Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The swimming competitions at the 2013 Mediterranean Games in Mersin took place between 21 June and 25 June at the Mersin Olympic Swimming Pool.

Athletes competed in 38 events and 2 paralympic events.

Swimming at the
2013 Mediterranean Games
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Paralympic events
100 m free S10 men women

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
 Marco Orsi
Italy (ITA)
 Luca Dotto
Italy (ITA)
 Kristian Gkolomeev
Greece (GRE)
100 m freestyle
details
 Luca Leonardi
Italy (ITA)
 Kemal Arda Gürdal
Turkey (TUR)
 Luca Dotto
Italy (ITA)
200 m freestyle
details
 Velimir Stjepanović
Serbia (SRB)
 Oussama Mellouli
Tunisia (TUN)
 Simon Guerin
France (FRA)
400 m freestyle
details
 Velimir Stjepanović
Serbia (SRB)
 Oussama Mellouli
Tunisia (TUN)
 Simon Guerin
France (FRA)
1500 m freestyle
details
 Oussama Mellouli
Tunisia (TUN)
 Luca Baggio
Italy (ITA)
 Matteo Furlan
Italy (ITA)
50 m backstroke
details
 Stefano Mauro Pizzamiglio
Italy (ITA)
 Niccolo Bonacchi
Italy (ITA)
 Juan-Francisco Segura Gutierrez
Spain (ESP)
100 m backstroke
details
 Matteo Milli
Italy (ITA)
 Benjamin Stasiulis
France (FRA)
 Juan-Francisco Segura Gutierrez
Spain (ESP)
200 m backstroke
details
 Benjamin Stasiulis
France (FRA)
 Federico Turrini
Italy (ITA)
 Damiano Lestingi
Italy (ITA)
50 m breaststroke
details
 Damir Dugonjic
Slovenia (SLO)
 Andrea Toniato
Italy (ITA)
 Čaba Silađi
Serbia (SRB)
100 m breaststroke
details
 Fabio Scozzoli
Italy (ITA)
 Andrea Toniato
Italy (ITA)
 Panagiotis Samilidis
Greece (GRE)
200 m breaststroke
details
 Panagiotis Samilidis
Greece (GRE)
 Flavio Bizzarri
Italy (ITA)
 Dimitrios Koulouris
Greece (GRE)
50 m butterfly
details
 Ivan Lenđer
Serbia (SRB)
 Piero Codia
Italy (ITA)
 Jose Canizares
Spain (ESP)
100 m butterfly
details
 Ivan Lenđer
Serbia (SRB)
 Matteo Rivolta
Italy (ITA)
 Piero Codia
Italy (ITA)
200 m butterfly
details
 Velimir Stjepanović
Serbia (SRB)
 Stefanos Dimitriadis
Greece (GRE)
 Francesco Pavone
Italy (ITA)
200 m individual medley
details
 Federico Turrini
Italy (ITA)
 Oussama Mellouli
Tunisia (TUN)
 Andreas Vazaios
Greece (GRE)
400 m individual medley
details
 Oussama Mellouli
Tunisia (TUN)
 Federico Turrini
Italy (ITA)
 Taki Mrabet
Tunisia (TUN)
4 × 100 m freestyle
details
 Italy (ITA)
Gianluca Maglia
Marco Orsi
Luca Leonardi
Luca Dotto
 Turkey (TUR)
Doğa Çelik
İskender Baslakov
Furkan Deniz Maraşlı
Kemal Arda Gürdal
 Greece (GRE)
Kristian Gkolomeev
Fotios Koliopoulos
Odysseus Meladinis
Christos Katrantzis
4 × 200 m freestyle
details
 Italy (ITA)
Damiano Lestingi
Gianluca Maglia
Federico Turrini
Alex Di Giorgio
 France (FRA)
Simon Guerin
Eric Ress
Ganesh Pedurand
Benjamin Stasiulis
 Turkey (TUR)
Kemal Arda Gürdal
Nezir Karap
Furkan Deniz Maraşlı
Doğa Çelik
4 × 100 m medley
details
 Italy (ITA)
Matteo Milli
Andrea Toniato
Piero Codia
Gianluca Maglia
 Greece (GRE)
Andreas Vazaios
Panagiotis Samilidis
Stefanos Dimitriadis
Kristian Gkolomeev
 Turkey (TUR)
Güven Duvan
Demir Atasoy
Kaan Türker Ayar
Kemal Arda Gürdal

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
 Anna Santamans
France (FRA)
 Silvia Di Pietro
Italy (ITA)
 Burcu Dolunay
Turkey (TUR)
100 m freestyle
details
 Theodora Drakou
Greece (GRE)
 Erika Ferraioli
Italy (ITA)
 Silvia Di Pietro
Italy (ITA)
200 m freestyle
details
 Martina De Memme
Italy (ITA)
 Mojca Sagmeister
Slovenia (SLO)
 Diletta Carli
Italy (ITA)
400 m freestyle
details
 Martina De Memme
Italy (ITA)
 Anja Klinar
Slovenia (SLO)
 Claudia Dasca
Spain (ESP)
800 m freestyle
details
 Martina De Memme
Italy (ITA)
 Aurora Ponsele
Italy (ITA)
 Claudia Dasca
Spain (ESP)
50 m backstroke
details
 Sanja Jovanović
Croatia (CRO)
 Theodora Drakou
Greece (GRE)
 Arianna Barbieri
Italy (ITA)
100 m backstroke
details
 Elena Gemo
Italy (ITA)
 Theodora Drakou
Greece (GRE)
 Margherita Panziera
Italy (ITA)
200 m backstroke
details
 Ambra Esposito
Italy (ITA)
 Margherita Panziera
Italy (ITA)
 Halime Zülal Zeren
Turkey (TUR)
50 m breaststroke
details
 Michella Guzzetti
Italy (ITA)
 Dilara Buse Günaydın
Turkey (TUR)
 Giulia De Ascentis
Italy (ITA)
100 m breaststroke
details
 Giulia De Ascentis
Italy (ITA)
 Jèssica Vall Montero
Spain (ESP)
 Dilara Buse Günaydın
Turkey (TUR)
200 m breaststroke
details
 Jèssica Vall Montero
Spain (ESP)
 Elisa Celli
Italy (ITA)
 Dilara Buse Günaydın
Turkey (TUR)
50 m butterfly
details
 Farida Osman
Egypt (EGY)
 Anna Santamans
France (FRA)
 Silvia Di Pietro
Italy (ITA)
100 m butterfly
details
 Ilaria Bianchi
Italy (ITA)
 Elena Di Liddo
Italy (ITA)
 Béryl Gastaldello
France (FRA)
200 m butterfly
details
 Stefania Pirozzi
Italy (ITA)
 Anja Klinar
Slovenia (SLO)
 Emanuela Albenzi
Italy (ITA)
200 m individual medley
details
 Anja Klinar
Slovenia (SLO)
 Stefania Pirozzi
Italy (ITA)
 Carlotta Toni
Italy (ITA)
400 m individual medley
details
 Anja Klinar
Slovenia (SLO)
 Maria Vilas Vidal
Spain (ESP)
 Claudia Dasca Romeu
Spain (ESP)
4 × 100 m freestyle
details
 France (FRA)
Anna Santamans
Lauriane Haag
Mathilde Cini
Béryl Gastaldello
 Greece (GRE)
Stavroula Karantakou
Kristel Vourna
Theodora Giareni
Theodora Drakou
 Turkey (TUR)
Esra Kübra Kaçmaz
Halime Zülal Zeren
Gizem Bozkurt
Burcu Dolunay
4 × 200 m freestyle
details
 Italy (ITA)
Chiara Masini Luccetti
Diletta Carli
Stefania Pirozzi
Martina De Memme
 Spain (ESP)
Lidon Munoz Del Campo
Claudia Dasca Romeu
Catalina Corro Lorente
Marta Gonzalez Crivillers
 Slovenia (SLO)
Anja Klinar
Mojca Sagmeister
Spela Bohinc
Tanja Smid
4 × 100 m medley
details
 Italy (ITA)
Elena Gemo
Giula De Ascentis
Elena Di Liddo
Silvia Di Pietro
 Spain (ESP)
Lidon Munoz Del Campo
Jessica Vall Montero
Carla Campo Casajus
Marta Gonzalez Crivillers
 France (FRA)
Mathilde Cini
Coralie Dobral
Béryl Gastaldello
Anna Santamans

Paralympic events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m freestyle S10
details
 David Julian Levecq Vives
Spain (ESP)
 Simone Ciulli
Italy (ITA)
 Jose Mari Garcia
Spain (ESP)
Women's 100 m freestyle S10
details
 Sarai Gascon Moreno
Spain (ESP)
 Esther Morales Fernandes
Spain (ESP)
 Anaelle Roulet
France (FRA)

Medal table[edit]

Key:

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Italy 20 19 12 51
2 Serbia 5 0 1 6
3 Spain 3 5 7 15
4 France 3 3 5 11
5 Slovenia 3 3 1 7
6 Greece 2 5 5 12
7 Tunisia 2 3 1 6
8 Croatia 1 0 0 1
Egypt 1 0 0 1
10 Turkey 0 3 7 10
Total 40 41 39 120

References[edit]