Talk:Cleopatra's Needle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Architecture (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Architecture, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Architecture on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Ancient Egypt (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ancient Egypt, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Egyptological subjects on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject London (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject London, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of London on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject New York City (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject New York City, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of New York City-related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Public Art (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Public Art, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of public art on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject United States (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

London Needle[edit]

There is an article in All the Year Round “Not a Whitechapel Needle,” 8 October 1859, 562-64 on the fact that the British have not brought home the Egyptian gift and that travelers are chipping off pieces to bring home.Jonathan.h.grossman (talk) 17:07, 21 June 2013 (UTC)

Size[edit]

The image is like watching a Cinemascope movie on TV, while lying sideways on the sofa. I'm just not crazy about the formatting in this particular case. "Not that there's anything wrong with that." Wetman 21:51, 5 Feb 2004 (UTC)

Currently there are only pictures of the London needle. Shouldn't the other ones be depicted as well?

First airplane raid on London?[edit]

Gotha bombers were already attacking London in June, so the raid of September 4 cannot have been the "first air raid on London by German aeroplanes". Bastie 19:53, 22 October 2005 (UTC)

  • I've corrected the statement Ephebi 13:33, 23 August 2007 (UTC)

Orientation of the Sphinxes in London[edit]

Apparently, from tour commentary on the Westminster to Greenwich ferry, it's said that the Sphinxes were mounted the wrong way around (facing in, rather than out), and when this was discovered on the day of innaugration, it was highly embarrasing in front of egyptian officials, and the person responsible for the mistake committed suicide out of shame. I can't find any documentary evidence for this. I find partial evidence from a Doctor Who episode (http://www.whoniverse.org/history/19thcentury.php), but it's difficult to know how factual that is. --mgream 10:46, 18 November 2005 (UTC)

Time capsual[edit]

I understand that a time capsual was included as part of the foundations for the London one. Can this be looked into? - Aaron Jethro 04:22, 2 December 2005 (UTC)

There're no refences or acknowledgements at all on this page! What book/website did the translations come from?

Also, why are all the 'edit' links separated from their individual paragraphs/sections and arranged in a single line further down the page?

erosion of the NY needle[edit]

The text would seem to suggest that the erosion on one face of the needle has happened since it was moved to New York, and the gaps in the translation presumably relate to that eroded face. Is one or both of these incorrect, or did no-one think to copy the eroding hyroglyphics before they were completely gone? FiggyBee 10:40, 8 March 2007 (UTC)

Cleopatra connection[edit]

The article says there's no connection to Cleopatra, but a few lines further down, it says the obelisks were moved as a tribute for Mark Antony on behalf of Cleopatra. Isn't that a connection? LightSpeed 17:16, 20 July 2007 (UTC)

The Roman discovery of Central Park[edit]

The section of the article about the obelisk in Central Park says:

At its base are four 900-pound, 19th-century bronze replicas of crabs, which were first placed there by the Romans and are on display in the Met.

This seems to want clarification. I was unaware that the Romans were ever in Central Park, although they did get around. - Smerdis of Tlön 19:12, 6 August 2007 (UTC)

Indeed: there is a memoir by a Navy guy named Seaton Schroeder, who wrote about moving the obelisk w/ Gorringe from Alexandria to NYC. According to him, they originally left it @Coney Island; & that base was moved separately, which is why it wound up in the Met: it was never reattached. But the Romans were in neither Central Park nor Coney Island. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 138.162.128.52 (talk) 13:05, 23 May 2011 (UTC)

Two or three Needles[edit]

212.95.118.52 (talk) 01:23, 14 February 2008 (UTC)

The above mentioning of only the two is refered to as Cleopatra's needles is correct. The entire page should be restructured, since it is misleading due to simplicity

All of the mentioned obelisks plus the remains of a another in Istanbul is remains of a total number of six erected by [[[Thutmose III]], two in Deir-Al-Bari, two in Karnak and two in the Ra temple in Heliopolis, which were moved to Alexandria. These two stands in New York and London today.

Two has vanished, one is erected at the Lateran in Rome and the last is in (as before mentioned) in Istanbul Istanbul#Ancient_Greek_and_Roman_monuments —Preceding unsigned comment added by 80.160.207.18 (talk) 11:46, 4 April 2008 (UTC)

  • The French needle is also known (in French obviously) as Cleopatras Needle, and indeed was probably the first to use the nickname. Obviously in reality none have anything to do with Cleopatra at all. The only qualification to be a Cleopatras Needle is to be called that as a nickname. This was all explained in a previous version, which I will restore. Johnbod (talk) 18:35, 16 January 2009 (UTC)
  • In all the years I was raised, and lived, in Paris, I have NEVER heard the "Obélisque de la Concorde" referred to as "l"aiguille de Cléopatre"; the term "Cleopatra's Needle" I only heard from foreign tourists..... Renaud OLGIATI (talk) 16:47, 18 June 2014 (UTC)

The London 's needle is also mentionned in "the golem's eye" second opus of the trilogy of Bartimeus (Jonathan Stroud) —Preceding unsigned comment added by 213.213.216.62 (talk) 14:00, 10 November 2010 (UTC)

possible pic[edit]

Depiction of the iron cylinder in danger of sinking.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/arts/yourpaintings/paintings/the-cleopatra-cylinder-vessel-31120

Artist died 1880.

©Geni 22:30, 4 August 2011 (UTC)

Hieroglyphs[edit]

I'm interested to know why Thothmes' name is written 'men-kheper-re' on the sphinxes (in London) with the scarab beetle, instead of as Thothmes which uses the ibis hieroglyph. Was it a nickname? There's no explanation of this on this page nor on Thothmes' page.VenomousConcept (talk) 20:22, 5 July 2012 (UTC)

Thothmes/Thutmose/Thothmosis

It's his throne name. Modern historians generally refer to pharaohs by their birth names, but in ancient Egypt, kings were more widely known by their throne names. In official writings, the two names usually appeared together in cartouches, but if only one name was used, it was the throne name. I suppose the sphinxes were meant to imitate Egyptian monuments in that respect. A. Parrot (talk) 00:28, 6 July 2012 (UTC)
Ah, thanks. Just starting to try to read hieroglyphs. It is confusing when they have so many names for themselves.VenomousConcept (talk) 20:35, 7 July 2012 (UTC)