Talk:Adult lifetime cannabis use by country

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Cannabis (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cannabis, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cannabis on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Sorted by highest percentage[edit]

Can we make it so that the table starts out with highest percentage, instead of the default alphabetical by country? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Noahsachs (talkcontribs) 20:02, 10 August 2008

I think alphabetical order is normally the default sort order for many tables. I did add a sentence in the introduction to tell readers how to sort the table by highest percentage of use. --Timeshifter (talk) 02:05, 11 August 2008 (UTC)

Inaccurate information?[edit]

I looked at the sources, and there is no figure stating or implying anything about United States drug use statistics. Perhaps we should find another source or delete the US. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 216.54.213.67 (talk) 13:53, 3 October 2008 (UTC)

Click the reference link for the USA. Then within the reference info at the bottom of the page click on the link for Table 2: [1] --Timeshifter (talk) 15:09, 3 October 2008 (UTC)

A lot of this appears bogus. 7.8% for Mexico? Does anyone think that is right? Even 42.4% for the U.S. appears quite low. This article needs to be checked for accuracy or deleted. Viriditas (talk) 09:34, 26 November 2008 (UTC)

The table says that the 7.8% figure for Mexico is for urban areas of Mexico. That is what the source says. It sounds credible to me. Look at other countries around the world. There is a large variation in the percent of adults who have used cannabis in various nations. People can decide for themselves as to the quality of the sources: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction and the WHO (World Health Organization) World Mental Health Surveys. --Timeshifter (talk) 11:57, 8 December 2008 (UTC)

The statistics for Canada really need to be verified. Pot consumption is relatively high in Canada (especially in the Vancouver area) but there is absolutely no way less 2% of the population has ever smoked pot.The18thbeatle (talk) 08:25, 8 December 2008 (UTC) Correction: the "ever" should be "never"The18thbeatle (talk) 08:25, 8 December 2008 (UTC)

I removed the Canada info. It was some humorous vandalism by 76.10.154.190. See this diff: [2]. The inserted info tried to say that 98.2% of adults in Canada have used cannabis. Canada is not listed in any of the sources. --Timeshifter (talk) 11:47, 8 December 2008 (UTC)

I added the real Canadian data some time ago. Climbing to the top! O: http://www.afm.mb.ca/Research/index.htm#presentations -> http://www.afm.mb.ca/Research/documents/CannUseCda.pdf 67.68.18.175 (talk) 04:20, 7 January 2009 (UTC)

There is a problem with Greece's number. In the annual use they rank number 1 at 40%, but somehow their lifetime use is 8%. One of these numbers is wrong. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.169.96.144 (talk) 08:10, 25 June 2010 (UTC)

New Discussion[edit]

A discussion has been started at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Countries/Lists of countries which could affect the inclusion criteria and title of this and other lists of countries. Editors are invited to participate. Pfainuk talk 12:25, 17 December 2008 (UTC)

Define lifetime?[edit]

I'm confused about the statistics provided here. What is lifetime use? What % of the time do you have to be under the effect of THC for it to be classed as life time use? Does this simply indicate sporadic use over someones lifetime that doesn't have a clear end or does it mean a sustained and constant relationship with the drug?--Senor Freebie (talk) 00:38, 20 December 2009 (UTC)

I found this:
http://www.emcdda.europa.eu/stats07/GPS/methods
It says "any use during the person’s life (lifetime prevalence), often called ‘lifetime experience’ with drugs"
I added the info and reference link to the beginning of the article. --Timeshifter (talk) 22:22, 20 December 2009 (UTC)
it's not clear. I read all the scientific hemming & hawing @ this link & I have no better grasp what the "Cannabis %" column is supposed to mean with any precision. someone oughta clarify. I understand that countries want to do large studies & try to understand addiction in the populations and that answers can be complex. but wikipedia shold be able to articulate stuff some info or omit it. skakEL 20:08, 20 October 2012 (UTC)
removed "Cannabis %". no one clarified it in over 2 years.

Wrong statistics of Norway.[edit]

Two new studies on drug use among Norwegians has been done dont quite remember the site where I saw it but can see if i find it. they both show that over 1/4 of the Norwegian population has tried cannabis. think it was one WHO studie and one Norwegian one. I'm new too wikipedia so can anyone help me maybe?

Engen.Harald (talk) 13:36, 21 March 2011 (UTC)

Please link to the studies here on the talk page, and we can see if the info can be added to the article. --Timeshifter (talk) 10:59, 22 March 2011 (UTC)