From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Hungary (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Hungary, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Hungary on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.


I think the article should be expanded to encompass some information about the ancient settlement in Buda. It was a major city in the old Magyar kindom.

Which ancient settlement? The article about Óbuda mentions Aquincum, the ancient Roman settlement in Óbuda. This article doesn't, because Óbuda and Buda were two separate towns (today they are both part of the capital of Hungary, Budapest). A little more information about Aquincum can be found here: Budapest#History --Adolar von Csobánka (Talk) 21:09, 27 August 2005 (UTC)

Origin of Buda[edit]

I have gone through in one history book from India which states that Buda stands for Buddha. Budapest is derived from Sanskrit language word 'Buddhaprasth' meaning 'the seat of Buddha'. It may need further research to establish this fact.burdak 02:15, 29 December 2005 (UTC)

Sanskrit word "Buddhaprasth" (seat of Buddha) has an identical meaning in Slavic, say Serbian for example "Buda presto". Buddha is Buda in Serbian and in both languages it means "awakened" and "prasth"/"presto" means "seat" or "throne" in both languages. Though, "Pest" as PANONIAN has already mentioned means furnace in Slavic so that is a more logical meaning while "Buda" comes from the Slavic name Budim (identical to the name of City of Buda in Serbian, Croatian, Bosnian, Slovenian, Macedonian). Budim is a personal name which means "awakened" with the "m" omitted in Hungarian. Either way it derives from Slavic. Just look at other toponyms in Hungary which derive from Slavic and you will see the extent of Slavic influence in that country. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 10:08, 28 March 2009 (UTC)

Well, Sanskrit word "buddha" means "awake". The same meaning have Slavic word "budan", and Slavic languages are of same origin as Sanskrit. Thus, the origin of the name could be Slavic. Also, the word "Pest" means "furnace" in Slavic. Buda and Pest were two separate cities in the past, and only later were united into Budapest. PANONIAN (talk) 21:23, 28 January 2006 (UTC)

The origin of the name is false. It comes from the Slavic name Budimir that is why in Serbian, Croatian and Slovene it has retained the m/n at the end. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 00:30, 29 October 2008 (UTC)

The real origin. Buda was Attila's brother in mythology. Most people thought, that Attila's tomb located there. In medieval age, everybody belived that Hungarians are Huns. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 18:14, 27 November 2008 (UTC)

What does Attila's tomb got to do with the town named Buda. If it was that traditionally it was believed that Bleda's tomb was located there than it would make more sense. Bleda's name on the other hand sounds very much like the Slavic word "bled" which means pale. And also, it is a common fact that Hungarians were influenced by Slavic languages and Slavic culture. Just look at their vocabulary. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 09:52, 28 March 2009 (UTC)

Taking in consideration that the Roman latin name for this city was related to aqua (water), make more sense to see BUDA as slavic version of Aquincium. VODA (BODA, later to BUDA) mean water in slavic. This change happened when Bulgarians got the city from Holy Roman Empire and built two Bulgarian military frontier fortresses Buda and Pest(another slavic toponim). —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 16:08, 7 July 2010 (UTC)

Just look up the dictionary buda is now a shed could it mean that the town was made of wooden boards? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 23:52, 21 August 2014 (UTC)