Talk:Carbonated water

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Food and drink / Beverages (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Food and drink, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of food and drink related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

chronic consumption/kidney issues[edit]

I removed the following claim: "Chronic excessive consumption is associated with recurrent nephrolithiasis (kidney stones)", but my edit summary was not entirely accurate. This was a study both of "colas" (with sugar and with artificial sweeteners) and "noncola carbonated beverages". The study conclued that "non-cola carbonated beverages were not associated with chronic kidney disease". So the study actually contradicts the claim attributed to it. It's consumption of "colas" that are associated with kidney problems, this gets blamed on phosphoric acid which is not present in carbonated water. Just want to protect my habit, you had me worried for a second, Hairhorn (talk) 23:07, 7 October 2010 (UTC)

Uncited (and incorrect section)[edit]

This one part, "The phosphoric acid present in many soft drinks is what reduces bone density and increases bone fracture risk," is not cited. As well, there is contradictory information on the phosphoric acid page (Biological effects on bone calcium) that links to this study in the health section: Barger-Lux M.J., Heaney R.P. and Stegman M.R. (1990). "Effects of moderate caffeine intake on the calcium economy of premenopausal women [published erratum appears in Am. J. Clin. Nutr. 1991

I'm not comfortable with wiki editing for public consumption so I'll leave this here for someone who cares to fix it. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 76.73.208.198 (talk) 15:34, 30 July 2011 (UTC)

"Club Soda" is a trademark owned by Cantrell & Cochrane Ltd. of Belfast, Northern Ireland[edit]

This applies, if at all, only in the UK. The sources are frankly not that clear. Hairhorn (talk) 21:14, 11 January 2011 (UTC)

It would apply in every country where trademark law is respected. Of course, there may be a few where it's not.Wahrmund (talk) 03:45, 12 January 2011 (UTC)
A 19th century Belfast trademark does not automatically apply worldwide. The sources here are not clear... there's a trademark from the 19th century, and a legal decision about a company that wanted to use the term "Soda Club" in the UK. My local grocery store has several generic brands of carbonated water, all called "Club Soda". There are also corporate versions. If this is a trademark, it's not being protected, at least where I live. This needs a good third party source, neither of the sources given qualifies. Hairhorn (talk) 03:51, 12 January 2011 (UTC)

Update: The US Patent Office lists the Cantrell & Cochrane trademark as "dead", and last renewed in 1966. Until a good third party source turns up, this looks pretty conclusive to me, at least as far as the status outside of the UK is concerned. Hairhorn (talk) 04:39, 12 January 2011 (UTC)

Sorry for the bad link, the USPTO doesn't seem to provide direct url links for trademarks; go here and search for "Club Soda". Hairhorn (talk) 23:39, 12 January 2011 (UTC)


UPDATE: According to the OED entry on "club soda" the UK patent is from 1877. There's no way such an old patent could still be alive. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 99.126.240.108 (talk) 08:45, 19 April 2011 (UTC)

"Carbonated water" vs. "club soda"[edit]

"Club soda" is mentioned twice in the article. I was under the impression that club soda contains minerals whereas "carbonated water" is just carbonated water. At least in a Boston super market, that is correct. "Sparkling water" is just carbonated water whereas at least one brand of "club soda" is carbonated water containing potassium bicarbonate and potassium citrate. I have always thought this was universal. If so, this page should mention that. In particular, I've heard of club soda works as a stain remover because of those ingredients (although a quick Google search suggests there's no consensus on this). —Ben FrantzDale (talk) 12:21, 22 March 2011 (UTC)

Club soda can contain something other than carbonated water, but it needn't to be referred to as "club soda". I buy several brands of club soda, one of them is only carbonated water. The OED also agrees that club soda doesn't require minerals. Hairhorn (talk) 18:01, 22 March 2011 (UTC)

"US-Centric"[edit]

This is quite US-Centric, it would be helpful if editors with information from elsewhere could contribute? Markb (talk) 12:57, 9 July 2012 (UTC)

I've recently come across Thwaites' Soda Water, which was founded in Dublin in 1799[1] . This reprinted London Globe article claims that this company were the first to patent and sell "Soda Water" under that name. [2] The Thwaites' brand became "esteemed" around Ireland as this advert from the Limerick Gazette (29th March 1811) shows https://twitter.com/Limerick1912/status/244037370972872704/photo/1/large — Preceding unsigned comment added by Huxley10 (talkcontribs) 12:22, 7 September 2012 (UTC)

--Huxley10 (talk) 12:23, 7 September 2012 (UTC)

Merge with "Carbonic Acid"[edit]

Carbonic Acid and Carbonated water are so similar that why don't we merge "Carbonated water" and "Carbonic Acid" Together? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 76.124.224.179 (talk) 00:44, 10 July 2012 (UTC)

They're not precisely the same, and the two entires are very different, so a merge is probably not called for. Note that there are also separate entries for vinegar and acetic acid. Hairhorn (talk) 02:43, 18 July 2012 (UTC)

OK.NOW I got it! — Preceding unsigned comment added by 76.124.224.179 (talk) 17:56, 21 July 2012 (UTC)


Anti-Semetism?[edit]

I am personally (as a Jew) a bit concerned with the section on seltzer water and Jews ("Seltzer and Jewish-Americans"). It was interesting (in that I'd never really thought about it). But, the term "Jewish Champagne" is border-line deragatory and must be used carefully. (When I looked at the original use of the term, in the cited Atlantic article, it is used more neutrally than here.) Also, this sentence is WHOLLY UNSUPPORTED (i.e., does NOT come from the Atlantic article): "Anecdotally, significant portions of Jewish-Americans are believed to posses large quantities of seltzer in their homes, generally purchased from Cosco or other large wholesale stores." (And, also, as an American Jew, I don't know ANYONE who buys seltzer water -- from "Cosco" or anywhere else, for that matter! As "ancedotablly" correct as the opposite assertion made in this article!) At any rate, I'll bookmark this article and watch to see if anything comes from my comment. I will also check several Jewish cook books and food-related books I own to see if more substantiated info can be added. Otherwise, I will remove the "offending" sentences from this para. in a few weeks. Thanks! Cynthisa (talk) 21:33, 7 January 2013 (UTC)

"Seltzer and Jewish-Americans Carbonated water, generally referred to as seltzer, has long been a staple of the Ashkenazi Jewish-American diet since their widespread immigration from Eastern Europe and Russia to the United States that peaked in the 1920's. Anecdotally, significant portions of Jewish-Americans are believed to posses large quantities of seltzer in their homes, generally purchased from Cosco or other large wholesale stores. It is customarily placed on the dinner table at family gatherings. Seltzer is so commonplace in Jewish home that it is often referred to as "Jewish Champagne."[10] There is a fervent debate among cultural anthropologists about the origin and persistance of the Jewish love of seltzer. To date, no argument has proved conclusive."

I think the whole section is inappropriate, so I have simply removed it. Deli nk (talk) 21:38, 7 January 2013 (UTC)
I'm not convinced this is antisemetic, but it wildly misrepresents what's actually stated in the Atlantic article given as a reference (where the term "the Jewish Champagne" is attributed to a by-gone era, not the present). So outright deletion is the best option for now. Hairhorn (talk) 21:43, 7 January 2013 (UTC)

A medical use[edit]

Carbonated water is excellent, better than albendazole or any pharmaceutical out there, at eliminating parasitic worms from the gastrointestinal tract. Worms, like fish, require oxygenated water to breathe. Carbonated water is not oxygenated. Put them in carbonated water and they suffocate and die. You do need lots of it though but it works very well.

This idea is deemed obvious and not subject to patent protection.

Que the FDA trying to find ways to restrict or ban it by trying to regulate it as a drug or claiming it can be dangerous or whatever. Because anything that can serve a medical purpose is automatically subject to the FDA's political tyranny.

Also, here is an experiment suggesting that store bought carbonated water paralyzes worms for as long as they are immersed in it.


"All worms, including controls, were anesthetized with a carbon dioxide solution (store-bought carbon-ated water)"


Source (book):

Developments in Hydro-Biology

Aquatic Oligochaetes

Page 246

edited by Brenda M. Healy, Trefor B. Reynoldson, Kathryn A Coates

1999 Kluwer Academic Publishers

(found via Google Books)


Though they recovered after being placed in regular water, if you can expose them to carbonated water for long enough for your body to rid them then it can help rid them.

— Preceding unsigned comment added by 2602:306:36D9:9F0:D43A:A35C:C150:BA00 (talk) 00:41, 21 June 2013 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done I added this to the article. --David Hedlund (talk) 20:16, 9 June 2014 (UTC)


This source only states that a certain species of worm can be temporarily anesthetized using carbonated water. There is absolutely nothing in that source to substantiate the claim that this helps the body subsequently combat them in any way. Unless someone can find additional substantiating documentation that actually supports this claim, I propose the entire Anti-Parasitic subsection be removed. ||bass (talk) 01:20, 11 June 2014 (UTC)