Talk:1991 Tour de France

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Cycling (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cycling, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cycling on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject France (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject France, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of France on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Djamolidine Abdoujaparov[edit]

He's listed next to the USSR flag and later on next to the Uzbek SSR flag. Surely one of the flags is wrong (well not wrong but why are we using different flags for the same purpose)? brob (talk) 00:00, 8 July 2008 (UTC) It seems to be for all the Soviet riders. Surely we should just use the same flags up top as on the table of stage winners below? I'm not going to get into an argument over which flag to use but they should be the same surely? brob (talk) 00:04, 8 July 2008 (UTC)

Dead link[edit]

During several automated bot runs the following external link was found to be unavailable. Please check if the link is in fact down and fix or remove it in that case!

--JeffGBot (talk) 19:18, 24 June 2011 (UTC)

Dead link 2[edit]

During several automated bot runs the following external link was found to be unavailable. Please check if the link is in fact down and fix or remove it in that case!

--JeffGBot (talk) 19:18, 24 June 2011 (UTC)

Team classification[edit]

There are two conflicting statements here;

"Changes from the 1990 Tour de France
The leaders of the team classification had for a long time worn yellow caps, but this was abandoned after the 1990 Tour."

"Results
For the team classification, the times of the best three cyclists per team on each stage were added; the leading team was the team with the lowest total time. The riders in the team that lead this classification wore yellow caps."

Which is correct? I've looked through the Tour articles from 1991 onwards and find that the second statement appears in all the articles up to and including 2002. When were the yellow caps actually abandoned? --Bcp67 (talk) 10:09, 9 July 2013 (UTC)

The first one is correct. The second one is a copy-paste error (and probably I am to blame). I will correct this. --EdgeNavidad (Talk · Contribs) 11:23, 9 July 2013 (UTC)
Thanks - sorted nice and quickly! I've done many copy-paste errors over the years, so can understand how it happens. --Bcp67 (talk) 11:30, 9 July 2013 (UTC)