Talk:Bamileke people

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Ethnic groups (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ethnic groups, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of articles relating to ethnic groups, nationalities, and other cultural identities on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Africa / Cameroon (Rated Start-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Africa, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Africa on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Cameroon (marked as Top-importance).
 

Bandjoun, Bafoussam and Bamendjou follow exactly the name in the French language in which they have a well established spelling. They are not transcriptions of the local language in which Bandjoun and Bafoussam people are "Jo" (or "Pe jo", where "Pe" means "people") and "Fusap". I don't see any reason for transcribing French. I may be wrong but I think that cameroonian anglophones rather use the first spelling (at least for Bandjoun and for Bafoussam) I see that Wikipedia itself use the "original" French spelling for the village of Bandjoun ("La' Jo" in ghomala').

By the way, the article made confusion between "bandjoun" and ghomala' speaking people. Baham for example share the same language, but don't tell them they are bandjoun! I corrected for this part but the mistake is still there for bafang, bangangte, dschang which are just the main sub-group or fe'fe'-, medumba- and yemba-speaking people but not the whole group. I'm not english native, so I let you correct. Togui 15:56, 12 April 2006 (UTC)

I appreciate the clarification, and please correct the others if you have the time. The general rule of thumb used with ethnic groups and villages in Cameroon is to prefer Anglopone spellings for peoples (such as Duala peoples) and French spellings for villages and towns in French-speaking areas (so, Douala). This is the method used in all of my English-language sources. That gives us the Banjun people but the village Bandjoun. — BrianSmithson 21:49, 12 April 2006 (UTC)
OK, but "Duala" is not the anglophone spelling, but simply the standard spelling in Duala language and a good transciption of the local name, just like bulu or ewondo. Bandjoun people in ghomala' (the local language) are called "jo" (standard spelling, not sure if there are diacritics).
If you look at this cameroonian official website http://www.museumcam.org/en/bandjoun/pays.php, you'll see that they use "Bandjoun" spelling in English.
Togui 09:49, 13 April 2006 (UTC)
No, I didn't mean the spelling used by Anglophone Cameroonians; I meant the spelling used by Anglophone writers in general. The phoneme /OU/ to make the long /U/ sound does not exist in English, nor does the /DJ/, which is represented simply by English /J/. However, I only have two sources that refers to them as Banjun: Cameroon History for Secondary Schools and Colleages Vol 1 by V. G. Fanso and the various pages on Cameroonian languages (all of which originate from data at Ethnologue. The fact that the Bandjoun Museum uses the French spelling doesn't surprise me; the page is mostly concerned with the place Bandjoun (which should use French phonetics), and it was probably written by a Francophone. — BrianSmithson 11:51, 13 April 2006 (UTC)

"Flag of the Bamileke people"[edit]

Flag of Bamileke people

I'd like a non-WWW source for the Bamileke flag that was added to the article today. Who uses this flag? What is its purpose? Is it nationalistic? Pending further verification, I've removed it for now. — BrianSmithson 18:51, 11 May 2006 (UTC)

I have never seen that flag, nor have I ever heard of one. And I am a Bamilike. --Fotang 16:19, 6 June 2006 (UTC)

I wasn't aware of the existance of this flag.. this is news to me —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.193.92.59 (talk) 16:38, 30 September 2007 (UTC)

I've never heard of any flag, and I am a bamilike from the bandjoun fondom.

Removed "history revisited"[edit]

I removed this:

There was a Bamileke kingdom before colonial era. The reunification of Bamileke was achieved in the nineteenth century by conquest after a war of coalition. During this war Bamileke generals innovated the technique of Trench Wars. King Nkalakeu Hapi II aka "Panther of Lakeu (leke)" was also the top general during this war. Bamileke maintained a cordial relation with Germans but king hapi II was arrested and exiled in Duala by the French. He remained at New Bell for nine month. during his absence Princess Mabu served as interim Queen while Hapi Henry, a nine year old prince sat on the thrown. This was organized by the Kamvu secret society in order to thwart foreign influences. Eventually king Hapi II returned home and in 1925 his son Hapi III aka Ptah'Fu of Bana became the new king. In 1954 he met French governor Socadeaux at the summit of Dschang. The war for independence continued. The Bamileke genocide engineered by French colonial authorities took the life of perhaps one million people. A French Pilot and witness recalled that 400,000 people died in only two years. He compared the genocide to Attila. The Bamileke genocide was an holocaust. People were burned to death with napalm. It lasted over ten years. During this period colonial administration divided the kingdom. Dukedoms and counties disappeared. They were replaced by chiefdoms.

No sources were cited. — Dulcem (talk) 23:30, 27 February 2008 (UTC)

Egyptian origins? Dieudonne Toukam as an authoritative source?[edit]

The article now reads,

For instance, contrary to common belief, the Bamileke are not Bantus that migrated from northeast to southwest some 10,000 to 30,000 years ago....The Benue-Congo language (from the proto Niger-Congo language did not give rise to Bamileke languages...many Egyptians fleed the Roman and Arab dominations and settled in the desert (Sahara) in the early centuries CE (AD 120-600)....Dieudonné "Toukam (2010) discovered that a last group of Baladi Egyptians (Fellaheen) migrated from the Nile Region in the 9th century. This group was special in that it bore the essence of Baladi culture. This group carried away a Baladi treasury. The researcher has good reasons for believing that those Baladi Egyptians migrated and became the Bamiléké. Indeed, when making a comparative study of the Baladis and Bamileke (to ascertain some oral-tradition facts), D. Toukam (2010) found that the Baladi heritage is still abundant in the Bamileke civilization so far. Besides, the so-called Baladi treasury (which is at the basis of the peculiarity of Bamiléké, coupled with genetic specificities, is more eloquent proof of the Baladi Egyptian origin of the Bamiléké people.:

I would strongly question this view of Bamileke origins, as it contradicts virtually everything not only that is "commonly believed," but that has been written by scholars on the subject, as far as I can tell. What are the qualifications of Dieudonne Toukam? According to his LinkedIn profile, his only higher education is as a translator. He has no college or university level studies in history, anthropology, or any such field. The fact that he has published books on the subject of Bamileke history does not make him an authoritative source. Also, I would really like to see evidence of the supposed "genetic specificities" that the author claims link the Bamileke to the Egyptians. I have seen nothing of this in my studies of African genetics.

I would propose that this section needs some major editing. Iris-J2 (talk) 19:03, 9 March 2012 (UTC)