Talk:Benbecula

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Scottish Islands (Rated Start-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Scottish Islands, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of islands in Scotland on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Scotland (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Scotland, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Scotland and Scotland-related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject UK geography (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article falls within the scope of WikiProject UK geography, a user-group dedicated to building a comprehensive and quality guide to places in the United Kingdom on Wikipedia. If you wish to participate, share ideas or merely get tips you can join us at the project page where there are resources, to do lists and guidelines on how to write about settlements.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Flag[edit]

I'm wondering why there's a link to http://www.fotw.net/flags/gb-heb.html, where it is stated that Benbecula has no flag? mat_x 14:15, 14 Jan 2005 (UTC)

"Tricolour flags were virtually unknown in the British Isles." Before when? This one dates from 1848. Joestynes

I concur. The whole Flag section seems mostly nonsense to me. There doesn't appear to be anyone around to defend it though. mat_x 18:43, 17 Jan 2005 (UTC)

Text moved from main article. No conclusive evidence at the External Link about flag. Google throws little up either.

File:Flagbenbecula.gif
The flag of Benbecula

Benbecula is a tricolour flag.

Tricolour flags were virtually unknown in the British Isles and it has been widely suggested, especially with Benbecula's small population which hardly warrants a flag, that this is a modern design.[1]

Craigstrome merged here[edit]

See Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Craigstrome. Johnleemk | Talk 08:18, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

Catholic?[edit]

Is there any reliable source for most of the population being Roman Catholic? My experience is that the population is fairly evenly split. Velkyal 13:37, 14 June 2007 (UTC)

Etymology[edit]

The gaelic name is Beinn na Faoghla which means the hill of the fords. It is call this because it is a relatively flat island with one prominent hill and the island lies between North and South Uist and is joined to both islands by tidal fords. I will check back in a week with the intention correcting this error if no-one has challenged the information passed on to me by older and wiser heads. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Macljotr (talkcontribs) 22:19, 2 October 2007 (UTC)

"Older and wiser heads" they may be, but if you cannot supply a verifiable source per WP:CITE the information is likely to be removed. Ben MacDui (Talk) 07:32, 3 October 2007 (UTC)

B/BH/F[edit]

I put something into the article about B/BH/F but I was far too tired to write coherently, so it was quite rightly expunged.

What I was trying to get at was that the English name is in fact simply an old Latinisation of the Gaelic name.

The article already alludes to the fact that the accent on the island generally doesn't distinguish between BH and F, devoicing BH so that to other Gaelic-speaking ears it sounds the same as F. The Latin name is used by some as evidence to suggest that the modern Gaelic F is likely a corruption of an older BH in the name. In fact, the fact that there is a B in Benbecula at all suggests two possible explanations:

  • that the B was previously not lenited at all -- a Latin ear would have transcribed BH as U
  • that the B was lenited, but the Latin was taken from a written source.

The latter seems unlikely, as it would suggest that the Gaelic name has been corrupted extremely heavily over the years, when Scottish Gaelic is generally considered fairly conservative. Prof Wrong (talk) 11:23, 8 September 2008 (UTC)

Humm, it's actually the other way round, because Norse f was borrowed as Gaelic f. What seems to have happened next was voicing of [f] > [v] which isn't unexpected in Gaelic at all following gen pl nam. The fact the [m] has disappered would support that. Don't ask me to find a source for this, I'm just applying general rules about Gaelic phonology here.
I *think* we got an old spelling mistake here. Ben- is quite clearly peighinn or beinn, leaving us with -becula to figure out. Now we're missing two fricatives in this word but have two unwanted stops, b and c. It looks much more to me that we have a case of sloppy spelling, the punctum delens being lost and two letters transposed: (peighinn nam) ḃeulaċ > beulac > becula. The eu for ao is not hard to explain, as therer is a certain amount of confusion in Gaelic spelling due to [ɯː] developing from historical [eː] (written éa in Old/Middle Irish, eu later on in Gaelic while the ao innovation was then used for [ɯː]).
Transposed letters in "weird" placenames are as common as muck.. I guess it would hinge on finding the oldest references to BBC in Norse/Latin/Irish manuscripts to see what the spelling looked like, but I wouldn't mind betting I'm close... Akerbeltz (talk) 14:57, 8 September 2008 (UTC)

County[edit]

There is no mention of Benbecula previously being part of Inverness-shire, the same might also apply to other islands in the Western Isles. --jmb 16:03, 22 October 2007 (UTC)