Talk:Charles Edward, Duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Peerage and Baronetage / Royalty and Nobility (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Peerage and Baronetage (marked as Mid-importance).
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject British Royalty (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject British Royalty (a child project of the Royalty and Nobility Work Group), an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to British Royalty on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, you should visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Germany (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Prince Arthur[edit]

"Arthur's son, Prince Arthur of Connaught, was attending school at Eton with Prince Charles, and threatened to beat his cousin up if Charles did not accept the dukedom"- what is the source of this claim? Astrotrain 19:15, 23 October 2005 (UTC)

Perhaps worded indelicately, but it's in the ODNB bio of Prince Arthur: In 1899 the death of his cousin Prince Alfred of Coburg raised the question of the succession to the dukedom of Coburg. The duke of Connaught was now heir apparent to this title, with Prince Arthur next in line. Connaught saw some merit in his son taking on the German title since as a prince of the United Kingdom he would receive no civil list income and yet be debarred from earning a living. Queen Victoria did not want him to leave his family, while the Kaiser objected to Connaught, his uncle. Young Prince Arthur refused to leave Eton. He threatened his cousin Charles Edward, duke of Albany, with a thrashing if he did not offer himself as a candidate. Under pressure, Albany surrendered his English nationality and duly succeeded as duke of Coburg, with lamentable consequences for himself when war broke out between England and Germany. john k 20:56, 23 October 2005 (UTC)

Recent TV programme[edit]

Tabloid write-up:

http://www.mailonsunday.co.uk/pages/live/articles/news/news.html?in_article_id=498894&in_page_id=1770

Open4D 07:36, 4 December 2007 (UTC)

the is article isn't netural —Preceding unsigned comment added by 146.87.193.40 (talkcontribs)


Properties[edit]

"Most of his properties in Saxony and Coburg were seized by the Soviet army" can't be true with respect to Coburg since Coburg was never under soviet occupation (it forms part of Bavaria since 1920, which was under American occupation). The family has property there till now (plus property in Austria plus property in Thuringia they got back after 1990). —Preceding unsigned comment added by 80.137.113.174 (talk) 00:17, 23 May 2008 (UTC)

The Duchy consisted of several different pieces of territory. Coburg ended up under American control after the war, and thus part of the future West Germany; while Gotha ended up in the Soviet Zone, and thus became part of East Germany. I think the person who wrote that must have used 'Coburg' as a generic term for the whole Duchy (as historians and writers often do). I've amnded the sentance to reflect this. Indisciplined (talk) 22:27, 3 June 2008 (UTC)
Sorry, but your change was wrong. The separation of Coburg and Gotha happened in 1920, when Coburg joined Bavaria. Your sentence suggests this was somehow done after WW II by the allies. I change this again.--193.62.198.90 (talk) 16:59, 7 July 2009 (UTC)

Uniform[edit]

Charles Edward, former Duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, 1933, as SA-Gruppenführer

Rank insignia of a gruppenführer not an Obergruppenführer ? Regards Gryphonis (talk) 08:22, 5 August 2011 (UTC)

Correct; but he held the rank of Obergruppenführer later. --Anthony Bradbury"talk" 22:32, 4 January 2013 (UTC)
I have changed the caption.--Anthony Bradbury"talk" 22:37, 4 January 2013 (UTC)

T4[edit]

It is perhaps not critical, except to the victims, but T4 was a euthanasia program for the mentally disabled, not an experimentation programme. Experimentation certainly occurred, but I do not think there was a specific action number applied to it. --Anthony Bradbury"talk" 22:35, 4 January 2013 (UTC)