Table tennis at the 2012 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Table tennis
at the XIV Paralympic Games
Table tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg
Paralympic Table tennis
Venue ExCeL Exhibition Centre
Dates 30 August – 8 September 2012
Competitors 276 (174 men, 102 women)
«2008 2016»
Table tennis
at the 2012
Summer Paralympics

Table tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg
Singles
Men Women
  C1     C1–2  
  C2     C3  
  C3     C4  
  C4     C5  
  C5     C6  
  C6     C7  
  C7     C8  
  C8     C9  
  C9     C10  
  C10     C11  
  C11      
Teams
Men Women
  C1–2     C1–3  
  C3     C4–5  
  C4–5     C6–10  
  C6–8      
  C9–10      

Table tennis at the 2012 Summer Paralympics[1] in London took place from Thursday 30 August to Saturday 8 September 2012 at ExCeL Exhibition Centre. 276 athletes, 174 men and 102 women, competed in 29 events.[2] Table tennis events have been held at the Paralympics since the first Games in Rome in 1960.[3]

Events[edit]

Twenty-nine events were contested. The events were men's and women's team and individual competitions for the various disability classifications.

  • Men's singles
    • Class 1
    • Class 2
    • Class 3
    • Class 4
    • Class 5
    • Class 6
    • Class 7
    • Class 8
    • Class 9
    • Class 10
    • Class 11
  • Men's team
    • Class 1–2
    • Class 3
    • Class 4–5
    • Class 6–8
    • Class 9–10
  • Women's singles
    • Class 1–2
    • Class 3
    • Class 4
    • Class 5
    • Class 6
    • Class 7
    • Class 8
    • Class 9
    • Class 10
    • Class 11
  • Women's team
    • Class 1–3
    • Class 4–5
    • Class 6–10

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

2012 Summer Paralympics table tennis medal table
 Rank  NPC Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 14 5 2 21
2  Poland (POL) 3 1 1 5
3  Slovakia (SVK) 2 1 1 4
4  Germany (GER) 2 0 1 3
5  South Korea (KOR) 1 4 3 8
6  Sweden (SWE) 1 1 3 5
7  Hong Kong (HKG) 1 1 0 2
8  Netherlands (NED) 1 0 1 2
9  Hungary (HUN) 1 0 0 1
9  Norway (NOR) 1 0 0 1
9  Thailand (THA) 1 0 0 1
12  France (FRA) 0 2 5 7
12  Spain (ESP) 0 2 1 3
13  Serbia (SRB) 0 2 0 2
13  Austria (AUT) 0 2 0 2
13  Turkey (TUR) 0 2 0 2
16  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 2 3
17  Russia (RUS) 0 1 1 2
18  Italy (ITA) 0 1 0 1
19  Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 2 2
20  Denmark (DEN) 0 0 1 1
20  Egypt (EGY) 0 0 1 1
20  Indonesia (INA) 0 0 1 1
Total 26 26 26 78

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Individual – Class 1
details
 Holger Nikelis
Germany (GER)
 Jean-François Ducay
France (FRA)
 Paul Davies
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's Individual – Class 2
details
 Ján Riapoš
Slovakia (SVK)
 Kyung-Mook Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Fabien Lamirault
France (FRA)
Men's Individual – Class 3
details
 Panfeng Feng
China (CHN)
 Zlatko Kesler
Serbia (SRB)
 Thomas Schmidberger
Germany (GER)
Men's Individual – Class 4
details
 Kim Young-Gun
South Korea (KOR)
 Yan Zhang
China (CHN)
 Sameh Saleh
Egypt (EGY)
Men's Individual – Class 5
details
 Tommy Urhaug
Norway (NOR)
 Ningning Cao
China (CHN)
 Eun-Chang Jung
South Korea (KOR)
Men's Individual – Class 6
details
 Rungroj Thainiyom
Thailand (THA)
 Álvaro Valera
Spain (ESP)
 Peter Rosenmeier
Denmark (DEN)
Men's Individual – Class 7
details
 Jochen Wollmert
Germany (GER)
 Will Bayley
Great Britain (GBR)
 Mykhaylo Popov
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Individual – Class 8
details
 Shuai Zhao
China (CHN)
 Richard Csejtey
Slovakia (SVK)
 Emil Andersson
Sweden (SWE)
Men's Individual – Class 9
details
 Ma Lin
China (CHN)
 Stanislaw Fraczyk
Austria (AUT)
 Gerben Last
Netherlands (NED)
Men's Individual – Class 10
details
 Patryk Chojnowski
Poland (POL)
 Yang Ge
China (CHN)
 David Jacobs
Indonesia (INA)
Men's Individual – Class 11
details
 Péter Pálos
Hungary (HUN)
 Byung-Jun Song
South Korea (KOR)
 Pascal Pereira-Leal
France (FRA)
Men's Team Class 1–2
details
 Slovakia (SVK)
Ján Riapoš
Martin Ludrovský
Rastislav Revúcky
 France (FRA)
Vincent Boury
Fabien Lamirault
Stephane Molliens
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Kong Yong
Kim Min Gyu
Kim Kyung Mook
Lee Chang Ho
Men's Team – Class 3
details
 China (CHN)
Panfeng Feng
Zhao Ping
Gao Yanming
 Germany (GER)
Thomas Schmidberger
Jan Guertler
Thomas Bruechle
Holger Nikelis
 France (FRA)
Yann Guilhem
Florian Merrien
Jean-Philippe Robin
Men's Team – Class 4–5
details
 China (CHN)
Cao Ningning
Zhang Yan
Guo Xingyuan
 South Korea (KOR)
Jung Eun Chang
Kim Young Gun
Choi Il Sang
Kim Jung Gil
 France (FRA)
Maxime Thomas
Gregory Rosec
Nicolas Savant-Aira
Èmeric Martin
Men's Team – Class 6–8
details
 Poland (POL)
Piotr Grudzień
Marcin Skrzynecki
 Spain (ESP)
Álvaro Valera
Jordi Morales
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ross Wilson
Will Bayley
Aaron McKibbin
Men's Team – Class 9–10
details
 China (CHN)
Ma Lin
Lian Hao
Lu Xiaolei
Ge Yang
 Poland (POL)
Patryk Chojnowski
Sebastian Powroźniak
 Spain (ESP)
Jorge Cardona
José Manuel Ruiz Reyes

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's Individual – Class 1-2
details
 Jing Liu
China (CHN)
 Pamela Pezzutto
Italy (ITA)
 Isabelle Lafaye-Marziou
France (FRA)
Women's Individual – Class 3
details
 Anna-Carin Ahlquist
Sweden (SWE)
 Doris Mader
Austria (AUT)
 Alena Kánová
Slovakia (SVK)
Women's Individual – Class 4
details
 Zhou Ying
China (CHN)
 Borislava Perić
Serbia (SRB)
 Sung-Hye Moon
South Korea (KOR)
Women's Individual – Class 5
details
 Bian Zhang
China (CHN)
 Gai Gu
China (CHN)
 Ingela Lundbäck
Sweden (SWE)
Women's Individual – Class 6
details
 Raisa Chebanika
Russia (RUS)
 Antonina Khodzynska
Ukraine (UKR)
 Yuliya Klymenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's Individual – Class 7
details
 Kelly van Zon
Netherlands (NED)
 Yulia Ovsyannikova
Russia (RUS)
 Viktoriia Safonova
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's Individual – Class 8
details
 Jingdian Mao
China (CHN)
 Thu Kamkasomphou
France (FRA)
 Josefin Abrahamsson
Sweden (SWE)
Women's Individual – Class 9
details
 Lina Lei
China (CHN)
 Neslihan Kavas
Turkey (TUR)
 Liu Meili
China (CHN)
Women's Individual – Class 10
details
 Natalia Partyka
Poland (POL)
 Qian Yang
China (CHN)
 Lei Fan
China (CHN)
Women's Individual – Class 11
details
 Wong Ka Man
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Yeung Chi Ka
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Anzhelika Kosacheva
Russia (RUS)
Women's Team – Class 1–3
details
 China (CHN)
Liu Jing
Li Qian
 South Korea (KOR)
Cho Kyung Hee
Choi Hyun Ja
Jung Sang Sook
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jane Campbell
Sara Head
Women's Team – Class 4–5
details
 China (CHN)
Gu Gai
Zhang Bian
Zhang Miao
Zhou Ying
 Sweden (SWE)
Anna-Carin Ahlquist
Ingela Lundbäck
 South Korea (KOR)
Jung Ji Nam
Jung Young-A
Moon Sung Hye
Women's Team – Class 6–10
details
 China (CHN)
Fan Lei
Lei Lina
Liu Meili
Yang Qian
 Turkey (TUR)
Ümran Ertiş
Neslihan Kavas
Kübra Öçsoy
 Poland (POL)
Alicja Eigner
Malgorzata Jankowska
Natalia Partyka
Karolina Pek

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.london2012.com/paralympic-table-tennis
  2. ^ "Paralympic Table Tennis". London 2012 website. Retrieved 4 May 2011. 
  3. ^ "Sports Table Tennis". British Paralympic Association. Retrieved 4 May 2011.