Talk:Adda of Bernicia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
Note icon
It is requested that a photograph or picture of this person be included in this article to improve its quality.
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Anglo-Saxon Kingdoms (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Anglo-Saxon Kingdoms, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Anglo-Saxon Kingdoms on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

{{WikiProject North East England|importance=low | class=stub

Who was the real Anglian king at the battle of Caer Greu?[edit]

There seems to be a general problem in many sources of associating King Adda with the Battle of Caer Greu.

Adda's death is regularly given as 568 and the battle in 580. Obviously, one or other is wrong.

Given that after Caer Greu the Deirans under Ælle rose up, it is a reasonable guess that he may be the one who defeated Peredur and Gwrgi (twin brothers ruling Ebrauc). My personal notes have Ælle as the victor, but I can no longer recall my source for that.

Most sources (including Wikipedia) have Frithuwald on the Bernician throne in 580.

I would be interested to hear where the origin of Adda's involvement stems from. Perhaps an old Welsh Triad?

Karl Craig 13:12, 22 August 2007 (UTC)

 —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Karl Craig (talkcontribs). 

I've added some source notes on why Adda is identified as the Bernician leader at Caer Grau. My first source for Adda was David Nash Ford's Early British Kingdom's website; he's pretty good on events, but doesn't cite all his sources either. It's all a bit uncertain, but the main original sources -- Anglo Saxon Chronicle, Historia Brittonum, Annales Cambriae -- don't agree among themselves about the date. It's not unreasonable to think that it's more likely that a date was miscalculated rather than a name misremembered [although, given the way the king's name was rendered in the Triad ('Eda'), there's still some question.]

It's possible that the sources had the combatant wrong (Bernicia rather than Deira), but it's the least likely error since they agree that the victor at Caer Grau was Bernicia. Unquestionably, Deira took over the territory of the Ebrauc kingdom but it doesn't automatically mean that Deiran forces were at Caer Grau. Deira could have advanced against the weakened Ebrauc, for instance, or else Aelle could have offered to protect Ebrauc from the Bernicians in return for the crown. Pugnaciousignatius (talk) 14:52, 22 November 2010 (UTC)

"Sources"[edit]

Much mention of "sources" here, none of which is identified. Most of the early sources will have Wikipedia articles. --Wetman (talk) 07:25, 25 March 2009 (UTC)