Talk:Burn (energy drink)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Food and drink / Beverages (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Food and drink, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of food and drink related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Food and drink / Beverages (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Food and drink, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of food and drink related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Brands  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Brands, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Brands on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Opening comment[edit]

This page ought to be deleted.

I tend to agree, there are some things that could be done to the article, specifically I would like to know how the 400mg of caffeine was calculated. I'm getting 250ml/100*0.015 * 1.2g*cm^-3=45mg (which isn't alot really). For comparison, a Red Bull has 80mg/250mL, and according to Caffeine, intake in excess of 300mg can result in caffein intoxication. I'm not going to edit the article myself, as I'd rather like some input from others. In short, we need sources on the article, and I'm going to place a tag on it in a week or so, if no sources have been added. Stefan Jensen (talk) 14:24, 17 May 2008 (UTC)
I've put a tag on, not really sure what to do from here. Would my calculations be original research? This article needs more input, it is of very poor quality as is. Stefan Jensen (talk) 08:08, 25 May 2008 (UTC)
I have a can of burn, just in front of me (just drunk it out), from Spain and it indicates 32mg of caffeine per 100 ml, that is 80mg per 250ml (aprox 8.3 US liq. oz.).
It seems that the formula is absolutely dependent on country.
And about caffeine intoxication, I'm not so sure, last weekend I consumed 6 cans of Red Bull, that should be 480mg, far away from 300mg that says cause intoxication. ???
Claunia (talk) 21:02, 27 May 2008 (UTC)
--72.224.192.93 (talk) 19:46, 9 June 2008 (UTC)
Aside the levels of caffeine per can, I think the data about caffeine is from Source Burn and not Coca-Cola Burn (I guess they're different drinks). Felve (talk) 03:02, 13 August 2008 (UTC)

I have a can of Coca Cola burn in front of me right now. 80mg per 250ml can. I am removing accuracy because of this.8.23.62.106 (talk) 15:42, 22 August 2013 (UTC)

Origin and launch year?[edit]

There's something weird about this energy drink. I clearly remember seeing it around the year 2000 in Argentina, though it's not listed as sold in Argentina in the Coca-Cola web site. I also remember reading something about the "Burn" brand being a co-development between an Argentinian marketing agency and Coca-Cola, though I can not remember the name of the agency. The brand was launched surrounded in secrecy around the year 2000 in the UK (http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/1046034.stm), but it flopped. It was popular in Spain, so apparently that popularity encouraged Coca-Cola to re-launch it in Europe. But most of the information regarding this drink seems like "hidden". Damianvila (talk) 23:09, 30 July 2009 (UTC)

WikiProject Food and drink Tagging[edit]

This article talk page was automatically added with {{WikiProject Food and drink}} banner as it falls under Category:Food or one of its subcategories. If you find this addition an error, Kindly undo the changes and update the inappropriate categories if needed. The bot was instructed to tagg these articles upon consenus from WikiProject Food and drink. You can find the related request for tagging here . Maximum and careful attention was done to avoid any wrongly tagging any categories , but mistakes may happen... If you have concerns , please inform on the project talk page -- TinucherianBot (talk) 23:03, 3 July 2008 (UTC)