Talk:Annual cannabis use by country

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Cannabis (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cannabis, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cannabis on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Crime  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Crime, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Crime on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

New Discussion[edit]

A discussion has been started at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Countries/Lists of countries which could affect the inclusion criteria and title of this and other lists of countries. Editors are invited to participate. Pfainuk talk 12:25, 17 December 2008 (UTC)

UNODC vs. Tentative estimates[edit]

The source indicates that UNODC and Tentative estimates are completely reverse in the data. Meaning that if the article says "tentative" the report says "UNODC" and vice versa. --ΑΜακυχα Θ 15:39, 5 April 2010 (UTC)

Thanks. I found a fast way to fix it. I used the freeware NoteTab Light to find and replace them quickly. I used this source page:

Latest World Drug Report[edit]

There is later data:

Cannabis:

Cannabis consumption:

See also:

--Timeshifter (talk) 15:00, 26 June 2010 (UTC)

Greece? Really???[edit]

How is it possible that Greece's lifetime use is only 8.9%, but it's annual use is 39.9%? By contrast, my native Canada has 44.5 lifetime, but only 16.8 annual. Can someone please fix this?

Where the hell is the UK? I only see Northern Ireland but not Britain at all. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 92.23.62.118 (talk) 00:41, 5 November 2012 (UTC)

You are that someone. --Timeshifter (talk) 01:04, 30 June 2010 (UTC)
I found some time to fix it. Next time feel free to fix it yourself. This is a wiki. --Timeshifter (talk) 17:34, 6 July 2010 (UTC)

Major edit according to WDR 2011[edit]

So I've just updated the table using the numbers from the new WDR. Several new countries were added, and most old numbers were corrected, some of them significantly. The new report doesn't have information for some of the countries already present in the table, so I left them as they were, making a separate note to distinguish them from the new info.

I've also found out that "UNODC estimate" notes were put somewhat incorrectly, but instead of fixing them I chose to remove them altogether, because in my opinion they are totally irrelevant as they do not indicate any uncertainty or whatever. If you disagree with that, then tell me why. I think about maybe putting them back in a separate column, indicating exact source for every row (ARQ, ESPAD, INCSR, etc.), just like it is in the WDR paper, that might at least have more sence.

Also this is my first non-minor (and non-anonymous) edit, so I hope I didn't screw up somehow. Please tell me if anything is wrong there. NotStoned (talk) 12:05, 3 August 2011 (UTC)

Oh, I mean WDR, not WDC.NotStoned (talk) 12:30, 3 August 2011 (UTC)

Better colours please[edit]

Looks like one has to get stoned to differentiate those shades of green in the 'World map of annual cannabis prevalence'. If those colours can be made a little more obvious (like multiple colours), it would be of great help to the reader. Thanks. Choosetocount (talk) 18:02, 25 August 2014 (UTC)