Talk:Bernard de Neufmarché

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Wales (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Wales, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to articles on Wales on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility (marked as Low-importance).
 
WikiProject Herefordshire (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Herefordshire, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Herefordshire on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Untitled[edit]

There seem to be some 'factoids' about Bernard: that he was half-brother to William the Conqueror, and married a Welsh wife. Having looked into it, I don't believe these. Charles Matthews 21:08, 11 April 2007 (UTC)

Agreed. I think I have explained the errors in the article by making refernce to his real relationship to the Conqueror's family and to the Welsh princess. Srnec 06:11, 27 July 2007 (UTC)

Castles99uk's edits[edit]

I do not like reverting what appear to be very informative and probably accurate edits, but since they involved the major removal of cited material and addition of uncited material I have reverted all of User:Castles99uk's edits. I will try to look into it some more in the near future. Srnec (talk) 05:27, 25 December 2007 (UTC)

Just a quick note to say that I am a professional historian working on Wales and the Marches in the Medieval period. If you take a look at my web site at www.castles99.ukprint.com you will see what I am up to. I'm afraid, as you may have guessed from my changes to Bernard's page there is a lot of 'information' on him that is rather fanciful. best wishes, --Paul Remfry (talk) 20:25, 31 December 2007 (UTC)
Note that I have tried to re-add most of the information. Srnec (talk) 06:55, 3 January 2008 (UTC)
Paul's assertion that he is a professional does not absolve him from the need to give citations for the changes he made. Also I wonder whether advertisements for his own books unlinked to any specific points in the article is acceptable here.--Doug (talk) 23:38, 3 January 2008 (UTC)
Of course, but the information he added sounds reasonable and he did add two references (his own works), even though no citations. Srnec (talk) 03:14, 4 January 2008 (UTC)

Powys[edit]

Srnec - Powys was correct. It is the name of the old kingdom and the present day county which both include the area of Brecknockshire. I have reverted this. --Doug (talk) 23:38, 3 January 2008 (UTC)

I only knew of the old Powys and I thought he wasn't from Powys, but whatever: he was in a sense. Srnec (talk) 03:14, 4 January 2008 (UTC)

To be honest, I don't think these categories add much to the article. I would rather see them go, but it's not an important issue. --Doug (talk) 13:30, 4 January 2008 (UTC)

iron0037's edits[edit]

The article says that his wife was the "daughter of Llewelyn ap Gruffydd." That links to an article about someone who lived in the 1200s. I imagine that's an error of some sort. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 96.231.158.182 (talk) 18:59, 6 February 2008 (UTC)

Agnes is Anglo-Norman for Nest[edit]

Agnes was indeed the name of Bernard's wife but Agnes was the Anglo-Norman translation of Nest which was also her mother's name-hence the confusion. There are many documents which name Bernard's wife -correctly- as Nest ferch Osbern, and in point of fact ThePeerage.com gives her name as such. Bernard's mother-in-law is usually listed as Nest ferch Gruffydd.--jeanne (talk) 06:50, 4 November 2008 (UTC)