Talk:Buginese language

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Indonesia (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Indonesia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Indonesia and Indonesia-related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Languages (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Languages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of standardized, informative and easy-to-use resources about languages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

date[edit]

"Prior to the arrival ... in the 18th century, B.F. Matthes ....". Should this be 19th? Matthes was born in 1816 I believe and worked on the Galigo in the 1850s Jcwf (talk) 16:26, 24 October 2010 (UTC)

Aspect[edit]

I found the following table in Ritumpanna wélenrénngé: sebuah episoda sastra Bugis klasik Galigo (Indonesian) (ISBN:9789794613184) page 77, Table 6. But I don't know in what section should it be placed in the article. It's about clitic and suffix in Buginese language.

Durative Perfective Conditional Doubt Emphasis Place
kaq naq paq gaq si é
kiq/ko niq/no piq/po gig/go sa tu
kiq niq piq gig to ro
i ni pi gi mi
na pa ga

--Kurniasan (talk) 21:20, 14 February 2011 (UTC)

Reference or example missing[edit]

I am interested in finding out what the reference was for the following statement: "Older texts, however, usually did not use diacritics at all, and readers were expected to identify words from context and thus provide the correct pronunciation. As one might expect, this led to erroneous readings; for example, bolo could be misread as bala by new readers." Could anyone help in finding a source or reference? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 180.194.244.189 (talk) 00:09, 12 July 2012 (UTC)

A vocabulary of the English, Bugis, and Malay languages, containing about 200 words[edit]

http://books.google.com/books?id=2_9PkY6SBgQC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/007704411

https://archive.org/details/vocabularyofengl00sing

Boeginesche spraakkunst By Benjamin Frederik Matthes[edit]

http://books.google.com/books?id=wKQTAAAAQAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false

21:19, 15 February 2014 (UTC)

Buginese manuscripts[edit]

http://guides.lib.umich.edu/islamicmsstudies/onlinecollections

http://eap.bl.uk/database/results.a4d?projID=EAP212

http://eap.bl.uk/database/overview_project.a4d?projID=EAP212;r=6270

Rajmaan (talk) 20:57, 2 August 2014 (UTC)