Talk:Boreal (age)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

"The Boreal in paleoclimatology was the first Blytt-Sernander period, pollen zone and chronozone of Holocene north Europe." For the average reader, this is a pretty stiff opening sentence: This article should begin with a brief general introduction, followed by the fine descriptions, then the minutiae of how dates are arrived at. If I were competent I'd write the opening paragraph myself: it should simply provide a precis of what's to come. --Wetman 08:59, 21 December 2005 (UTC)

Atantic is a redlink now, because I changed the link to Atlantic (period), as it was linking to the ocean.--Wetman 09:29, 21 December 2005 (UTC)

And why don't you refine the objected intro yourself? HJJHolm (talk) 17:05, 19 February 2009 (UTC)

Dating of the YD-PB transition[edit]

11.5 is not a generally accepted date. Compare alone the different ice core chronologies! Moreover, lacustrine and marine varve layers are generally "swimming" chronologies with some uncertanties. And the most important and reliable dendro-chronologies are not completely published, because the labarotories have to earn their money with that knowledge. HJJHolm (talk) 17:05, 19 February 2009 (UTC)

Removals[edit]

I started with the picture of the alleged "drowned coastlines" between Ireland and the UK, because the picture seems to have found its way here simply by chance. HJJHolm (talk) 17:24, 19 February 2009 (UTC)

Radiocarbon dates[edit]

The system of radiocarbon dates in this article is bewildering; some dates are given in calibrated C14 years BP, some in "incal BP" (uncalibrated?) and some in unspecified BP. PLEASE stick to just one scale! At least in archaeology it is standard practise to give calibrated ages in calBC, not calBP, while geologists at least formerly preferred uncalibrated BP years. In the present article one is not always certain whether "BP" refers to calibrated or uncalibrated years, and even comparing stated calibrated and uncalibrated (?) ages requires a constant reference to Oxcal or eqv.!--Death Bredon (talk) 10:25, 26 May 2009 (UTC)

That is quite correct. These "experts" live today in fact in the year 61 "after present"! HJJHolm (talk) 17:59, 14 November 2011 (UTC)
The same level of bewilderment is found in most popular sources, and far too many more advanced ones, & will continue to be until the specialists sort the matter out. If you are able to clarify matters please do so. Johnbod (talk) 19:55, 14 November 2011 (UTC)

Major revisions[edit]

I stumbled onto this page and while I appreciate the efforts of the original author, the writing style is not in-line with a wikipeida encyclopedic style and lacks any citations. I have made a few minor changes, and hope to work on it a bit at a time in the future. best regards Halogenated (talk) 18:52, 13 April 2010 (UTC)

Description[edit]

I would re-look at whether taiga is the properly described or if it is the wrong biome to use...maybe its steppe? I would look at the link of taiga and then reread the description in the text. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 35.10.217.53 (talk) 02:32, 6 December 2013 (UTC)