Talk:Butuan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Tambayan Philippines (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Tambayan Philippines, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics related to the Philippines on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Cities (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cities, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cities, towns and various other settlements on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

lacking[edit]

I find the information lacking. Would anyone please complete it?

Magellan did not visit Butuan[edit]

The notion Butuan was visited by Magellan and his fleet comes from a garbled translation of the Antonio Pigafetta account by Giovanni Battista Ramusio. Ramusio, in an act that can't be explained by logic or any rational reason, excised the word Mazaua and replaced it with Butuan. This error was never detected until 1800 the edition of the Italian Pigafetta account by Carlo Amoretti which was published on that year.

The Italian manuscript of Pigafetta which was later translated by James Alexander Robertson is universally known today as the Ambrosiana codex. Amoretti corrected the Butuan error but at the same time created an enduring myth which was turned into a hoax in 1998 by the National Historical Institute, the Philippines' official agency that deals with history.

Amoretti speculated in two footnotes that Mazaua, the port where Magellan's fleet was anchored from March 28 to April 4, 1521, may be the isle named "Limassava" in the 1734 map of the Philippines by Jacques N. Bellin. Amoretti did not know that the isle's name came from a history written by Fr. Francisco Combés who wrote that Magellan anchored at Butuan--Ramusio's erroneous entry--and from there sailed Cebu and made its first brief stop at an isle in southern Leyte named "Limasaua." The word "Limasaua" is an invention, it's not found in any primary or secondary account, it is not even found in a language within the Visayas and Mindanao area and probably in any of the over 100 languages of the Philippines.

"Limasaua" can be explained by how Combés solved a dilemma created by his three sources, first the Ramusio account, a different version from the original which does not talk of any mass being held in the Philippines on March 31, 1521. A second source was the secondhand account of the Mazaua episode by Antonio de Herrera y Tordesillas which was a faithful, quite exact reconstruction of the event. The third, a short epitome of the event by Fr. Francisco Colín, S.J., where the same Leyte isle, which is west of Panaon and east of Bohol, is named "Dimasaua", which signified "this is not the Mazagua (Hispanicized spelling of an indigenous word "masawa" found only in Butuanon and Tausog) of Herrera's story where he says an Easter Sunday mass was held on March 31, 1521 which I had earlier located at Butuan as told by Antonio Pigafetta as per Giovanni Battista Ramusio." Combés adopted the solution of Colín but not the name for the isle because his story, based on his edition of Ramusio, talks of no mass at all.

But historians uncritically adopted Amoretti's dictum that Limasaua was Mazaua, in effect negating what was being negated by the coined word. Today, "Limasaua" which was coined to negate an Easter Sunday mass is believed to be the site of the first mass. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Vicente Calibo de Jesus (talkcontribs) 22:08, 6 June 2008 (UTC)

Run-on sentence[edit]

I noticed the following run-on sentence in the History section:

Whether it was held in San Vicente (City of Angels), Leyte or in Masao, Butuan City or in the hidden isle made up of barangays Pinamanculan and Bancasi inside Butuan, and the latest discovered site in between agusan sur and surigao sur, the little barangay of Barobo, it is sure, however, that Ferdinand Magellan did not drop anchor by the mouth of Agusan River in 1521 and held mass to commemorate the event which was held at Mazaua, an island separate from 1521 Butuan which was in the geographical conception of Europeans who wrote about it was a larger entity than what it is now.

That is over 100 words. That's more than a bit excessive. I'm not sure what, precisely, the sentence is trying to say. Could someone please fix this? Also, the redlink San Vicente (City of Angels) might possibly be meant to refer to Limasawa. -- Boracay Bill (talk) 03:27, 20 February 2009 (UTC)


<Cityname> <City>[edit]

There is a discussion regarding the removal of the word "city" from the article names of Philippine cities. This may imminently affect the article name for Butuan. For city names which are not unique, disambiguation alternatives are also being presented. Formal request for page move may follow after a reasonable time of discussion. If you wish to participate, please post your comments here. --JinJian (talk) 03:17, 21 October 2010 (UTC)

Move discussion in progress[edit]

There is a move discussion in progress on Talk:Baguio City which affects this page. Please participate on that page and not in this talk page section. Thank you. —RM bot 07:00, 23 October 2010 (UTC)

Move discussion in progress[edit]

There is a move discussion in progress on Talk:Baguio which affects this page. Please participate on that page and not in this talk page section. Thank you. —RM bot 02:30, 31 October 2010 (UTC)

Removed content[edit]

List of schools, universities and colleges

  • Agusan National High School (ANHS)
  • Agusan Pequeno National High School
  • Butuan Doctors College
  • Father Saturnino Urios University
  • Caraga State University
  • Rainbow of Angels Learning Center, Inc.
  • Saint Joseph Institute of Technology (SJIT)
  • Holy Child Colleges
  • Colegio de Holy Trinity,Inc (new)
  • AMA Computer Learning Center College
  • Agusan Colleges (AC)
  • Asian College Foundation
  • Butuan City Colleges (BCC)
  • Corjesu College
  • Philippine Electronics and Communications Institute of Technology (PECIT)
  • Sunrise Christian College (SCC)
  • Agusan Institute of Technology (AIT)
  • Balite Institute of Technology Butuan
  • EROM-Northern Mindanao School of Midwifery (formerly Northern Mindanao School of Midwifery)
  • St. Peter College Seminary
  • Father Urios High school of Ampayon
  • Libertad National High School ( Libertad Butuan City )
  • Butuan City School Of Arts And Trades (BCSAT)
  • Light and Light Bible College
  • Angelicum Montessori School Inc

Radio and television Radio AM

Defunct AM stations

  • Angel Radio 873 kHz
  • Radio Ukay 945 kHz
  • Radyo Kaalyado 1125 kHz

FM stations

  • Radyo Trumpeta FM 103.9 mHz
  • Killer Bee FM 102.3 mHz
  • Real Radio 88.7 mH
  • Love Radio 95.1 mHz
  • Magik FM 97.5 mHz
  • Wild FM 98.5 mHz
  • I-FM 100.7 kHz

Defunct FM stations

  • Star FM 91.7 mHz
  • MRS 96.7 mHz
  • AIT Radio 93.5 mHz
  • Beat FM 107.3 mHz
  • Lite FM 106.5 kHz
  • Campus Radio 99.7 mHz
  • HCCB FM 94.3 mHz

TV

  • TV 11 ABS-CBN DXAJ (Kapamilya Network)
  • TV 7 GMA DXNS (Kapuso Network)
  • TV 9 HCCB NBN DXBN
  • TV 22 Studio 23
  • TV 39 UNTV
  • TV 5 Kapatid Network (soon)
  • TV 13 PECBC
Reason: Wikipedia is not a guide nor a directory. Xeltran (talk) 16:55, 9 July 2012 (UTC) (see diff1 diff2)