Talk:Constantine I of Greece

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Politics and Government / Royalty and Nobility (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the politics and government work group (marked as Mid-importance).
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
WikiProject Greece / Politics  (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Greece, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Greece on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Politics and politicians task force.
 
WikiProject Olympics (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon Constantine I of Greece is within the scope of WikiProject Olympics. For more information, visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Untitled[edit]

This article is very pro-monarchy. It states a plebiscite asked for his return with 99% of the votes, these are values that you see during dictatorships. Greece was not free when the royalty were around and the Greek people suffered greatly under their rule. The King might have been the "leader of the army" but he never led any battles, the article makes it seem that his strategies or something led to the recapture of Thessaloniki. It is ridiculous. This article is not neutral at all. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 24.199.93.16 (talk) 14:27, 19 December 2008 (UTC)

Of course he was Greek! Would it be acceptable to say that a person of West Indian ancestry for example who was born in Britain was not British? Or the child of an immigrant to USA was not American? "Recently you have added king Constantine I of Greece in the category of Greek people of World I... I do not thing should be there, since he wasn't Greek. Yes he was born in Athens but his line is not Greek (Glücksburg). I will remove him from the category for now... If you disagree please post your opinion in the talk page of Constantine I of Greece. Thank you in advance." A.Cython (talk) 13:37, 20 June 2008 (UTC)

Are you serious? Born in Greece, head of state of Greece but not Greek due to his lineage? This seems to be racist thinking. Dimadick (talk) 13:45, 20 June 2008 (UTC)

It is not about racism, but I haven't seen any source describing as the Greek king of Greece, but I have seen sources describing as German/Danish king of Greece. There is difference! So let's see the facts:
  • Not Greek parents! George I of Greece was danish and Olga_Konstantinovna_of_Russia was Russian, except if you rely more on being the 27th-generation descendant of the Byzantine Empress Euphrosyne Doukaina Kamatera. Sorry but I do not think the last counts.
  • Just because someone was born in a place does not automatically become ethnically the same with the locals/natives.
  • As for being head of the state, then does that mean Barbarossa and Henry V are French? They both were kings of France!
  • The same goes for Queen Sophia (born in Prussia which is not Greece, from non-Greek parents)...A.Cython (talk) 16:31, 20 June 2008 (UTC)

I agree with the argument that he was not ethnically Greek, BUT... he was a Greek citizen, head of the Greek state and (most importantly since the category is WWI) a member of the Greek army. WWI was fought between states and armies, not ethnicities, and for those two purposes, he was Greek. Convention is that be be classed as Greek in this instance. Regards, sys < in (talk) 16:58, 20 June 2008 (UTC)

Still the category is about Greek people not Greek citizens! Also, Dimadick added Queen Sophia in that category, is she also Greek? Because under no circumstances she is! A piece of paper does not change people... sorry... this is not about racism but facts! But, please do as you must and undo my changes if there is such convention... PS: where is this convention you mention, because with this Charlemagne becomes German and we might need to update his article! Enjoy Life! A.Cython (talk) 17:15, 20 June 2008 (UTC)

Pieces of paper do change people. Particularly when they are naturalisation papers or birth certificates. There is no doubt that all the Kings of Greece had Greek nationality at some point. Whether or not they were ethnically Greek I wouldn't choose to say. DrKiernan (talk) 17:24, 20 June 2008 (UTC)

Greek citizenship... I accept it but I think that this category is for the people who were ethnically Greek! Here is another example from history... Ptolemy I Soter was a Greek/Macedonian general of Alexander the Great and ruled Egypt as king... was he Egyptian as well? A.Cython (talk) 17:31, 20 June 2008 (UTC)
My point is that the category should be defined so as to avoid ambiguity. DrKiernan (talk) 17:35, 20 June 2008 (UTC)
The parent category is Category:People of World War I by nationality, so the category is for Greek nationals not ethnic Greeks. DrKiernan (talk) 17:39, 20 June 2008 (UTC)
hmmm... maybe so... oh well... I guess I am wrong... :( I will undo my changes A.Cython (talk) 17:57, 20 June 2008 (UTC)
done... [1] (the other were already done by others) sorry for the trouble! A.Cython (talk) 18:01, 20 June 2008 (UTC)

I disagree that he was not Greek. He was born in Greece, raised Greek Orthodox, and had a natural Greek accent. If you tried to tell a young man who was raised in Texas that he was not a Texan, he would respond in a natural Texas accent that you are wrong. Greek-speaking peoples are made up of many different tribes, ranging from light to very dark skinned. What you are saying is racist, period. Also, Glucksburg is a CITY, not a last name. You might as well call him Kosta Paris. He was related to five Byzantine dynasties, not including the Russian connection (he was half Russian). And your claim that King Kosta did not command any battles is absurd. History is very clear on the matter. In fact, some historians have called his attacks on the Ottomans in the First Balkan War, Blitzkrieg-like. Your bias, sir, is all too transparent! --Nikoz78 (talk) 07:16, 30 March 2012 (UTC)

Julian Calendar?[edit]

Can we assume that his birth date "2 August 1868" was a date in the then-applying Julian calendar, and that the appropriate Gregorian date is 14 August 1868? -- JackofOz (talk) 01:36, 16 July 2008 (UTC)

No, the Greek Wikipedia uses the Julian dates for Greek events prior to the 1920s and gives his date of birth as "21 July". August 2 is the Gregorian date. Dimadick (talk) 10:45, 21 July 2008 (UTC)

Thanks for the clarification. -- JackofOz (talk) 12:54, 21 July 2008 (UTC)

WW I section currently contradicts itself on whether he was a german sympathiser[edit]

At present, the section starts by telling us that the claim that he was a German sympathiser was Alled and Venizelist propaganda. Later the article tells us he was a German sympathiser. Neither claim is properly sourced. Wikipedia has procedures for dealing with such conflicting views (something like indicate there is a controversy and which view is supported by the majority of reliable sources, and document the views roughly in proportion to their relative support among the reliable sources) which should be applied here but have not been. I have neither the time nor the interest to try to fix the matter myself, but somebody who is interested should try to do so. I may or may not put in a couple of citation requests to try to encourage the process to get started. Tlhslobus (talk) 16:40, 14 October 2013 (UTC)