Talk:Bishop of Worcester

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Anglicanism (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon Bishop of Worcester is part of WikiProject Anglicanism, an attempt to better organize information in articles related to Anglicanism and the Anglican Communion. If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Worcestershire (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Worcestershire, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Worcestershire-related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Merge and what's missing[edit]

I've merged the Bishop of Worcester (Catholic) article into this one. Also, the list of Bishops stops at 1918. If anyone could find a list of bishops from then until the present day and add it, it'd be great. aliceinlampyland 14:06, 2 March 2006 (UTC).

Date of succession from Hooper to Heath[edit]

Heath's DNB Article says that 'Immediately after [Mary Tudor's] accession he was recognized (6 August 1553) as bishop of Worcester, well in advance of any judicial review or decision.' However, Hooper's DNB article says that 'On 15 March 1554 Hooper was deprived of his bishopric.' So should we record the end of Hooper's tenure and the beginning of Heath's as 1553 or 1554? Crockford's says 1554 for both. The Catholic Encyclopedia says 1553 for both. The Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae says that Hooper's term ended in 1554 and that Heath's began in 1553. The situation is made even more complicated by the fact that the Vatican had appointed Richard Pate as bishop in 1541. I will try to check the Handbook of British Chronology.Alekksandr (talk) 23:13, 4 May 2014 (UTC)

HBC says "Nicholas Heath trs. Rochester, nom. 14 Dec 1543, conf. 20 Feb 1544 depr. 10 Oct 1551 John Hooper (footnote: John Hooper, bp. of Glouceester, resigned that see to the king 26 Apr 1552. It was then amalgamated with the see of Worcester and Hooper was made "bp of Worcester and Gloucester". The sees were divided again after Hooper's deprivation.) bp. Gloucester, nom. 20 May 1552 depr. 15 Marc 1554 d. 9 Feb 1555 Nicholas Heath restored 1554 trs. York 21 June 1555". DNB and Catholic Encyclopedia are over 100 years old, they should not be considered reliable when their data conflicts with newer sources. Fasti's newer, but the HBC I just quoted is the 1996 edition, with corrections from the 1986 3rd edition. Which is newer than the 1992 version of the Fasti. Ealdgyth - Talk 23:35, 4 May 2014 (UTC)
I was quoting from the online DNB[1], not the original one. I propose that we give both the end of Hooper's tenure and the beginning of Heath's as "1553 or 1554" with a footnote referring to the conflicting modern sources.Alekksandr (talk) 16:31, 5 May 2014 (UTC)
  1. ^ David Loades, ‘Heath, Nicholas (1501?–1578)’, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press, 2004; online edn, Jan 2008 accessed 5 May 2014