Talk:Austro-Hungarian Navy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Former countries / Austria-Hungary  (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by Austria-Hungary task force.
 
WikiProject Austria (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Austria, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to articles about Austria on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Hungary (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Hungary, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Hungary on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

WPMILHIST Assessment[edit]

A fine start. Could use an infobox, though, perhaps. At the very least, it might be pertinent to move the flag to the right side or to somehow otherwise better align the text. For prettiness. LordAmeth 17:43, 30 April 2007 (UTC)

  • I'm working on it...lol.--Lord Balin 15:30, 12 July 2007 (UTC)


TEXT: "the cruisers Kaiserin und Konigen Maria Theresia ..." PROBLEM: "Kaiserin und Koenigin Maria Theresia" is spelt wrong, and the link does not lead anywhere.

Here's the Empress the ship was named for: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archduchess_Maria_Theresia_of_Austria_%281717-1780%29

The title is "Königin" but I'm not sure how the English Wikipedia handles Umlauts ... I suppose the "acceptable" spelling variant without an Umlaut -- "Koenigin" -- should be used. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 62.217.61.18 (talk) 15:37, 11 September 2007 (UTC)

The English Wikipedia handels Umlauts just fine. I fixed the spelling so the link is now fuctional for Kaiserin und Königin Maria Theresia. For future reference if you use the latin section it comes out w/ the correct format. Sir Fenix (talk) 06:32, 1 May 2009 (UTC)

The picture of the Albatross is not an aircraft from k.u.k. Seefliegerkorps but from k.u.k. Luftfahrtruppen. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godwin_Brumowski

Cheers

Hans —Preceding unsigned comment added by 158.169.9.14 (talk) 10:21, 11 June 2008 (UTC)

Naval Ensign[edit]

I changed the picture of the Naval Ensign shown with the header of the article today. As one can also see in the section on naval flags I added today, the naval forces of the Habsburgs used a red-white-red flag with one coat of arms from 1786. The other design with two coats of arms was only introduced three years before the end of the Empire - what is more, this flag design was hardly used during that time. I therefore believe the article ought to use the one Ensign the Austro-Hungarian Navy used for most of its existence and was known by in public. Flagfriend (talk) 14:51, 28 April 2009 (UTC)

In fiction[edit]

Maybe it should be added a reference to The Sound of Music, where the main male protagonist, played by Christopher Plummer, was an Austrian naval officer.--195.57.146.182 (talk) 10:18, 20 October 2010 (UTC)

Orphaned references in Austro-Hungarian Navy[edit]

I check pages listed in Category:Pages with incorrect ref formatting to try to fix reference errors. One of the things I do is look for content for orphaned references in wikilinked articles. I have found content for some of Austro-Hungarian Navy's orphans, the problem is that I found more than one version. I can't determine which (if any) is correct for this article, so I am asking for a sentient editor to look it over and copy the correct ref content into this article.

Reference named "Conway":

Reference named "Con-342":

Reference named "Sieche-21":

I apologize if any of the above are effectively identical; I am just a simple computer program, so I can't determine whether minor differences are significant or not. AnomieBOT 02:35, 27 September 2012 (UTC)

Suggestion for renaming the article[edit]

The name of the Austro-Hungarian navy was Imperial and Royal Navy and in my opinion the article should be renamed accordingly. What do you think? --Gwafton (talk) 18:08, 13 June 2013 (UTC)

You are absolutely right that it was the Imperial and Royal (War) Navy of Austria-Hungary. In order to avoid confusion with all the other royal and imperial navies floating about, we are supposed to have the country name in the article one way or the other. Usually this would mean something like Austro-Hungarian Imperial and Royal Navy, which is a bit awkward to use consistently. In fact, it is hardly used in publications on the subject. Besides, historically correct it should be Imperial Austrian and Royal Hungarian Navy which is used even more rarely. The overwhelming majority of publications uses Austro-Hungarian Navy, and that's why I would stick with the title as it is. ÄDA - DÄP VA (talk) 04:49, 14 June 2013 (UTC)
It is not necessary to have the name of the country included in the title; compare with Regia Marina and Volksmarine. If someone seeks for an article with name Royal Italian Navy, the right article pops up through a redirect link. I don't see any risk of confusion as there were no other Imperial and Royal countries than Austria-Hungary. --Gwafton (talk) 21:37, 17 June 2013 (UTC)