Talk:Daniel Harvey Hill

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Military (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the military biography work group (marked as Low-importance).
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject United States (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.

Special Order 191[edit]

Don't know much about the Civil War but came here after reading about Special_Order_191 - Hill, or one of his subordinates, failed to look after the order papers, leading to a narrow defeat at the Battle_of_Antietam. Fairly glaring omission from his biography? --Davoloid (talk) 16:57, 9 November 2010 (UTC)

Might this have had something to do with Lee's mistrust of Hill's abilities? Valetude (talk) 18:31, 27 December 2013 (UTC)

Anti-Yankee algebra[edit]

The article should definitely mention his infamous 1857 anti-Yankee algebra textbook (see etc. for some exceprts). AnonMoos 07:07, 22 April 2006 (UTC)

But enough from me...[edit]

I'm hardly an authority on D. H. Hill; I was just saw that it was missing. I barely knew anything before I started the article. He seems to have have been a pain-in-the-neck kind of guy, but I didn't say that in the article; it just sounds POV. -- A D Monroe III 23:30, 4 Feb 2005 (UTC)

The following text in the article is in error:

He took part in the Second Bull Run campaign in August-September 1862,

D. H. Hill’s Division did not participate in the Battle of Second Bull Run. He and his troops were stationed south of the James River. His assignment there was to make the withdrawal of General McClellan’s Army of the Potomac from Harrison’s Landing as difficult as possible. Hill was provided with an abundance of artillery to harass the Federal shipping on the river but he failed to organize more than token resistance. Lee recalled him as a division commander to the Army of Northern Virginia but did not arrive until the Battle of Second Bull Run (Manassas) had been fought.

The following text omits important facts and is misleading:

and in the Antietam campaign the stubborn resistance of D. H. Hill’s division in the passes of South Mountain enabled Robert E. Lee to concentrate for battle.

It is true enough that D. H. Hill’s division resisted stubbornly at South Mountain winning an additional 24 hours time for T. J. Jackson to complete operations at Harper’s Ferry and at least begin the return trip to Sharpsburg, Maryland. But this is not the complete truth. Although, General D. H. Hill had been at Boonsboro, Maryland for three days before the battle he had not inspected the South Mountain passes. As a result he was not aware that a road crossed the mountain at Fox’s Gap about one mile south of Turner’s Gap until he found Cox’s division occupying Fox’s Gap shortly after daylight on September 14, 1862. Apparently he did not recognize the significance of holding the South Mountain passes and he delayed ordering most of his troops to the mountain crest until September 14th. He was very fortunate not to loose his grip on the passes before Longstreet’s troops from Hagerstown arrived later in the day.

The text in the article would lead the reader to believe that D. H. Hill’s performance at South Mountain was above average when actually he was far luckier than he had a right to expect.


In conjunction with the battle of South Mountain on September 14, 1862 it would be interesting to discuss the known facts regarding the “Lost Dispatch.” The copy of Special Order 191 addressed to General D. H. Hill was lost and fell into the hands of Federal troops. The order was passed on to General McClellan gravely endangering the Confederate military effort in Maryland. Responsibility for the lost order has never been completely pinpointed.

Thomas Miller Mühlbachstr. 11 89250 Senden Federal Republic of Germany


I agree with the objection concerning D.H. Hill's participation in the Second Bull Run campaign. CSA Maj. Gen. A.P. Hill took part in the battle as one of Stonewall Jackson's divisional commanders. (David J. Eicher, The Longest Night: A Military History of the Civil War, p. 324.)
In a report in the Official Records (Series I, Volume XIX, Part 1, p. 1019,) D. H. Hill accounted for his activities in this period thus:

On August 21, I left Petersburg to join the army in Northern Virginia, and was given command of McLaw's division and three brigades of my own division, at Hanover Junction. The brigades of Ripley and Colquitt, of my division, were in advance of us at Orange Court-House.

On August 26, we left Hanover Junction and joined General Lee at Chantilly on September 2, three days after the Yankees had been finally and decisively beaten in the second great battle of Manassas.

I will remove the line from the article with my next edit. -- W Webb Research (talk) 21:17, 1 February 2008 (UTC)

Fair use rationale for File:Daniel Harvey Hill.jpg[edit]

Nuvola apps important.svg

File:Daniel Harvey Hill.jpg is being used on this article. I notice the image page specifies that the image is being used under fair use but there is no explanation or rationale as to why its use in this Wikipedia article constitutes fair use. In addition to the boilerplate fair use template, you must also write out on the image description page a specific explanation or rationale for why using this image in each article is consistent with fair use.

Please go to the image description page and edit it to include a fair use rationale. Using one of the templates at Wikipedia:Fair use rationale guideline is an easy way to insure that your image is in compliance with Wikipedia policy, but remember that you must complete the template. Do not simply insert a blank template on an image page.

If there is other fair use media, consider checking that you have specified the fair use rationale on the other images used on this page. Note that any fair use images uploaded after 4 May, 2006, and lacking such an explanation will be deleted one week after they have been uploaded, as described on criteria for speedy deletion. If you have any questions please ask them at the Media copyright questions page. Thank you.

BetacommandBot 05:03, 4 August 2007 (UTC)

The above applies to an earlier version of the image with the same name; the current version of the image is not in question. --A D Monroe III (talk) 18:41, 21 October 2008 (UTC)

West Point colleagues[edit]

D.H. Hill must have been at West Point with Grant, Sherman and many other big names of the future Civil War. Might be good to hear any friendships, enmities, anecdotes. (talk) 01:01, 1 February 2011 (UTC)

Hill Losing Three Horses at Antietam[edit]

I am trying to track down whether this story is true or myth, so I checked the reference. I have read D.H. Hills entire official account of the battle and although he mentions Jackson losing a horse before the battle, nowhere in it does he claim to have lost any horses. I am going to delete this line. If someone can find an accurate (reliable) citation, it could be added back. 2601:D:2C00:8D00:5C:3206:F562:D2EA (talk) 18:14, 11 January 2015 (UTC)