Talk:Battle of Pusan Perimeter

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Good article Battle of Pusan Perimeter has been listed as one of the Warfare good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
September 21, 2011 Good article nominee Listed
January 23, 2012 WikiProject A-class review Approved
Current status: Good article
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Military history (Rated A-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. A-Class
A-Class article A This article has been rated as A-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Korea (Rated GA-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Korea, a collaborative effort to build and improve articles related to Korea. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject United States (Rated GA-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Cold War (Rated GA-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cold War, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Cold War on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Confusing Army and Air Force reference[edit]

Even thought it is referenced, I find this statement very difficult to believe: "Several hundred fighter-bombers of the Fifth Air Force were positioned just off the coast aboard the USS Valley Forge and the USS Philippine Sea". The U.S. Navy's Task Force 77, commanded from the USS Valley Forge, carried U.S. Navy air groups on each of its two carriers, not U.S. Air Force aircraft. In addition, the two carriers would have carried, at most, two hundred aircraft (100 per carrier), not "several hundred". The author of the statement may be confused by the fact that the USS Valley Forge carried Carrier Air Wing Five, while the U.S. Air Force aircraft in the region were under the Fifth Air Force. Darkstar8799 (talk) 18:34, 5 July 2011 (UTC)

I've clarified this to indicate that aircraft were off the coast and aboard the carriers, since many of the USAF aircraft were in Japan. —Ed!(talk) 15:48, 10 January 2012 (UTC)

Yongsan references are wrong?[edit]

The references to Yongsan must be wrong, but I don't know what is the correct location (yet, at least). The only Yongsan I can find is way up by Seoul, and since this is way down south, it must refer to something else, a typo on the Army's part. wbfergus 15:07, 27 December 2006 (UTC)

The changes between English and Korean are always an issue, the Yongsan referred to in the article is actually Yangsan about 40 minutes north of Pusan on the Nakdong river (the name is spelled Yangsan, Yongsan, and even Yeongsan depending on the transition and the forms that are used.

Winterrider (talk) 13:26, 16 February 2010 (UTC)

Image Bias[edit]

Every single one of the pictures of troops is of US forces. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 91.106.45.147 (talk) 01:30, 29 June 2010 (UTC)

I have been looking for more sources of images, but the only ones I can use without copyright violation are those from the US Army + government sources. If you can find more images we can use for the other side, please let me know where! Thanks, —Ed!(talk) 03:46, 29 June 2010 (UTC)

Bias much[edit]

It wasn't just American troops that died in the battle a lot of Korean and British soldiers also died. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Davido488 (talkcontribs) 22:32, 17 August 2010 (UTC)

I recently corrected this. Unfortunately it took scanning through paper clippings to find any answers. Only a small number of British troops were casualties though, comparatively. —Ed!(talk) 03:49, 11 January 2012 (UTC)
Official British history did not report significant combat activities for Commonwealth forces until September 20, yet by then the Pusan battle had already ended...me think someone has taken himself a tad bit too serious. Jim101 (talk) 01:29, 14 January 2012 (UTC)

Map needed[edit]

May I respectfully submit that an article on the Pusan Perimeter that lacks a map of the entire peninsula (thus providing context to the area of which the article speaks), is not only doing a disservice, but is missing the whole frigging point. 98.82.84.209 (talk) 17:50, 30 May 2012 (UTC)

Added two maps of the entire peninsula. —Ed!(talk) 18:01, 30 May 2012 (UTC)
Many thanks, kind Ed. 98.82.84.209 (talk) 23:15, 30 May 2012 (UTC)