Talk:Ali Hassan al-Majid

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Old post[edit]

US captures Chemical Ali, Aug. 21, 2003 test[1]

Page protected because of ongoing edit war. Please resolve any disputes on the talk page. -- Someone else 05:13, 22 Aug 2003 (UTC)

64.109.135.60 aka User:Nigga please added info about Preservation Jihad which I can't find anywhere else on the net and "Preservation Jihad" returns 0 Google hits. User previously vandalised Ford Thunderbird. M123 05:16, 22 Aug 2003 (UTC)

War over for now. Unprotected. Any disputes should still be discussed here. -- Someone else 10:06, 22 Aug 2003 (UTC)

Footnote 14[edit]

What is the deal with this article's footnote number 14? I can't find in the history when this was added, and I am not quite sure how to revert the correct citation.

al-Majid and Halabja[edit]

Where has it been officially determined that it was al-Majid who personally "ordered Halabja," again? I'm looking for evidence or a link to a confession, is all.

Does anyone know WHO dubbed the nickname "Chemical Ali?"

The media did. When one source mentions it, others follow. But chemical Ali suits him for what he did. Man, that guy looks so much like Saddam.

I don't know how old the above comments are, but they're very important questions. Italiavivi 16:28, 24 June 2007 (UTC)
It's pretty well established that he ordered it - he was the commander of Iraqi forces at the time, so at the very least he had command responsibility for the bombing. However, Halabja is being dealt with as a separate case. It's unclear whether al-Majid is going to be executed before he can be tried for Halabja. Hopefully not. -- ChrisO 01:03, 27 June 2007 (UTC)

Yes, and he apparantly was executed for it, so if he didn't do it then I would say it was gross miscarriage of justice...Cillmore (talk) 20:27, 25 January 2010 (UTC)

This article is badly lacking in sources and strongly bloated with American POV[edit]

There's no way to get around this article needing a near-complete rewrite. Prior to my arrival, this article stated (as a fact) that he had personally ordered the Halabja attack despite the ISN never charging or convicting him of such, apparently just because the American media and government have nicknamed him "Chemical Ali." We need references and NPOV, not American talking points. Italiavivi 16:34, 24 June 2007 (UTC)

I agree that it is lacking sources, but I don't see any POV problem. He's not known just in the US as "Chemical Ali". Lizrael 17:44, 24 June 2007 (UTC)
It's funny how we never heard of this "Chemical Ali" nickname until about 2003... GregorB 19:53, 26 June 2007 (UTC)
And how many Iraqis did you know about before 2003? The source in the article shows that it was in use at least as early as 1991. Dragons flight 20:07, 26 June 2007 (UTC)
I.e. as early as Gulf War. Coincidence. GregorB 21:03, 26 June 2007 (UTC)
Not coincidence, just when the Western media bothered to care about anyone in Iraq. The source also notes that the name came from the Kurds. I've also read that the Arabic equivalent of Chemical Ali is how he is commonly known in Iraq. No need to pull out conspiracy theories for an old Kurdish nickname, that he is reported to have used himself. Dragons flight 21:12, 26 June 2007 (UTC)
The original version of the name was "Ali Kimyawi" (sometimes Ali Kimawi), for the record. "Chemical Ali" is a straight translation into English. -- ChrisO 00:39, 27 June 2007 (UTC)

So the Kurds speak English then?Cillmore (talk) 20:27, 25 January 2010 (UTC)

Photo in uniform?[edit]

Beret, black moustache, all these iconic attributes of the younger Ali? --HanzoHattori 15:51, 26 June 2007 (UTC)

Did you mean where is it? If so, it is in the article now. - Jeeny Talk 16:54, 26 June 2007 (UTC)
The only pipcture is current, no picture of him in uniform.. someone please add if you can find one...Elementalos 22:53, 26 June 2007 (UTC)

Name[edit]

I believe the correct name to be علي حسن عبد المجيد التكريتي (ʿAlī Ḥasan ʿAbdu 'l-Mağīdi 't-Takrītī). The Arabic Wikipedia has علي حسن المجيد (ʿAli Ḥasan al-Mağīd), and so I was happy while we had that name at the head of the article. In Iraq, one is usually named after one's father, and possibly paternal grandfather (see Arabic name). Ali Hassan is Ali the son of Hassan. I did notice that al-Majid is one of the 99 Names of God in the Qur'an, which, when born by a person, should be Abdul Majid (servant of the Glorious One). Now, Ali Hassan and Saddam Hussein are first cousins (sharing a set of grandparents, and Saddam's full name is given as Saddam Hussein Abdul Majid al-Takriti. Thus, it looks likely that the cousins have a common grandfather called Abdul Majid, and that Ali Hassan has abbreviated his grandfather's name in his own name. The al-Tikriti bit (in which the 'l' is properly pronounced as a 't') is simply place of origin — Tikrit. Because of this, I believe that calling Ali Hassan 'al-Majid' by itself is completely wrong. If one name is used, it is 'Ali'. If that looks too short, then it's 'Ali Hassan'. I'll edit the article accordingly. — Gareth Hughes 21:34, 28 June 2007 (UTC)

If the Arabic Wikipedia has the shortened name, then this article, the English version should stick to what is popular for English speakers, not the other way around. Don't you think? It was less confusing for me they way it was before. Only those who speak Arabic or are Arabs would know the difference. That's why I believe this entry should include the English version. علي حسن المجيد ʿAli Ḥasan al-Mağīd born in Tikrit. - Jeeny Talk 22:24, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
I've changed the lead in as it was before. Maybe you can explain the Arabic in the body of the article, as I believe the lead should reflect the popular name known. Thanks - Jeeny Talk 22:32, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
The full name is actually quite important for this article (compare the lead for Saddam Hussein, which also spells out the full name); it makes it clear that Saddam and Ali Hassan were both members of the same family and clan. Their familial relationship was central to their political relationship. -- ChrisO 22:45, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
As so many sources get Arabic names so wrong, I think it's important to be as accurate as possible. I felt I had explained it as fully as possible, but, if anything else needs to be explained, let me know. — Gareth Hughes 23:02, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
OK, you can change it back. But I thought the article explains the relationship to Saddam, and should go there in the body. But, as you wish, as I do not know enough and it didn't make it clear to me the connection. Only here on the talk page, that made it known to me the meaning. :) Shouldn't it explain in the article the relationship not in the name itself? As I said, I wouldn't have known the meaning if I did not come to the talk page. What about the Arabic article? - Jeeny Talk 23:09, 2 July 2007 (UTC)

Age[edit]

Some fairly reliable sources on the web, including Globalsecurity.org are stating that Ali Hassan al-Majid was born in 1943. At the time of his senencing on June 24, the New York Times referred to him as 61 years old.

Execution postponed?[edit]

Sorces confirming the execution is postponed for Ramadan please. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 81.232.37.250 (talk) 00:39, 4 October 2007 (UTC)

Done. GaryColemanFan 20:44, 5 October 2007 (UTC)

Give him a box[edit]

Before they (at last) put him in an other box. --Captain Obvious and his crime-fighting dog (talk) 08:19, 8 August 2008 (UTC)

Death sentence[edit]

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/middle_east/7760322.stm 79.71.138.21 (talk) 10:44, 2 December 2008 (UTC)

http://edition.cnn.com/2009/WORLD/meast/03/02/iraq.chemical.ali/index.html —Preceding unsigned comment added by Tomismyname (talkTomismyname) 23:28, 10 March 2009 (UTC)

So he's dead. Good, now he can see what it is like to be those thousands of Kurds he massacred. bastard. 62.189.57.130 (talk) 15:07, 25 January 2010 (UTC)

What was the difference in the first and fourth death sentences? I can't tell from the article. 75.41.110.200 (talk) 15:21, 25 January 2010 (UTC)

The Iraqi Cabinet put pressure on the Presidential council on 17 March 2009 for Al-Majid's "execution"

Why the scare quotes? Yaush (talk) 16:12, 25 January 2010 (UTC)

yeah, why the scare quotes? 198.175.205.251 (talk) 20:35, 25 January 2010 (UTC)

Birth date[edit]

Just a little note about the inclusion of the birth date (November 30, 1941), which is almost certainly wrong. It was included in 2009 with a reference to a blatantly unreliable website (wiplist.com), a reference that was removed at some later point. I tried to verify that date to no avail. In fact, many sources were quite explicit that his exact birth date is not known. Then in 2010 he died, and The Independent included the same dubious date in its obituary, almost certainly taking it from Wikipedia. And now Wikipedia cites it to The Independent, and I'm told "a reliable source is a reliable source, regardless when it's published"! Mewulwe (talk) 14:08, 28 January 2010 (UTC)