Talk:Circus Maximus

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Rome  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Rome, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the city of Rome and ancient Roman history on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Architecture (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Architecture, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Architecture on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Classical Greece and Rome (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of the WikiProject for Classical Greece and Rome, a group of contributors who write Wikipedia's Classics articles. If you would like to join the WikiProject or learn how to contribute, please see our project page. If you need assistance from a classicist, please see our talk page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Location[edit]

I would like to know where the circus maximus is located. Does anybody know? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 173.16.13.153 (talk) 22:57, 20 January 2009 (UTC)


Live 8[edit]

There is a pic but the page is crowded enough.

Live 8 at the Circus Maximus, under all those people.

--Error 00:34, 20 September 2005 (UTC)


So, is a Roman Circus a subset of the term Hippodrome, or are they considered separate. Because the Circus Maximus is definitely a circus of Roman origin, not Greek. --SkiDragon 20:14, 24 November 2006 (UTC)

Historic image?[edit]

This article would probably benefit from a picture or rendering, showing what the Circus Maximus looked like during its heydays. What I'm not sure about if there are any out there that can be used without infringing on copyright. -- MiG (talk) 17:00, 20 January 2008 (UTC)

That's exactly what I was going to post about (using almost the same exact wording). I didn't quite get the concept of a circus until I saw this model of the original Maximus, so I think if there is a usable image of it, it would be a very helpful thing. TheHYPO (talk) 07:11, 27 June 2008 (UTC)

Drome?[edit]

To revisit a comment from 2 years ago, is a circus considered a Hippodrome? The Hippodrome article suggests that they are separate concepts, but this article leads with The Maxiumus being a hippodrome... Someone with better credentials than I got a comment? TheHYPO (talk) 07:13, 27 June 2008 (UTC)

Please hope[edit]

This page is currently a disaster. Someone smarter than me please fix. 75.72.193.194 (talk) 02:10, 4 March 2009 (UTC)

Request Protection[edit]

I herby request semiprotection of this page, because of persistent vandalism, currently I have no chance of succsessfully cleaning this page for the massive amounts of bad-faith edits. Gsmgm (talk) 18:37, 4 March 2009 (UTC)

Support for this request!--Narayan (talk) 10:44, 4 June 2009 (UTC)
Also support this I just pulled of a "you can change anything" from the Related Topics 15 June 2010 —Preceding unsigned comment added by 192.80.95.242 (talk) 20:56, 15 June 2010 (UTC)

Improving[edit]

http://penelope.uchicago.edu/~grout/encyclopaedia_romana/circusmaximus/circusmaximus.html Here's a website that might help with the article. Mhera (talk) 16:17, 31 July 2009 (UTC)

Tarquinius Priscus[edit]

Certainly, the first games of the Ludi Romani (Roman Games) were staged at the location by Tarquinius Priscus, the fifth king of Rome

Nope. Any sentence that begins with Certainly and is about Tarquinius Priscus is an overstatement; it's not certain that there was such a man. Septentrionalis PMAnderson 18:50, 12 October 2009 (UTC)

Question[edit]

What is the source of this?

In 140AD a collapse of the upper tier caused the death of 1,112 spectators. It remains the deadliest sports-related disaster to date[2].

I can't find it in guinness records web. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 79.158.214.37 (talk) 13:04, 13 December 2010 (UTC)

Good question. I can find no scholarly reference at all for this event. Even if one were found, the death toll following the well-attested collapse of Fidenae's gimcrack stands was far higher (see Tacitus [1]); so I'll remove the "deadliest sports disaster" claim, tag the 140 collapse and its unusually precise mortality figure, and await citation. Haploidavey (talk) 23:22, 14 March 2011 (UTC)

image to text ratio[edit]

Map of central Rome during the Roman Empire, with the Circus Maximus at the lower right corner

The article has long suffered from a disproportion of images to text. I'm going to move the map here for now. For me, the model shows the Circus better; it's too small on the map to read well. Others may disagree, or the article may expand to a length that would accommodate more images. Cynwolfe (talk) 22:18, 14 March 2011 (UTC)

Vallis Murcia[edit]

Just wondering whether any kindly passers by know of scholarship that ever-so-tentatively identifies the stream (noted in the Porter ref on Renascence Rome) as Murcia's own, formerly paved over or led in a conduit beneath the track, and subsequently re-exposed. That would make sense, but a cite's a cite. (Taking a breather here, because it's easier than other stuff. I intend adding a little material on the Circus M's shrines to Murcia and Consus, plus a chopped-down version of the strange foxy Cerean Circus ritual). Haploidavey (talk) 01:07, 15 March 2011 (UTC)

Sadly, the course of the modern stream dates to the 12th century. Shame. Haploidavey (talk) 23:09, 20 April 2011 (UTC)
Glad you're working on this. Odd that this article's been relatively undeveloped over the years. Cynwolfe (talk) 20:26, 7 June 2011 (UTC)

Medieval tower[edit]

Wasn't some of the buildings (on the spina?) recycled as a fortress by some medieval family? --Error (talk) 23:42, 19 July 2011 (UTC)

Collapse[edit]

Part of the stands collapsed in 150 AD (?) and killed an enormous amount of people...around ~13,000 I believe. This information should appear somewhere in the article. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 8.24.110.248 (talk) 16:03, 10 June 2014 (UTC)

The stands' partial collapse during Diocletian's reign (and the claim of 13000 killed in consequence) are covered in footnote 37. I'll move it into the main text - not sure why I consigned this to a footnote in the first place. Haploidavey (talk) 16:29, 10 June 2014 (UTC)