Talk:Brahmaputra River

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Rivers (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Rivers, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Rivers on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Bangladesh (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Bangladesh, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Bangladesh on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Tibet (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Tibet, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Tibet on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the importance scale.
 
WikiProject China (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject China, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of China related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Assam
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Assam, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Assam on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 
WikiProject India / Assam (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject India, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of India-related topics. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Assam (marked as High-importance).
 
Note icon
This article was last assessed in March 2012.

masculine? only such? really?[edit]

"It is the only Indian river that is attributed the masculine gender and thus referred to as a नद 'nada in Indo-Aryan languages and languages with Indo-Aryan influence. All other Indian rivers are referred to as नदी 'nadī."

what about river krishna? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 122.163.19.144 (talk) 13:01, 12 December 2011 (UTC)

Krishna River - Clarification[edit]

The name is Krishnā and not Krishna. It is feminine. This can be seen in Indian language names in Krishna River.
Same article indicates that this river is called Krishnaveni in its original nomenclature. This is again a feminine name.
Above two references indicate Krishna River to be considered as feminine and not masculine. So we can still say that Brahmaputra River is the only Indian River that is attributed the masculine gender. If there are any other exceptions, we can discuss about it here.
KeerthiSimha (talk) 07:05, 14 February 2012 (UTC)

Untitled[edit]

http://www.tibet.ca/wtnarchive/1998/12/16_2.html http://www.southasianfloods.org/document/ffb/2.html

Evidence for Holocene megafloods in the Tsangpo River[edit]

Tsangpo River redirects to this page. Link to Elsevier abstract re: this flood--McTrixie 22:14, 4 February 2006 (UTC)

Assamese spelling[edit]

My browser shows the Assamese spelling of Brôhmôputrô as different from the Bengali spelling. On my browser, the Assamese spelling has "hôshonto"s/"virama"s (I don't know what the Assamese term for this is) on the "rô"s and not on the "bô" or "tô". Is this a mistake in the spelling, a problem with my browser, or the normal way to write it in Assamese? Thanks. --SameerKhan 00:46, 15 July 2006 (UTC)

This could be because your unicode font does not support the Assamese letters. If you are not using the ekushey fonts, please give them a try. They support the Assamese letters. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Chaipau (talkcontribs)
I can see the text just fine , perhaps because I'm using fonts from Ekushey? --Ragib 02:20, 15 July 2006 (UTC)

Ah, interesting! Yah on Netscape, the Assamese and Bengali spellings are identical, but for whatever reason on Firefox, the Assamese looks wrong. I have the Ekushey fonts, so there must be some issue with my settings on Firefox. I'll check it out. Thanks! --SameerKhan 10:45, 15 July 2006 (UTC)

Interesting. Now I can't see the Assamese script correctly. It appears as ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ which is 'ba' 'ৰ' 'hasant' ha-ma (compound letter)-pa-ukar-ta-ৰ - hasant. Does that look clear to anyone (and is that correct)? --Ragib 02:33, 5 October 2006 (UTC)
I think the Assamese and the Bengali should look identical, except the encoding should be different, with different 'ra'. Chaipau 02:39, 5 October 2006 (UTC)
I don't know about Assamese, but in Bangla, bra = ব + র-ফলা (ba + ra-fola). That is, the ra+hasant becomes added below the ba. Is there something similar in Assamese? --Ragib 02:45, 5 October 2006 (UTC)

Yes, I am still having the same problem as before. Firefox reads the Bengali version as ব্র হ্ম পু ত্র (bô-e-rôfola + hô-e-mô + pô-e-rhoshshukar + tô-e-rôfola). It reads the Assamese version as (I'm using the Bengali way of naming the letters here) ব ৰ্ হ্ম পু ত ৰ্ (bô + rô-e-hôshonto + hô-e-mô + pô-e-rhoshshukar + tô + rô-e-hôshonto), as if it would be pronounced Bôrmhôputôr. Netscape, however, shows both the Assamese and Bengali versions as identical, with rôfolas in the right places. --SameerKhan 05:27, 5 October 2006 (UTC)


Bug in firefox? I see it fine with Internet Explorer. Chaipu, do you see the same problem when you view it with firefox? --Ragib 06:17, 5 October 2006 (UTC)

Same here —Preceding unsigned comment added by 67.184.45.195 (talk) 02:03, 16 September 2009 (UTC)

problem on edit[edit]

I edited this page but after a while this page went back to its initial state. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Kothari.sagar (talkcontribs)

That's because you copy-pasted copyrighted content taken from Banglapedia. That't not allowed, and I reverted it. --Ragib 19:31, 4 August 2006 (UTC)

Title[edit]

Currently, Yarlung Tsangpo River redirects here, I could be wrong, but I thought that this entire river was called "Yarlung Tsangpo River". Is the Yarlung Tsangpo River merely a fork or section of the Brahmaputra? John Reaves (talk) 10:59, 1 May 2007 (UTC)

As far as I know, it is the Tibetan name of the whole river. Although the English name for the whole river is Brahmaputra, I've often seen the local terminology used in English when referring to the part of the river that goes through an area where the local language uses a different word than Brahmaputra. --SameerKhan 04:04, 2 May 2007 (UTC)
What does most contemporary maps use for the river? I think the name debate is better resolved in that way, as most countries would use different local names for the river, and thus differ in nomenclature. --Ragib 05:16, 2 May 2007 (UTC)
The Brahmaputra is the river in the valley, whereas Tsangpo is its longest tributary that follows in Tibet. The Brahmaputra-Tsangpo connection was made in relatively recent times. As mentioned in the article itself, the Brahmaputra section was known as Lauhitya and locally as Luit for a long time, and there is yet another tributary called Lohit. Rightfully, this article should probably be called "Tsangpo-Brahmaputra River". I have seen this usage in National Geographic oftentimes. Chaipau 12:56, 2 May 2007 (UTC)
What about "Yarlung", where does this fit in? John Reaves (talk) 21:47, 2 May 2007 (UTC)

Usage of image: Chitwan_dugout.jpg[edit]

A dugout with pilot in Chitwan

How does the image thumbnail pictured on the right (Chitwan_dugout.jpg) relate to the Brahmaputra River? The caption itself talks of Chitwan in Nepal...-Deepraj | Talk 11:53, 2 July 2007 (UTC)

A view across the Brahmaputra from near Sukleswar ghat in Guwahati.
I have replaced the "Chitwan_dugout.jpg" image (pictured right) with the image "Homeward bound.jpg" (pictured left) as nobody responded to the query above.-Deepraj | Talk 09:06, 13 July 2007 (UTC)

Merger proposal[edit]

It is the same river. Why would it have two articles?虞海 (Yú Hǎi) (talk) 03:42, 17 August 2009 (UTC)

Disregard as bad faith proposal. The user 虞海 (Yú Hǎi) has opposed the same merger proposal on Talk:Yarlung_Zangbo_(river)#Merger_proposal proposed by someone else, and is here quoting the same language that he/she opposes. Refer WP:POINT and ignore. -- Brhaspati\talk/contribs 15:45, 27 October 2009 (UTC)
But it's still a valid question! The same river now apparently has four names; three of these names have separate articles. LADave (talk) 12:20, 2 December 2010 (UTC)
this is similar to what occurs with the Yangtze. Although it begins in Tibet, and on English maps is generally marked as the "Yangtze" all the way to its ultimate source, in Chinese it is not actually named 长江 until some of the major tributaries converge at around Yibin, Sichuan. Thus Yarlung Zangbo respects the local name, even though it is merely the Tibetan part of the Brahmaputra. --HXL's Roundtable, and Record 07:29, 7 January 2011 (UTC)

BRAHMAPUTRA IS NOT THE ONLY RIVER ATTRIBUTED AS MASCULIN IN INDIA. THERE ARE "RUPNARAYAN, AJOY, DAMODAR", WHICH ARE ALSO NAD — Preceding unsigned comment added by 122.163.44.73 (talk) 10:18, 27 November 2011 (UTC)

Spot Image Wrong[edit]

The Spot image on the webpage is not from the Brahmaputra. It is from the Meghna River in Bangladesh a little downstream from Bhairab Bazaar. Oops — Preceding unsigned comment added by 67.84.223.126 (talk) 20:44, 16 July 2012 (UTC)