Talk:Ahmad Shukeiri

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Palestine (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Palestine, a team effort dedicated to building and maintaining comprehensive, informative and balanced articles related to the geographic Palestine region, the Palestinian people and the State of Palestine on Wikipedia. Join us by visiting the project page, where you can add your name to the list of members where you can contribute to the discussions.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Biography (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

Historical anachronisms[edit]

Ahmed Shukairy, born in 1908, could not have had a "Palestinian" father. Palestine did not yet exist during the many centuries of Ottoman rule. In 1908,what we know of today as Jordan and Israel, including Judea-Samaria and The Gaza Strip, then, was made up of five provinces under the Ottoman Rulers: Sanjak Acre, Sanjak Nablus,[these were part of the Vilayet Beirut]the Independent Sanjak of Jerusalem [where Tel Aviv was founded in 1909] and on the other side of the Jordan River, the Sanjak of Maan and Sanjak Hauran [Druze], both part of the Vilayet Damascus.These last two became Transjordan, until Abdullah in 1948, attacked the newly established State of Israel and captured Judea-Samaria. Now because he was on both sides of the Jordan River, he renamed his kingdom Jordan. In 1950, he granted Jordanian citizenship to all the Arabs in his newly acquired territories, now called the Western Bank of his Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. In 1951, an Arab killed him!

The 1915 Sykes-Picot Agreement, does not mention a "palestine". The 1917 Balfour Declaration was to establish a Jewish Homeland called Palestine. The 1919 agreement between Emir Feisal and Dr. Weizmann looked forward to a cordial relationship between Emir Feisal's Arab State [his father was King of Hejaz and Nejd] and the Jewish State to be. [Feisal went on to become the King of the three Vilayets the British gave him: Basra, Baghdad and Mosul, which he renamed, IRAQ.] When T.E. Lawrence had his meoirs published of his adventures as "Lawrence of Arabia" called "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom" it contained four maps of the area he had been in. None of the maps has the word "palestine" on them, yet he, Gen. Allenby and Storrs managed to get around. -- unsigned comment by IP 81.218.115.163 11:07, 17 August 2005

Nothing on Perceptions[edit]

Why is there nothing on the fact that he is widely perceived to be an ineffectual loudmouth who accomplished very little -- not to mention his most famous utterance, just before the 6-day war, about "Throwing the Jews into the sea"? AnonMoos 16:13, 16 February 2006 (UTC)

There are two good reasons here (a) he didn't say it, though he did say other much more objectionable things (see Shemesh, Moshe (2003). Did Shuqayri Call for "Throwing the Jews into the Sea"? Israel Studies. 8(2), 70-81 and (b) the Arab states were more interested in covering their own failings in the Six-Day War by using him as a fall guy. --Ian Pitchford 19:42, 16 February 2006 (UTC)

POV: Pro-Arab propaganda[edit]

This article is nothing but propaganda. As the above comment relates, Shukairy was a highly inflammatory racist. The article mentions none of it, such his infamous prediction that none of the Jews would survive the coming battle.68.111.71.197 (talk) 10:31, 4 February 2010 (UTC)

UN roles in error[edit]

The article says he was Syrian rep in the UN for 1949 to 1951 and a Saudi Arabian rep in the UN for 1957 to 1962. However, he was a Syrian rep in Jan 1952 [1] and also in May 1956 (Official records, 724th Meeting, page 10). This indicates that the description here is quite inaccurate and we need a better source. This page seems to have it right: he was Syrian rep for 1950-1956 and Saudi rep for 1957-1963. But is that source one we can use under WP:RS? Zerotalk 16:54, 2 March 2012 (UTC)