Talk:410 Tactical Fighter Operational Training Squadron

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Good article 410 Tactical Fighter Operational Training Squadron has been listed as one of the Warfare good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Military history (Rated GA-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
GA This article has been rated as GA-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Canada (Rated GA-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Canada, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Canada on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Dates of combat for Schultz[edit]

The Mosquitos Aces of World War II book gives Schultz's 5th victory occuring on 13/14 February 1945, the online archive copies of his personal combat reports show this as happening on 13/14 February 1944, see the search results. Having read the combat reports in full, he claimed 1 Do217 on 15/16 August 1943 (plus three railway locos three goods wagons and bombed a railway bridge), 3 Do217 on 10 December 1943, 1 Ju188 13/14 February 1944 (so this was defintiely his fifth kill as stated in the book, just got the year wrong), 1 Ju188 10/11 April 1945 and 2 Ju88s on 21/22 April 1945. Everything else ties up with the book's account, the author just seems to have slipped up on this one date.

Now normally we prefer to go secondary sources, not primary, but it seems silly to perpetuate an error made by another author - arguably the dates the dates given in the online catalogue are secondary as well.

I also notice that this book credits 409 Squadron with being the highest scoring nightfighter unit in 2nd TAF, after D-Day. David Underdown (talk) 15:24, 3 February 2009 (UTC)

Well, although this one secondary source, the book, states that 409 was the highest scoring squadron, another secondary source, the website, states that the top scoring squadron was indeed 410. So to makes this easy, here is what I propose:
Fine on the top-scoring bit, what about the discrepancies over Schultz? David Underdown (talk) 08:40, 9 February 2009 (UTC)
I have fixed it because I believe that the National Archives has the right of it. TARTARUS talk 13:47, 13 February 2009 (UTC)

Image copyright problem with File:Dornier Do217E.jpg[edit]

The image File:Dornier Do217E.jpg is used in this article under a claim of fair use, but it does not have an adequate explanation for why it meets the requirements for such images when used here. In particular, for each page the image is used on, it must have an explanation linking to that page which explains why it needs to be used on that page. Please check

  • That there is a non-free use rationale on the image's description page for the use in this article.
  • That this article is linked to from the image description page.

This is an automated notice by FairuseBot. For assistance on the image use policy, see Wikipedia:Media copyright questions. --12:17, 7 February 2009 (UTC)

This has been fixed. TARTARUS talk 21:19, 9 February 2009 (UTC)

Check for RS[edit]

http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia:Reliable_sources/Noticeboard&oldid=277415942#Three_references

TARTARUS talk 15:32, 15 March 2009 (UTC)

Section: The future[edit]

I removed this section because it is pure speculation. There may be sources cited, but these sources are speculation as well. See wp:FUTURE. This section would best be described in point 3: Articles that present extrapolation, speculation, and "future history" are original research and therefore inappropriate. The section is also not relevant to the article since it assumes the squadron will exist years down the road and indeed be using updated F18s or this aircraft's replacement. Any such discussion would probably better belong in the F18 article, but even in this article, it would be speculation and not appropriate.--BCtalk to me 01:07, 25 March 2009 (UTC)

Copyedit[edit]

WikiProject Guild of Copy Editors
WikiProject icon A version of this article was copy edited by a member of the Guild of Copy Editors. The Guild welcomes all editors with a good grasp of English and Wikipedia's policies and guidelines to help in the drive to improve articles. Visit our project page if you're interested in joining! If you have questions, please direct them to our talk page.
 

Richard asr (talk) 13:34, 3 August 2010 (UTC)

I have altered the section structure a little, I hope this is alright but I think it flows better now.

I assumed, in the introductory section to the Second World War, in the passage of text that describes the uncertainty whether 410 Squadron or 409 Squadron had the greatest number of kills between D-day and the Battle of the Bulge, that '1943' was a typo and I have corrected it to '1944 to 1945'. Better check, though, that I haven't misunderstood.

Similarly, in the section Battle of the Bulge, 3rd paragraph down, Rayne Schultz couldn't claim a kill in the 'final months of the war' on 13/14 February 1944. I have changed it to 1945 which seems to fit the flow of the text. Again, hope I haven't misunderstood.

In the section D-day and the invasion of Europe, I removed a short sentence about the baby Blitz, since from the article I read from the link, the baby Blitz had finished by April 1944, I think it was.

Regards Richard asr (talk) 13:34, 3 August 2010 (UTC)

Have just read the info at the top of this discussion page. Will amend the passage on Rayne Schultz. Please check it though. Richard asr (talk) 13:45, 3 August 2010 (UTC)

Move discussion in progress[edit]

There is a move discussion in progress on Talk:No. 400 Squadron RCAF which affects this page. Please participate on that page and not in this talk page section. Thank you. —RM bot 18:34, 12 April 2011 (UTC)

Dead link[edit]

During several automated bot runs the following external link was found to be unavailable. Please check if the link is in fact down and fix or remove it in that case!

--JeffGBot (talk) 07:35, 19 June 2011 (UTC)

  1. ^ "Royal Canadian Air Force - 410 Squadron". Retrieved 13 December 2008. 
  2. ^ Thomas, Andrew; Davey, Chris (2005). Mosquito Aces of World War 2. Osprey Publishing. p. 42. ISBN 1841768782.