Table tennis at the Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Table tennis has been contested at the Asian Games since 1958 except the sports was excluded from the program in 1970, with singles and doubles events for both men and women.

Editions[edit]

Games Year Host city Host country Best nation
III 1958 Tokyo  Japan  Japan (JPN)
IV 1962 Jakarta  Indonesia  Japan (JPN)
V 1966 Bangkok  Thailand  Japan (JPN)
VII 1974 Tehran  Iran  China (CHN)
VIII 1978 Bangkok  Thailand  China (CHN)
IX 1982 New Delhi  India  China (CHN)
X 1986 Seoul  South Korea  China (CHN)
XI 1990 Beijing  China  China (CHN)
XII 1994 Hiroshima  Japan  China (CHN)
XIII 1998 Bangkok  Thailand  China (CHN)
XIV 2002 Busan  South Korea  China (CHN)
XV 2006 Doha  Qatar  China (CHN)
XVI 2010 Beijing  China  China (CHN)
XVII 2014 Incheon  South Korea

Events[edit]

Event 58 62 66 70 74 78 82 86 90 94 98 02 06 10
Men's singles
Men's doubles
Men's team
Women's singles
Women's doubles
Women's team
Mixed doubles
Events 7 7 7 0 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7

Medal table[edit]

For more details on medalists, see List of Asian medalists in table tennis.
 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 55 30 26 111
2  Japan (JPN) 20 17 39 76
3  South Korea (KOR) 10 27 43 80
4  Hong Kong (HKG) 2 8 6 16
5  Vietnam (VIE) 2 0 2 4
6  Chinese Taipei (TPE) 1 4 16 21
7  North Korea (PRK) 1 2 15 18
8  Singapore (SIN) 0 2 5 7
9  Indonesia (INA) 0 1 0 1
10  Iran (IRI) 0 0 2 2
Total 91 91 154 336

Medalists[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Tokyo Taiwan Li Kou-Tin Japan Keisuke Tsunoda Japan Seiji Narita
Japan Ichiro Ogimura
1962 Jakarta Japan Keiichi Miki Japan Ichiro Ogimura Japan Koji Kimura
1966 Bangkok South Korea Kim Chung-Yong Japan Nobuhiko Hasegawa Iran Houshang Bozorgzadeh
Japan Koji Kimura
1970 Bangkok Event not held
1974 Teheran China Liang Geliang Japan Mitsuru Kohno North Korea Yun Chol
1978 Bangkok China Liang Geliang China Guo Yuehua North Korea Cho Yong-Ho
Japan Norio Takashima
1982 New Delhi China Xie Saike Japan Kiyoshi Saito North Korea Cho Yong-Ho
Japan Seiji Ono
1986 Seoul South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu China Hui Jun South Korea Kim Wan
Japan Yoshihito Miyazaki
1990 Beijing China Ma Wenge China Wei Qingguang China Chen Longcan
South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu
1994 Hiroshima China Wang Tao South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu South Korea Kim Taek-Soo
China Ma Wenge
1998 Bangkok South Korea Kim Taek-Soo China Liu Guoliang China Kong Linghui
South Korea Oh Sang-Eun
2002 Busan China Wang Liqin Chinese Taipei Chuang Chih-yuan China Kong Linghui
South Korea Oh Sang-Eun
2006 Doha China Wang Hao China Ma Lin Hong Kong Li Ching
South Korea Ryu Seung-Min
2010 Guangzhou China Ma Long China Wang Hao South Korea Joo Sae-Hyuk
Japan Jun Mizutani

Men's Doubles[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Tokyo South Vietnam Mai Van Hoa
South Vietnam Tran Canh Duoc
Taiwan Li Kou-Tin
Taiwan Son Ying-Chen
Taiwan Chen Kao-Shan
Taiwan Sheh Ching-Po
South Vietnam Van Lieu Tran
South Vietnam Van Tiet Le
1962 Jakarta Japan Ken Konaka
Japan Keiichi Miki
Japan Koji Kimura
Japan Ichiro Ogimura
South Vietnam Van Inh Le
South Vietnam Van Tiet Le
1966 Bangkok Japan Keiichi Miki
Japan Hiroshi Takahashi
Japan Nobuhiko Hasegawa
Japan Koji Kimura
South Korea Kim Chung-Yong
South Korea Park Chung-Kil
Taiwan Li Kou-Tin
Taiwan Yang Jeng-Shyong
1970 Bangkok Event not held
1974 Teheran Japan Nobuhiko Hasegawa
Japan Mitsuru Kohno
China Li Zhenshi
China Liang Geliang
China Xi Enting
China Xu Shaofa
1978 Bangkok China Guo Yuehua
China Huang Dongsheng
Iran Sinyo Supit
Iran James Wuisan Empie Barlianto
China Chen Xinhua
China Liang Geliang
South Korea Park Lee-Hee
South Korea Yoon Kil-Joong
1982 New Delhi Japan Hiroyuki Abe
Japan Seiji Ono
South Korea Kim Ki-taik
South Korea Kim Wan
China Chen Xinhua
China Hui Jun
China Guo Yuehua
China Xie Saike
1986 Seoul China Hui Jun
China Teng Yi
South Korea Kim Wan
South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu
South Korea Ahn Jae-Hyung
South Korea Park Chang-Ik
Japan Juzo Nukazuka
Japan Kiyoshi Saito
1990 Beijing China Chen Zhibin
China Ma Wenge
China Chen Longcan
China Wei Qingguang
North Korea Kim Guk-Chol
North Korea Kim Song-Hui
South Korea Kim Taek-Soo
South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu
1994 Hiroshima South Korea Chu Kyo-Sung
South Korea Lee Chul-Seung
South Korea Kim Taek-Soo
South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu
China Lü Lin
China Wang Tao
China Ma Wenge
China Zhang Lei
1998 Bangkok China Kong Linghui
China Liu Guoliang
South Korea Lee Chul-Seung
South Korea Oh Sang-Eun
Chinese Taipei Chang Yen-Shu
Chinese Taipei Chiang Peng-Lung
Chinese Taipei Kuo Chin-Hsiang
Chinese Taipei Wu Wen-Chia
2002 Busan South Korea Lee Chul-Seung
South Korea Ryu Seung-Min
South Korea Kim Taek-Soo
South Korea Oh Sang-Eun
China Kong Linghui
China Ma Lin
China Wang Liqin
China Yan Sen
2006 Doha Hong Kong Ko Lai Chak
Hong Kong Li Ching
China Chen Qi
China Ma Lin
Chinese Taipei Chiang Peng-Lung
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chih-Yuan
China Ma Long
China Wang Hao
2010 Guangzhou China Wang Hao
China Zhang Jike
China Ma Lin
China Xu Xin
South Korea Jeoung Young-Sik
South Korea Kim Min-Seok
Japan Kenta Matsudaira
Japan Koki Niwa

Women's Singles[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Tokyo Japan Taeko Namba Japan Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi South Korea Cho Kyung-Ja
Japan Fujie Eguchi
1962 Jakarta Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki Japan Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi Japan Masako Seki
1966 Bangkok Japan Naoko Fukatsu Japan Noriko Yamanaka South Korea Choi Jung-Sook
South Korea Yoon Ki-Sook
1970 Bangkok Event not held
1974 Teheran China Zhang Li South Korea Chung Hyun-Sook China Hu Yuian
1978 Bangkok China Zhang Li China Zhang Deying South Korea Kim Soon-Ok
Japan Kumiko Nagahara
1982 New Delhi China Cao Yanhua China Tong Ling South Korea Yang Young-Ja
South Korea Yoon Kyung-Mi
1986 Seoul China Jiao Zhimin China He Zhili Japan Mika Hoshino
South Korea Yang Young-Ja
1990 Beijing China Deng Yaping China Gao Jun China Chen Zihe
China Qiao Hong
1994 Hiroshima Japan Chire Koyama China Deng Yaping Hong Kong Chai Po Wa
China Qiao Hong
1998 Bangkok China Wang Nan China Li Ju Chinese Taipei Chen Jing
South Korea Ryu Ji-Hae
2002 Busan China Zhang Yining China Wang Nan Singapore Li Jiawei
South Korea Ryu Ji-Hae
2006 Doha China Guo Yue Hong Kong Tie Ya Na Singapore Li Jiawei
China Wang Nan
2010 Guangzhou China Li Xiaoxia China Guo Yue Japan Ai Fukuhara
South Korea Kim Kyung-Ah

Women's Doubles[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Tokyo Japan Fujie Eguchi
Japan Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi
Hong Kong Baguio Wong
Hong Kong Ng Yuk Chun
Taiwan Chen Pao-pei
Taiwan Chiang Chai-yin
South Korea Choe Kyung-Ja
South Korea Wie Sang-Sook
1962 Jakarta Japan Masako Seki
Japan Noriko Yamanaka
South Korea Hwang Yool-Ja
South Korea Lee Yung-Mi
Japan Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi
Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki
1966 Bangkok Japan Naoko Fukatsu
Japan Noriko Yamanaka
South Korea Choi Jung-Sook
South Korea No Hwa-Ja
Japan Sunao Isomura
Japan Sachiko Morisawa
Taiwan Lin Hsin-chi
Taiwan Lou Chiou-chu
1970 Bangkok Event not held
1974 Teheran China Zhang Li
China Zheng Huaiying
Japan Tomie Edano
Japan Yukie Ohzeki
North Korea Kim Chang-Ae
North Korea Pak Yung-Sun
1978 Bangkok China Zhang Deying
China Zhang Li
Hong Kong Siu Ying Chang
Hong Kong So Hung Hui
China Cao Yanhua
China Yang Ying
Japan Keiko Komuro
Japan Kumiko Nagahara
1982 New Delhi China Cao Yanhua
China Dai Lili
China Pu Qijuan
China Tong Ling
North Korea Chang Yong-Ok
North Korea Kim Gyong-Sun
North Korea Li Song-Suk
North Korea Lim Jong-Hwa
1986 Seoul China Dai Lili
China Geng Lijuan
China He Zhili
China Jiao Zhimin
Japan Mika Hoshino
Japan Miki Kitsukawa
South Korea Hyun Jung-Hwa
South Korea Yang Young-Ja
1990 Beijing South Korea Hong Cha-Ok
South Korea Hyun Jung-Hwa
China Deng Yaping
China Qiao Hong
China Chen Zihe
China Gao Jun
North Korea Li Bun-Hui
North Korea Yu Sun-Bok
1994 Hiroshima China Liu Wei
China Qiao Yunping
China Deng Yaping
China Qiao Hong
South Korea Kim Bun-Sik
South Korea Kim Moo-Kyo
South Korea Park Hae-Jung
South Korea Ryu Ji-Hae
1998 Bangkok China Li Ju
China Wang Nan
Hong Kong Chan Tan Lui
Hong Kong Song Ah Sim
Chinese Taipei Chen Chiu-tan
Chinese Taipei Xu Jing
South Korea Lee Eun-Sil
South Korea Ryu Ji-Hae
2002 Busan South Korea Lee Eun-Sil
South Korea Seok Eun-Mi
China Li Nan
China Zhang Yining
China Guo Yan
China Wang Nan
South Korea Kim Moo-Kyo
South Korea Ryu Ji-Hae
2006 Doha China Guo Yue
China Li Xiaoxia
Hong Kong Tie Ya Na
Hong Kong Zhang Rui
China Chen Qing
China Wang Nan
Chinese Taipei Huang Yi-hua
Chinese Taipei Lu Yun-feng
2010 Guangzhou China Guo Yue
China Li Xiaoxia
China Ding Ning
China Liu Shiwen
Japan Hiroko Fujii
Japan Misako Wakamiya
Japan Ai Fukuhara
Japan Kasumi Ishikawa

Mixed Doubles[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Tokyo Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Japan Fujie Eguchi
Japan Toshiaki Tanaka
Japan Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi
Japan Keisuke Tsunoda
Japan Taeko Namba
Japan Seiji Narita
Japan Tomie Okada-Okawa
1962 Jakarta Japan Ichiro Ogimura
Japan Kimiyo Matsuzaki
Japan Koji Kimura
Japan Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi
Japan Keiichi Miki
Japan Masako Seki
1966 Bangkok Japan Koji Kimura
Japan Naoko Fukatsu
South Korea Kim Chung-Yong
South Korea Yoon Ki-Sook
Japan Keiichi Miki
Japan Noriko Yamanaka
South Korea Park Chung-Kil
South Korea Choi Jung-Sook
1970 Bangkok Event not held
1974 Teheran China Liang Geliang
China Zheng Huaiying
South Korea Kang Moon-Soo
South Korea Kim Soon-Ok
Japan Mitsuru Kohno
Japan Tomie Edano
1978 Bangkok China Guo Yuehua
China Zhang Li
China Liang Geliang
China Zhang Deying
South Korea Yoon Kil-Joong
South Korea Kim Soon-Ok
South Korea Lee Sang-Kuk
South Korea Lee Ki-Won
1982 New Delhi China Xie Saike
China Cao Yanhua
China Chen Xinhua
China Tong Ling
Japan Hiroyuki Abe
Japan Keiko Yamashita
South Korea Yoon Kil-Joong
South Korea Yoon Kyung-Mi
1986 Seoul China Teng Yi
China Dai Lili
China Hui Jun
China Geng Lijuan
South Korea Kim Wan
South Korea Hyun Jung-Hwa
South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu
South Korea Yang Young-Ja
1990 Beijing China Wei Qingguang
China Deng Yaping
South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu
South Korea Hyun Jung-Hwa
China Chen Zhibin
China Chen Zihe
South Korea Kang Hee-Chan
South Korea Hong Cha-Ok
1994 Hiroshima China Kong Linghui
China Deng Yaping
Chinese Taipei Chiang Peng-lung
Chinese Taipei Xu Jing
South Korea Yoo Nam-Kyu
South Korea Park Hae-Jung
Chinese Taipei Wu Wenchia
Chinese Taipei Chen Jing
1998 Bangkok China Wang Liqin
China Wang Nan
South Korea Oh Sang-Eun
South Korea Kim Moo-Kyo
Japan Ryo Yuzawa
Japan Keiko Okazaki
North Korea Kim Song-Hui
North Korea Kim Hyon-Hui
2002 Busan Hong Kong Cheung Yuk
Hong Kong Tie Ya Na
South Korea Ryu Seung-Min
South Korea Ryu Ji-Hae
China Ma Lin
China Li Nan
China Wang Liqin
China Wang Nan
2006 Doha China Ma Lin
China Wang Nan
South Korea Lee Jung-Woo
South Korea Lee Eun-Hee
Singapore Yang Zi
Singapore Li Jiawei
South Korea Joo Se-Hyuk
South Korea Kim Kyung-Ah
2010 Guangzhou China Xu Xin
China Guo Yan
Hong Kong Cheung Yuk
Hong Kong Jiang Huajun
Japan Seiya Kishikawa
Japan Ai Fukuhara
Japan Kenta Matsudaira
Japan Kasumi Ishikawa

Men's Team[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Tokyo South Vietnam South Vietnam Japan Japan Iran Iran
1962 Jakarta Japan Japan South Korea South Korea Singapore Singapore
1966 Bangkok Japan Japan Taiwan Republic of China South Korea South Korea
1970 Bangkok Event not held
1974 Teheran China China Japan Japan North Korea North Korea
1978 Bangkok China China Japan Japan North Korea North Korea
1982 New Delhi China China Japan Japan South Korea South Korea
1986 Seoul South Korea South Korea China China Japan Japan
1990 Beijing South Korea South Korea North Korea North Korea China China
1994 Hiroshima China China South Korea South Korea Japan Japan
1998 Bangkok China China South Korea South Korea Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Japan Japan
2002 Busan China China South Korea South Korea Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Hong Kong Hong Kong
2006 Doha China China South Korea South Korea Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Hong Kong Hong Kong
2010 Guangzhou China China South Korea South Korea Japan Japan
North Korea North Korea

Women's Team[edit]

Year Host City Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Tokyo Japan Japan South Korea South Korea Taiwan Republic of China
1962 Jakarta Japan Japan Hong Kong Hong Kong South Korea South Korea
1966 Bangkok Japan Japan South Korea South Korea Taiwan Republic of China
1970 Bangkok Event not held
1974 Teheran China China South Korea South Korea Japan Japan
1978 Bangkok China China South Korea South Korea Japan Japan
1982 New Delhi China China South Korea South Korea North Korea North Korea
1986 Seoul South Korea South Korea China China Japan Japan
1990 Beijing China China South Korea South Korea Hong Kong Hong Kong
1994 Hiroshima China China Hong Kong Hong Kong Japan Japan
1998 Bangkok China China North Korea North Korea Hong Kong Hong Kong
South Korea South Korea
2002 Busan North Korea North Korea China China Japan Japan
Singapore Singapore
2006 Doha China China Singapore Singapore North Korea North Korea
South Korea South Korea
2010 Guangzhou China China Singapore Singapore North Korea North Korea
South Korea South Korea

References[edit]