Talk:36th parallel north

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Geographical coordinates
WikiProject icon 36th parallel north is of interest to WikiProject Geographical coordinates, which encourages the use of geographical coordinates in Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks.
 
WikiProject Geography (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Geography, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of geography on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Punta de Tarifa[edit]

It seems from Google Maps that the parallel is actually passing just south of Punta de Tarifa, not through it. But this "just" is actually just: it seems to be around 10-15 meters. (Which may even be under the accuracy of Google Maps.)

The question is: where the parallel actually lies? Are there any reliable sources on this? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 91.77.78.146 (talk) 21:28, 1 February 2009 (UTC)

I checked on Google Earth. The southern tip is at 36 degrees, 00'00",07. Which means, two (2) meters north from the parallel... But it is still too notable to not list. I suggest changing the words to "Within 15 m (50 ft) from the southern tip of Punta de Tarifa, etc." What do you think? --January First-of-May (for fans of Star Trek here), September 23, 2009 22:04 local (18:04 UTC)
OK, I've made a change. Bazonka (talk) 19:51, 24 September 2009 (UTC)
Unfortunately, it seems you misunderstood me. The distance (from Google Earth) appears to be between 1.5 m (5 ft) and 3 m (10 ft); the 15 m (50 ft) figure is what I suppose to be the margin of error of Google Earth itself. But honestly, with such numbers, it's likely that it'll remain a dispute until someone actually goes to Punta de Tarifa with a GPS - and maybe even then, if it wasn't a particularly good one :-) So what, how? --January First-of-May (for fans of Star Trek here), September 26, 2009 22:08 local (18:08 UTC)
I see. I've made another amendment that says that it passes very close to the point, but without actually giving a distance. Bazonka (talk) 14:51, 27 September 2009 (UTC)

North Carolina (USA) for 14 km?!?[edit]

The current (2013-06-19) version of this page says that this parallel runs through North Carolina for 14 km. This is extremely incorrect, unless I'm missing something (in which case, please let me know).

Looking at both Google Maps and Google Earth, it looks to me as if the 36th North parallel runs straight through the Abermarle Sound in Eastern NC. This places it inside NC for most of the width of the state, which is about 900 km. So where did 14 km come from?

If nobody explains where the 14 km comes from, I'll correct this page in a few days. ZoneAlarm5 (talk) 18:07, 19 June 2013 (UTC)

You are indeed missing something. The parallel passes through North Carolina twice and through Tennessee twice. After going through the majority of Tennessee, it crosses the border into the northern part of Madison County, North Carolina for 14km, and then back into Tennessee (the southern part of Unicoi County) for 12km, before entering NC again. Bazonka (talk) 18:55, 19 June 2013 (UTC)