Talk:Afonso I of Portugal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former good article nominee Afonso I of Portugal was a good articles nominee, but did not meet the good article criteria at the time. There are suggestions below for improving the article. Once these issues have been addressed, the article can be renominated. Editors may also seek a reassessment of the decision if they believe there was a mistake.
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Portugal (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Portugal, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Portugal on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Spain (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Spain, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Spain on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility (marked as High-importance).
 
WikiProject Middle Ages / Crusades  (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Crusades task force.
 

Alfonso VI of Castile[edit]

In the second paragraph of article there is an unlinked reference to "Alfonso VI". I would guess that is Alfonso VI of Castile, but could someone with more knowledge of this period confirm & make the edit? Thanks. -- Jmabel 23:48, 5 Jan 2004 (UTC)

You are right. :) Muriel Victoria 17:54, 6 Jan 2004 (UTC)

States-general at Lamego[edit]

This sentence is innacurate: "Next, he assembled the first assembly of the states-general at Lamego, where he was given the crown from the bishop of Bragança, to confirm the independence." It is widely accepted that no States-general took place at Lamego in that context. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 212.113.164.103 (talkcontribs)

Afonso I didn't rescue his son in[edit]

The article says Afonso I came to the rescue of his son in Santarém, but this is a legend because at the time Afonso I was already crippled!! —Preceding unsigned comment added by 194.65.255.160 (talkcontribs)

Good Article[edit]

This is a great article but the referencing is horrible. I can't verify whether any of the information is correct. Please add better references and footnotes and I'll probably list this article as a GA. --GoOdCoNtEnT 06:30, 10 August 2006 (UTC)

Birthplaces[edit]

In the article two birthplaces are presented: Viseu and Guimarães. The actual birthplace is unknown, but it is commonly accepted that it is Guimarães. Filipeacaeiro 15:45, 13 August 2007 (UTC)

Was Afonso I of Portugal a descendent of prophet Muhammad[edit]

Acording to this site this is true... I wonder if there is anyone here whom has knowledge about this. Acidburn24m 21:22, 22 August 2007 (UTC)

Hello Acidburn24m! Well... everyone in Europe and many of the Americans (in all of the Americas) are most probably descendents of prophet Muhammad... and of everyone at that time that reproduced sucessfully (let's say... had granchildren!) - see Last universal ancestor, Last Common Ancestor, Most recent common ancestor, Descent from antiquity, etc... Now, regarding the site you cite - they are wrong! Not in saying that Afonso I is a descendent of Muhammad - I believe he is and even remender seeing the present pretender to the Portuguese throne (Duarte Pio, Duke of Braganza) stating that in several occasions (I'll try to find a source and more info on that). But the genealogy presented is wrong - first of all let me tell you that early Islamic genealogy does represent some problems, secondly Afonso's mother, Theresa, Countess of Portugal, was not the daughter of a Zaida (Isabella), Princess of Denia, as that site say, but of Ximena Moniz or Jimena Muñoz, daughter of Munio Moniz, Count of Bierzo and Muniadona Moniz. So... the lineage presented does not hold! I'll try to get back on this. See you soon. The Ogre 11:58, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
thanks for the full answer Ogre! I'll be happy to see any other evidence you might have that would prove Afonso I of Portugal was a descendent of prophet Muhammad. --Acidburn24m 17:06, 27 August 2007 (UTC)

Children[edit]

If queen Maud died in 1158, how it is possible that two of her children with king Alfons (John and Sancha) were born in 1160?? This birth year for this children must be erroneous!!! CarlosPn

Missing information[edit]

There is a lot of missing information about the Crusades (the Crusaders involvement in building the Kingdom), the relation with the Templars (and how the Order of Christ emerged, and absorbed Templar wealth and personnel with active help from the crown of Portugal. (See also Siege of Lisbon). 79.168.11.181 (talk) 07:06, 9 April 2012 (UTC)

Birth-date[edit]

Speaking of missing information, I don't see the June 25th birth-date actually referenced anywhere. Interestingly I haven't found that date in any references myself. Most sites give no known day. The few that do, state it as July 25th and ranging from 1106 to 1112: New World Encyclopedia, Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Genea – Portuguese genealogical site. Interestingly the last one is linked in the article for birthplace and disagrees with the article on birth-date. I am not going to change this immediately to allow some time for someone to support the June 25th date. Wiseprincebambi (talk) 01:33, 26 July 2014 (UTC)